macOS Sierra PB: Need testers for new AMD Radeon drivers!

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by Fl0r!an, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. Mork_vom_Ork

    Mork_vom_Ork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG Maximus Extreme VIII
    CPU:
    i7 6700K SKYLAKE
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX460 / RX480 NITRO
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 15, 2016 at 11:34 PM #1351
    Mork_vom_Ork

    Mork_vom_Ork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG Maximus Extreme VIII
    CPU:
    i7 6700K SKYLAKE
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX460 / RX480 NITRO
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    working here also for a Sapphire RX460 Nitro 4GB card. Just applied the first two fixes, cause this card use ELLESMERE instead of BUFFIN. Lexmark value b4: 7109 and after: 8027 - so this exactly a 12% performance gain. CU's expanded from 16 up to 36.

    PS. patched AMDRadeonX4100.kext from SIERRA 10.12.3 beta1
     
  2. buyjoey

    buyjoey

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE G1 Gaming GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon r9 390
    Dec 15, 2016 at 11:51 PM #1352
    buyjoey

    buyjoey

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE G1 Gaming GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon r9 390
    Hi,

    So in 10.12.1 I was using FB= Baladi which is 0x67B1 but I needed to edit 8000kext and 4000kext to put 0x67b11002.

    Detail link is here. I just followed his link and it worked. See #4 in this link. http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/315027-amd-r9-390-framebuffer-issue-on-1012-sierra/

    However, It is not working after 10.12.2. I tried to use the same instruction. It boot with only HD 530. But system shows R9 390 in the graphic section as PCI-e. But only connected HD 530.

    I am very sorry about my English and no idea about framebuffers. I am just followed other's great creation.


    Thank you!
     
    Gigamaxx likes this.
  3. jerryy2345

    jerryy2345

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Dec 16, 2016 at 1:58 AM #1353
    jerryy2345

    jerryy2345

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Compute Units vs Shaders ... sometime the terminology gets mixed up, so I wanted to be sure this was not the same firmware changes just applied in different places. That article does have a link to fixing the new Windows based crimson / relive drivers if it creeps up. There is a way in Clover to test the bios before flashing ...

    Code (Text):

        <key>Graphics</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <dict>
                <key>ATI</key>
                <true/>
                <key>Intel</key>
                <false/>
                <key>NVidia</key>
                <false/>
            </dict>
            <key>LoadVBios</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
     
    along with putting the bios in the EFI/Clover/Rom folder with a name such as 1002_67ef.rom. Clover picks it up and runs it.

    This has been working for me on my beta test drive. (Two days after I ordered my card, Gigabyte released a bios update. Since I use macOS and various shades of Linux, there are few reliable fool-proof options for flashing the bios -- the older dos based flashers do not support Polaris cards - ehh oh well. This bios update has been working well and giving me a few frames per second over the stock bios used on my main drive.) My biggest concern though is that this shader fix might push past the 75 watt limit the PCIe slot has -- the circuit board traces may be just fine with 75 watts, but not 77 or 79 that continually using the shader fix may require. While this could be countered by slightly lowering the clock speed or voltage, that requires a utility like GPU-Z -- which does not run under wine on macOS or Linux.

    Mork is reporting further along this thread that the R9 fury fix is working on his 460 card so that might squeeze out some more performance.
     
    Gigamaxx and Iwagsz like this.
  4. Iwagsz

    Iwagsz

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII HERO
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    RX 460 + GTX 1070
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 16, 2016 at 2:09 AM #1354
    Iwagsz

    Iwagsz

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII HERO
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    RX 460 + GTX 1070
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That worries me to and probably won't take the chance.
     
  5. jerryy2345

    jerryy2345

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Dec 17, 2016 at 1:43 AM #1355
    jerryy2345

    jerryy2345

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    How did you get this to work? The RX 460 cards have 14 compute units not 16 (from what I gather, there may be 16 units on the card with two turned off.). I applied the edits, but there was no change, before the edit I had 14 units and after the edit I had 14 units with roughly the same various benchmark scores. I am wondering if the changes only apply if there were 16 usable units from the start.
     
