Contribute
Register

Mavericks & Windows 8 on same drive without erasing

Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
17
Motherboard
Asus G551JM
CPU
Intel(R) core(TM) i7 - 4710HQ cpu@ 2.5ghz
Graphics
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M and Intel(R) HD Graphic 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I got this problem while making the backup of the efi folder. I restarted and retry many times but it cannot be solved and I don't know which process is running
untitled.pngUntitled3.pngUntitled1.png
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
17
Motherboard
Asus G551JM
CPU
Intel(R) core(TM) i7 - 4710HQ cpu@ 2.5ghz
Graphics
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M and Intel(R) HD Graphic 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
oh sorry! i did not explain those partitions. Actually, I did a little bit conversely with your guide. At first, I created the new efi partition with my desired space (volume 7), then I executed the robocopy of the old efi (volume 1) to the data volume and now I'm sticking right here. I also havent plugged the usb throughout my process yet
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
oh sorry! i did not explain those partitions. Actually, I did a little bit conversely with your guide. At first, I created the new efi partition with my desired space (volume 7), then I executed the robocopy of the old efi (volume 1) to the data volume and now I'm sticking right here. I also havent plugged the usb throughout my process yet
You have to boot from USB (WinRE) to be able to accomplish this task.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
17
Motherboard
Asus G551JM
CPU
Intel(R) core(TM) i7 - 4710HQ cpu@ 2.5ghz
Graphics
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M and Intel(R) HD Graphic 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
So I have to create a USB bootable of windows installation? Then boot to the usb and run cmd to implement this process? Because I haven't make any USB boot of win yet
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
So I have to create a USB bootable of windows installation? Then boot to the usb and run cmd to implement this process? Because I haven't make any USB boot of win yet
Or you could boot the Windows installer from DVD, or use a Windows Recovery DVD/USB (CD?). Point is you have to be in a WinRE so the BCD (and other files) aren't currently busy.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
17
Motherboard
Asus G551JM
CPU
Intel(R) core(TM) i7 - 4710HQ cpu@ 2.5ghz
Graphics
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M and Intel(R) HD Graphic 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
But there was no disc accompanied with my laptop when I puchased it, whenever I want to reinstall or refresh the windows, I do it in the recovery section in the setting of windows ( the 8.1). Looks like I have to make a USB boot one, could you guide me as well?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
But there was no disc accompanied with my laptop when I puchased it, whenever I want to reinstall or refresh the windows, I do it in the recovery section in the setting of windows ( the 8.1). Looks like I have to make a USB boot one, could you guide me as well?
There is a facility inside of Windows to create a recovery DVD.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
17
Motherboard
Asus G551JM
CPU
Intel(R) core(TM) i7 - 4710HQ cpu@ 2.5ghz
Graphics
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 860M and Intel(R) HD Graphic 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
does the dvd or USB boot must be of the windows version that installed on my computer? I just have found a windows installer dvd of a windows 8 (not 8.1) and also it's just a copy.

When I insert the dvd or plug in the usb boot of windows installer, I do the work similar to how I boot to the mac os installation. Then at the very first screen I press win+R and type cmd to run the command prompt and execute the robocopy action. Is my thought correct?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
does the dvd or USB boot must be of the windows version that installed on my computer? I just have found a windows installer dvd of a windows 8 (not 8.1) and also it's just a copy.

When I insert the dvd or plug in the usb boot of windows installer, I do the work similar to how I boot to the mac os installation. Then at the very first screen I press win+R and type cmd to run the command prompt and execute the robocopy action. Is my thought correct?
From the Windows installer, you can press Shift+F10 to enter CMD.exe in WinRE at the first screen you see.
 
Top