Contribute
Register

MiniDP Audio not working kabylake 14.3 hd630

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
99
Motherboard
Thinkpad T470p-Clover
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, 2560 x 1440
Can it be something related to ssdt or dsdt or relative patches? I say so because I can see HDMI audio interface in Windows and Linux no prob and it works as well. With aida64 it looks like the interface lives on Intel sunrise something HEC1 .. maybe some renames ****ed it all up. What do you think about this?
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can it be something related to ssdt or dsdt or relative patches?
No, Clover is done before macOS starts
What do you think about this?
Windows, Linux, not relevant
Likely conflicts between config.plist and WhateverGreen.kext
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
99
Motherboard
Thinkpad T470p-Clover
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, 2560 x 1440
That's what I'm referring to! Maybe some patches in acpi in config.plist are conflicting with whatevergreen.... How should I verify that? Whatever green debug?
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
99
Motherboard
Thinkpad T470p-Clover
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, 2560 x 1440
This is the last debug, interface not seen at all. Another thing that can cause that I imagine a poor deployed layout id admitted that it relies on that
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
99
Motherboard
Thinkpad T470p-Clover
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, 2560 x 1440
So I guess I solved!!!!!!!!!! It looks like 8086280a is not really compatible with the system. So I tought why don't use fakePCIID and fakepciidhdmiaudio???? At first it lost audio but the i placed :

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<data>cZ0AAA==</data>
</plist>
and
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<data>caEAAA==</data>
</plist>
or RM,device-id <719d0000>
device-id <71a10000>


and BOOM!!!! Worked at first glance. I don't even have the sleep problem I descripted before.
So I went ahead and reverted the skylake spoof to my kaby lake gpu and it is still working. Only HDMI is not working but I don't really care about it.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
99
Motherboard
Thinkpad T470p-Clover
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, 2560 x 1440
It now works 10 times out of 10 and it is listed in ioreg as 280b. I don't really know how but it works. I previously installed fpi but it kept murdering whole audio without these settings
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
99
Motherboard
Thinkpad T470p-Clover
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, 2560 x 1440
It looks like the system was not picking up the HDMI audio interface. Maybe, this way, fakepciid forces to pickup a171, hence 280b. If you can help me understand I'll be glad to share another debug.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you can help me understand I'll be glad to share another debug.
It is clear you have no idea what you are doing or why. Trial and error always fails.
Posted 15 "experiments" without requested files
Last request, attach Problem Reporting files
 
Top