  6. Mork_vom_Ork

    Mork_vom_Ork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG Maximus Extreme VIII
    CPU:
    i7 6700K SKYLAKE
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX460 / RX480 NITRO
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 17, 2016 at 2:08 AM #1356
    Mork_vom_Ork

    Mork_vom_Ork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG Maximus Extreme VIII
    CPU:
    i7 6700K SKYLAKE
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX460 / RX480 NITRO
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So here we have the patches for use within CLOVERs config.plist:

    First this one to get the two kext load into cache for CLOVER to apply patches (so you can leave original Kexts untouched):

    <key>ForceKextsToLoad</key>
    <array>
    <string>\System\Library\Extensions\AMDRadeonX4100.kext</string>
    <string>\System\Library\Extensions\AMD9500Controller.kext</string>
    </array>

    After this the four real KEXT-patches (paste into "KextsToPatch" section):

    <dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>Change_#_of_RX4x0_CUs-(C)_by_okrasit_2016</string>
    <key>Disabled</key>
    <false/>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>SLgCAAAAAQAAAEiJQ1THQ3wIAAAA</data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AMDRadeonX4100</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>SLgEAAAAAQAAAEiJQ1THQ3wSAAAA</data>
    </dict>
    <dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>Remove_CU_limit_of_RX4x0-(C)_by_okrasit_2016</string>
    <key>Disabled</key>
    <false/>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>D0LIiYuAAAAARIizmQAAAESIcyA=</data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AMDRadeonX4100</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>kJCQiYuAAAAARIizmQAAAESIcyA=</data>
    </dict>
    <dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>Change_init_from_BAFFIN_to_ELLESMERE-(C)_by_Fl0r!an_2016</string>
    <key>Disabled</key>
    <false/>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>6EmF/v++SAEAAEyJ9w==</data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AMDRadeonX4100</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>6EbkAAC+SAEAAEyJ9w==</data>
    </dict>
    <dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>PP_DisablePowerContainment=1</string>
    <key>Disabled</key>
    <false/>
    <key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
    <true/>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AMD9500Controller</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>PGtleT5QUF9EaXNhYmxlUG93ZXJDb250YWlubWVudDwva2V5PjxpbnRlZ2VyPjA8L2ludGVnZXI+</data>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>PGtleT5QUF9EaXNhYmxlUG93ZXJDb250YWlubWVudDwva2V5PjxpbnRlZ2VyPjE8L2ludGVnZXI+</data>
    </dict>

    Note: apply this one (Change_init_from_BAFFIN_to_ELLESMERE-(C)_by_Fl0r!an_2016) only, if you have RX470 or RX480, cause these card use ELLESMERE instead of BUFFIN. If you have RX460, this patch is NOT needed.

    After you apply the patch for the first time, you may have to restart twice, cause info.plist patches could only be applied after the kext is in kernels cache. info.plist patches CAN'T be applied "on the fly". For more details consult CLOVER WIKI here.

    After inserting the above code into your config.plist, it should look something like this:
    [​IMG]
    Item 7 "Disabled = YES" cause i use Sapphire RX460 Nitro <--- which is BAFFIN not ELLESMERE - so i don't need this patch, you may switch this part to "NO" if you have RX470/RX480 gpu
     
    jmacie, nightfall, Fl0r!an and 3 others like this.
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2016
  7. Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,286
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 17, 2016 at 2:16 AM #1357
    Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,286
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Thanks, only one question about this edit?
    Is the correct name Buffin or Baffin? Typo?
     
  8. Mork_vom_Ork

    Mork_vom_Ork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG Maximus Extreme VIII
    CPU:
    i7 6700K SKYLAKE
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX460 / RX480 NITRO
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 17, 2016 at 2:18 AM #1358
    Mork_vom_Ork

    Mork_vom_Ork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG Maximus Extreme VIII
    CPU:
    i7 6700K SKYLAKE
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX460 / RX480 NITRO
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    of cause it is BAFFIN. Just a typo. thanx for mentioned it. Already corrected it
     
    Revod and Gigamaxx like this.
  9. jerryy2345

    jerryy2345

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Dec 17, 2016 at 2:38 AM #1359
    jerryy2345

    jerryy2345

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    That did the trick! I now have 36 compute units. Thank you.

    Next question, what does the PP_DisablePowerContainment part do?
     
  10. stehor

    stehor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Mobo:
    asrock pro 3 bois 2.10
    CPU:
    i5 3570k macmini6,1
    Graphics:
    hd4000
    Dec 17, 2016 at 12:41 PM #1360
    stehor

    stehor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Mobo:
    asrock pro 3 bois 2.10
    CPU:
    i5 3570k macmini6,1
    Graphics:
    hd4000
    might be a good idea to make a config.plist and upload it
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2016

Share This Page