Contribute
Register

macOS + Win dual boot (at same disk) with OpenCore

Joined
Mar 30, 2013
Messages
124
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X Ultra Gaming
CPU
6600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
You are booting OC, then selecting Win10 icon causes OC to launch the Win10 boot files which then interact with the BIOS same as if you booted Win10 direct.
I am stuck with a black screen after booting via OC. Going thru BIOS works for the install USB.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus Zenbook UX430UNR
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I followed all the instructions in order.
Mac Catalina (10.15.6) works properly selecting from OC Menu but Windows 10 doesn't work. Win go to recovery mode.
Win only works selecting "Windows Boot Manager (...)" from BIOS.

How to fix this mini issue?
Not:
There is no Opencore boot title in BIOS.
Ignored Bootcamp steps, I didn't need it.

Thanks for this fantastic guide and Opencore. At least I'm far from returning to Clover again.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2014
Messages
751
Motherboard
Asrock X299 Creator
CPU
i9 10900X
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. MacBook
I followed all the instructions in order.
Mac Catalina (10.15.6) works properly selecting from OC Menu but Windows 10 doesn't work. Win go to recovery mode.
Win only works selecting "Windows Boot Manager (...)" from BIOS.

How to fix this mini issue?
Not:
There is no Opencore boot title in BIOS.
Ignored Bootcamp steps, I didn't need it.

Thanks for this fantastic guide and Opencore. At least I'm far from returning to Clover again.
Is w10 boot directly from the BIOS ?
And go in recovery mode only from oC ?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus Zenbook UX430UNR
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Is w10 boot directly from the BIOS ?
And go in recovery mode only from oC ?

Yes, the W10 can only be booted from the BIOS. OC goes into W10 recovery mode
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2014
Messages
751
Motherboard
Asrock X299 Creator
CPU
i9 10900X
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. MacBook
Yes, the W10 can only be booted from the BIOS. OC goes into W10 recovery mode
So I suspect ACPI are responsible for .... but I can't help with that
May be I'm wrong ....
 

Attachments

  • Capture d’écran 2020-09-17 à 12.46.36.png
    Capture d’écran 2020-09-17 à 12.46.36.png
    229.8 KB · Views: 144
Joined
Feb 28, 2014
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP Pavilion 500-350la - 80.23 - OpenCore
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi. I've got an issue right now. Maybe anyone here could help me. I installed Windows with my Microsoft account related to a Serial Code with the UUID (I guess) of my Hewlett-Packard. However, after having up and running OpenCore, I decided to install BootCamp and all of what the OpenCore Post Install say about it.

Now I've got my Windows deactivated due to OpenCore SMBIOS injection. If anyone could help me deactivating the injection (knowing that the BootCamp Control Pane will still be working) so that I can get activated my Windows Copy?

<3
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
133
Motherboard
H55CM
CPU
I3-530
Graphics
7750
I have a working Catalina with Clover and on the same drive with my pre-installed windows on my HP laptop. No chance for a secondary ssd. I put OC in EFI and it won't boot at all, the same OC files work from USB. Any chance at all that I don't have to erase and re-partition the whole SSD to make OC work?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2017
Messages
33
Motherboard
Zbook 15
CPU
i7 4600M Haswell QM87
Graphics
HD4600 + NVIDIA Quadro K1100M, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
If you want a second disk unplug it during installation process and plug it after (HDD not SSD for the second one)
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
113
Motherboard
Latitude E7450, Clover
CPU
2.6Ghz I7 5600U
Graphics
HD 5500, 1920x1080
I am running a Dell Latitude E7450, OC 0.6.3, Big Sur 11.0.1. I installed Windows 10 x64 via Bootcamp (on the same mSATA drive) and when i start into Windows to run the installer I am getting blue screen "ACPI_BIOS_Error". Anyone possibly know what i'm doing wrong? I've updated my BIOS, and have no peripherals plugged in. Thank you
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    42.2 KB · Views: 21
Top