Contribute
Register

Moarfish's build - GA-B75M-D3H i5 3570K

Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
86
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-B75M-D3H
CPU
3.4GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
Intel 4000
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Question for you guys,

I am using this MOBO with an 23"apple cinema display. I can't get the bios screen to look right. The splash screen with the logo is fine but the acutal bios screen is messed up. See pictures below. When I boot into 10.8.4 is looks and feels great.

See pics below.


Also I found out that this mobo will work with VGA when you have GraphicsEnable set to no. hahahah found that out by mistake. Looks really big on a 17" preview crappy vga lcd flat screen, hahahaha. But everything in the bios shows up on the vga.

How can i get the bios setting screen to look normal?

Would changing the memory size work or graphic clock in MHZ? i just think the resolution is off in the bio for the apple cinema to work correctly.

photo 2.JPGGetAttachment.aspx.jpeg
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,343
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Maybe this isn't the best thread to be posting about your problem but,
it's a known issue with Cinema displays and 3D BIOS - Some people use a different monitor to set up their BIOS.
Something to do with Apple not supporting the low resolution I believe.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
intel motherboard dh67bl
CPU
i5 2nd gen
Graphics
9400 gt
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
i have made more than 100 hackintosh
more than 40 is having b75m-d3h mother board
with i3, i5, i7 also
gfx asus 210 silent, 8400, 9400, 9500, 450,610 (lion) last one is 650 & 650 ti (mountain lion only) gigabyte 5770 hd
i have not tried ssd

i have started with leopard using wiki.osx86project.org ended with tonymacx86 & multibeast


thanks, thanks, thanks tonymacx86.com
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,824
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z490 Creator
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Question for you guys,

I am using this MOBO with an 23"apple cinema display. I can't get the bios screen to look right. The splash screen with the logo is fine but the acutal bios screen is messed up. See pictures below. When I boot into 10.8.4 is looks and feels great.

See pics below.
...

How can i get the bios setting screen to look normal?

Would changing the memory size work or graphic clock in MHZ? i just think the resolution is off in the bio for the apple cinema to work correctly.
I had the same problem with my 23" ACD & my test rig Z77-DS3H. It's a problem with Gigabyte's 7-series motherboards UEFI BIOS and the ACD screen resolution negotiation. So, the GA-Z77's BIOS and most ACD's are not compatible. However, the ACD and Z77 work OK once the OS is booted.

BTW, my 23" ACD works with the BIOS for my P55M and Z68 systems. It's just the Ivy Bridge systems' UEFI BIOS are not compatible with certain ACD's. :thumbdown:
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA B75M D3H rev 1.1
CPU
Intel Xeon E3 1230v2
Graphics
Zotac GTX 650 TI 1GB
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks for your post, I have this newly built:
Main: GA-B75M-D3H rev 1.1
CPU: Intel Xeon E3 1230v2
Ram: Corsair 8GB 1600Mhz XMS3
Graphics: ASUS 1GB EAH5450 SILENT/DI/1GD3
Hard drive: SSD Kingmax 60GB + Seagate 2TB 5600rpm

I managed to installed 10.8.3, upgrading to 10.8.4. Ethernet kext works fine, so I can't surfing arround solving problems quite well.

There is however one problem... I can't boot normally to the system. I've tried to install many kexts for the gfx but no result.:banghead:
When booting with -v, the system stuck at
Code:
[I]AMDCedarGraphicsAccelerator[/I]: **[I]Device[/I] is in [I]slot[/I]

Any ideas for this problem.

I have reinstall ML like 20 times @@

P/s: my old build: main: Intel DG31PR, CPU: Core 2 duo e7300, Ram corsair 2 GB 8MHz run 10.8.4 smoothly with this graphic card without problems with kexts here
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA B75M D3H rev 1.1
CPU
Intel Xeon E3 1230v2
Graphics
Zotac GTX 650 TI 1GB
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
OK I figured out the problem. It was because I left bios setting with VT-d: enable. Disabling it did the job :clap::clap::clap:
Screen Shot 2013-08-10 at 9.40.49 AM.png

Thanks for your post, I have this newly built:
Main: GA-B75M-D3H rev 1.1
CPU: Intel Xeon E3 1230v2
Ram: Corsair 8GB 1600Mhz XMS3
Graphics: ASUS 1GB EAH5450 SILENT/DI/1GD3
Hard drive: SSD Kingmax 60GB + Seagate 2TB 5600rpm

I managed to installed 10.8.3, upgrading to 10.8.4. Ethernet kext works fine, so I can't surfing arround solving problems quite well.

There is however one problem... I can't boot normally to the system. I've tried to install many kexts for the gfx but no result.:banghead:
When booting with -v, the system stuck at
Code:
[I]AMDCedarGraphicsAccelerator[/I]: **[I]Device[/I] is in [I]slot[/I]

Any ideas for this problem.

I have reinstall ML like 20 times @@

P/s: my old build: main: Intel DG31PR, CPU: Core 2 duo e7300, Ram corsair 2 GB 8MHz run 10.8.4 smoothly with this graphic card without problems with kexts here
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Messages
2
Motherboard
10.8.3 moarfish b75m-d3h build
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi there
I have essentially copied this exact same build and have after a matter of hours got it put together and mountain lion installed. Thank you for providing a simple (and affordable:D) build for us.
Can anyone tell me though, is there a common solution for an issue I am having. If i put the hackintosh to sleep it seems to shut down rather than sleep. I have to hit the power button to get the computer running again and it goes past the gigabyte splash screen and then takes me to login screen.
I made sure i didn't have the nullcpupowermanagement kext as this seemed to be one suggestion. I have tried a couple of reinstalls and each time everything seems to work great except sleep.

I am using hd4000 and followed the steps in the OP.

Cheers

Edit: Seems to be working after another reinstall. Cheers anyway Moarfish for the build and the other helpers that have posted in here.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
45
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi all. Firstly thanks to this thread and all the information provided via the Tony Mac website and forums.

This was my 4th hackintosh build and it went swimmingly. The only problem I am getting is my ethernet connection keeps dropping out, and when it does the only way to re connect to the internet is to restart the whole machine. (I have tried changing DNS/IP details, tried rebooting the modem but still the same issue) Very strange how the only remedy is a total system restart. I dont have a WIFI card and as I am so close to the modem it would be pointless.

Anyone had any similar problems or can help me out?

Appreciated,
Luke
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
45
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Top