Contribute
Register

Mavericks - Cannot start without -x

Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
4
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi guys !

3rd day of battle against my hackintosh :).

I have this :
MB : Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
PCU : INTEL core i5 3570
SSD : Kingston 120go V300
8gb RAM

I did every single steps but after Multibeast installations, I restart the computer and I get on dirty pixels alternates with black and gray screens, and Mavericks never starts (though my mouse can move). I can access to Mavericks only using -x mode.:crazy:

Did I miss something ? In Multibeast ?
Should I buy a Graphic Card ?

Thank you guys :thumbup: !
Cheers !

Stephan.
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
My problem is worse... I can't access even with -x mode!!! GA-Z77X UP4 -TH, 32GB RAM, I7 3770K, OCZ 240 GB SSD, INTEL 4000 is my rig.
You have a graphics related problem. When you removed your GTX690 did you adjust your UEFI/ Bios settings correctly?

Adrian B
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
Hi guys !

3rd day of battle against my hackintosh :).

I have this :
MB : Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
PCU : INTEL core i5 3570
SSD : Kingston 120go V300
8gb RAM

I did every single steps but after Multibeast installations, I restart the computer and I get on dirty pixels alternates with black and gray screens, and Mavericks never starts (though my mouse can move). I can access to Mavericks only using -x mode.:crazy:

Did I miss something ? In Multibeast ?
Should I buy a Graphic Card ?

Thank you guys :thumbup: !
Cheers !

Stephan.

Stephan, your i5-3570 has Intel HD2500 graphics which in theory should work - in practice many have been having problems with the graphics working properly. Did you disable the vt-d option in the UEFI/Bios?
Try the memory settings for integrated graphics at 64mb and try 42mb also.
You must use either an HDMI or DVI-D connection between motherboard and monitor.
The other option is to add a graphics card if none of the above works.

Adrian B
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2013
Messages
160
Motherboard
GA-H270M-D3H-Clover
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
dagrebie

Since I have the same CPU, I can confirm (Adrian's advise) that the only way I was able to start without -x and use my Graphics Card, was to disable the VT-d option in BIOS.

Once you have done that, you should be able to start using your Graphics Card.

If Graphics card still does not work, add the following to your Chameleon.Boot.plist for the HD 2500 CPU graphics :

<key>IGPlatformID</key>
<string>01660008</string>
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77-UP4 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
GTX 1080
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi guys!

Adrian, I took out my GTX 690, that's affimative, but in uefi bios I loaded the optimized defaults, after used this forum recommended settings for this mobo. I checked again and all the setting are how it's meant to be.
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,494
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
Hi guys!

Adrian, I took out my GTX 690, that's affimative, but in uefi bios I loaded the optimized defaults, after used this forum recommended settings for this mobo. I checked again and all the setting are how it's meant to be.

Can you confirm that you set IGFX and 64mb memory choices under peripherals. You should be connected to monitor with a DVI-D or HDMI cable.

Adrian B
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2013
Messages
160
Motherboard
GA-H270M-D3H-Clover
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi guys!

Adrian, I took out my GTX 690, that's affimative, but in uefi bios I loaded the optimized defaults, after used this forum recommended settings for this mobo. I checked again and all the setting are how it's meant to be.
Just to make sure, you should also check that the SATA Mode Selector is set to AHCI.

My GB UEFA BIOS defaults to IDE when Optimized Defaults are selected.
 
Top