Contribute
Register

Mojave Intel HD 530

Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
41
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Gigabyte 5700 XT (GV-R57XTGAMING OC-8GD)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Centris
  3. iMac
  4. Plus
  5. Power Mac
  6. Quadra
  7. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Have you tried these settings in clover?
@Gigamaxx, thanks for the suggestion. I just tried these settings for graphics in my config.plist:
Code:
<dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>IntelGFX</key>
            <string>0x19128086</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        <key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x19020001</string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
I had a kernel panic on boot & went into a reboot loop. I rolled back to my previous config.plist which gives the default 1024 x 768 resolution.
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,448
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
@Gigamaxx, thanks for the suggestion. I just tried these settings for graphics in my config.plist:
Code:
<dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>IntelGFX</key>
            <string>0x19128086</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        <key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x19020001</string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
I had a kernel panic on boot & went into a reboot loop. I rolled back to my previous config.plist which gives the default 1024 x 768 resolution.

Sorry about that the ig platform should be 0x19120001, another option might be 0x0A260006.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2018
Messages
18
Motherboard
asus z170-e
CPU
6700k
Graphics
Rx580 + hd 530
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
just out of curiosity try platform id 193B0005 works on high sierra, oddly enough you can leave it blank in mojave ymmv......
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,155
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sorry about that the ig platform should be 0x19120001, another option might be 0x0A260006.

0xa260006 is for Haswell (AppleIntelFramebufferAzul.kext). No application to Skylake hardware.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Gigamaxx, thanks for the suggestion. I just tried these settings for graphics in my config.plist:
Code:
<dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>IntelGFX</key>
            <string>0x19128086</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        <key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x19020001</string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
I had a kernel panic on boot & went into a reboot loop. I rolled back to my previous config.plist which gives the default 1024 x 768 resolution.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Gigamaxx, thanks for the suggestion. I just tried these settings for graphics in my config.plist:
Code:
<dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>IntelGFX</key>
            <string>0x19128086</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        <key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x19020001</string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
I had a kernel panic on boot & went into a reboot loop. I rolled back to my previous config.plist which gives the default 1024 x 768 resolution.


  • An inadvertent typo in your config.plist editing did the harm this time for you. See the text in red below

CODE]<dict>
<key>Devices</key>
<dict>
<key>FakeID</key>
<dict>
<key>IntelGFX</key>
<string>0x19128086</string>
</dict>
</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>Intel</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>ig-platform-id</key>
<string>0x19020001</string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>[/CODE]

  • Change that <string>0x19020001</string> value to <string>0x19120000</string> and save and reboot; all will be OK.:)
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,448
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
0xa260006 is for Haswell (AppleIntelFramebufferAzul.kext). No application to Skylake hardware.

Actually, it works for Skylake. I just set inject Intel = false, no ID and ig 0x0a260006. Skl Crb with acceleration. I've used this since Sierra and noticed that clover configurator later designated it for Haswell.
Update: Inject Intel breaks the link.

Skl Crb.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Messages
19
Motherboard
Asus H170M-Plus
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
igpu
Anyone can help me out?

I check and in about mac extensions i have lilu and whatevergreen, however if i boot with "correct" ig for the HD530, 0x19120000 i get a the graphic with 1500Mb ram but a lot of glitchs, if i put a wrong ig (0x59120000)i get only 6 Mb ram but i don't have glitchs...

I have an asus 170M plus and i5 6600, trying to use the dvi output in mojave 10.14.2

Thanks
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,448
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Anyone can help me out?

I check and in about mac extensions i have lilu and whatevergreen, however if i boot with "correct" ig for the HD530, 0x19120000 i get a the graphic with 1500Mb ram but a lot of glitchs, if i put a wrong ig (0x59120000)i get only 6 Mb ram but i don't have glitchs...

I have an asus 170M plus and i5 6600, trying to use the dvi output in mojave 10.14.2

Thanks

0x19120001, 0x19120003?
Or try ig 0x0a260006 SKL CRB.
 
Top