Contribute
Register

Mojave Intel HD 530

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,261
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
My bios has next to no options TBH. I am honestly surprised I got MacOS intalled in the first place. So no I don’t have that configured.
Would a BIOS update add more options?

possibly.
Try HACKINTOOL there is a patch tool for dvmt=32mb it can set the ram to 64mb to fix it. This works for laptops that don't have dvmd settings. It is also available or was previously known as min stolen memory patch.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
8
Motherboard
HP 2B45
CPU
i7-6700T
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
possibly.
Try HACKINTOOL there is a patch tool for dvmt=32mb it can set the ram to 64mb to fix it. This works for laptops that don't have dvmd settings. It is also available or was previously known as min stolen memory patch.
Ok I’ve done the patch, it still only shows “Intel HD Graphics 530 7 MB” with the combo ID-19128086, IG-19120003

Also I unchecked everything except for the dvmt patch, was that what I was supposed to do?
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,261
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Ok I’ve done the patch, it still only shows “Intel HD Graphics 530 7 MB” with the combo ID-19128086, IG-19120003

Also I unchecked everything except for the dvmt patch, was that what I was supposed to do?

With the patch you should still use the ig and ID.

Try using no inject intel and ig 0x0a260006 see if you get SKL CRB graphics listed.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
8
Motherboard
HP 2B45
CPU
i7-6700T
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok I tried that with Id-0x0 and 0x19128086 and both Times it hung on this line where it would normally boot into the login screen
image.jpg

Edit: scratch that it does that anyway after adding the patch
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
8
Motherboard
HP 2B45
CPU
i7-6700T
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
OK after a whole lot of trial and error, I finally got Intel HD Graphics 530 with acceleration with no glitches! However, 2/3 of the way through booting, the main display (Built in AiO display) Turns off and I have to use my TV that I usually use for my gaming console.

Any help would be appreciated as usual!

P.S I tried High Sierra but it had a lot of glitches when it worked so I went back to Mojave lol.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 7040 Micro
CPU
i7-6700T
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I'm trying to get a hd530 fully working on a desktop Dell 3040 SFF with i5 6500 under 10.14.4.
in fact it works via Hdmi only in FHD with 7mb shown and some artefacts and minor lags...
Where did you get the patch "AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFrameBuffer" ? did you manualy enter the values ?
is it fully working for you (multi res, QE/CI etc ...) 4k ?
thanks.
Hi @mangyver, I'm in a similar hang with Optiplex 7040 Micro.

It only boots with fakeid 0x12345678.
Screen Shot 2021-03-01 at 15.44.51.png

Inject Intel + Fake ID 0x12345678 gives me 10 MB, very slow response, and some glitches on the tabs name for browsers.

I tried to update clover and bring LILU + WEG kexts to the EFI partition, removing all the garbage and DSDTs pointed in the WEG FAQ without success.

Booting with -disablegfxfirmware / -lilubetall and all the other options I saw in the posts related to HD 530 did not make any difference for me.

The PLIST config I'm using came from a 7040 SFF, which had a similar issue here on the forum (shown 7 MB instead of mine 10 MB).

Hackintool shown me in SELECTED FRAMEBUFFER the option MOBILE YES, not sure it should be like that as Dell names it as a Desktop.
Screen Shot 2021-03-05 at 20.46.23.png



Did you succeed in yours? If so, could you please share the pain? :)

Best Regards,

Rafael Girotto
 

Attachments

  • Girotto's iMac.ioreg
    6.9 MB · Views: 6
Top