Contribute
Register

macOS Sierra PB: Need testers for new AMD Radeon drivers!

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,451
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
According to AMD's previous naming scheme it sounds more like a refreshed Polaris 10 to me. They did the same with HD 7950 and HD 7970 back in the days (Tahiti Pro2 and Tahiti XT2), which ended up in the "Gigahertz Editions" (and later in the R9 rebadges). Don't know if it even was a different design, or just refined process.

Sounds way more realistical to me than a 2x P10 GPU. I hope AMD won't make this one, would look pretty desperate.

Nice find btw! ;)
Baffin prototypes.png Baffin Prototypes and the 460, 450 etc.
 
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
32
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
CPU
i5 6600K
Graphics
Powercolor R9 280X
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Have you solved the FcpX
Thanks, @Gigamaxx for the reply. I added Intel fake ID 0x04128086, and ig platform 0d220003 as you suggested and it didn't change anything. I removed Inject ATI and as you said the display in About This Mac is R9xxx (I'm okay with that as long as things work). When I Inject ATI it does display properly as RX 480, but I know that's just cosmetic.

When I run both monitors off the RX 480, the one on DisplayPort works perfect, and the one on HDMI is pixelated and rough. Both monitors have both DP and HDMI inputs, so when I switch the cables around, it makes no difference. HDMI does not work correctly, but DP does. I will have to go out and get a second DP cable I guess, which is fine. See screen shot below to see what it looks like on HDMI. EDIT: I don't have 4k monitors - both are 1080p high quality IPS displays with accurate color (Dell U2413 and HP LP2475w).

My bigger issue is that Final Cut Pro crashes as soon as I try to open a library. This has been an issue since upgrading to FCPX 10.3. FCPX 10.2.2 and 10.2.3 were working fine on my old R9 280x, even in Sierra. When I upgraded to FCPX 10.3 this problem started. I removed the R9 280x as a test, and FCPX works fine (albeit slowly) with IGPU and no graphics card installed. When I reinstalled my 280x, the displays never came back on. I tried everything I could think of and I think that card just failed, so I replaced it, hoping that would also fix my FCPX 10.3 problem. Now my new RX 480 shows the same behavior in FCPX 10.3. I really need to resolve that - I know others are running FCPX 10.3 with a RX 480, so I'm trying to hunt down the issue.

Any ideas of where to look? Can I provide my crash report, or something from Console, that those who are smarter than me can look at? I have reached the limits of what I can do on my own and I need help. Thanks!


View attachment 223247
Did you solve the FCPX problem? I just installed a R9 280X and faced the same problem, but I updated to 10.3.1 and solved the problem, try it if you haven't already. My biggest problem is that with the new 280X card I get black screen after sleep. Since you were using a similar card, is there any solution or not to bother? Are you having the same problem with the 480X?
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
z97x-ud3h
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
rx 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
I can not get my rx480 accelerate,why?
I am new to hackintosh,my hardware are i7 4790k,rx480,z97x-ud3h,i used unibeast and multibeast and have installed the
sierra,
changed bios igpu as primary,
clover add fakeid 0x67DF1002,
ati inject enable,
BFNmae Dayman
anything else must do to accelerate? now card name is r9XXX, memory size is right, no accelerate,my english is poor, please do not laugh at me;)
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
z97x-ud3h
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
rx 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
I can not get my rx480 accelerate,why?
I am new to hackintosh,my hardware are i7 4790k,rx480,z97x-ud3h,i used unibeast and multibeast and have installed the
sierra,
changed bios igpu as primary,
clover add fakeid 0x67DF1002,
ati inject enable,
BFNmae Dayman
anything else must do to accelerate? now card name is r9XXX, memory size is right, no accelerate,my english is poor, please do not laugh at me;)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
should i edit the amd kext?
 
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
60
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i5 - 4690K
Graphics
HD4600 , RX 480 Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB
Mobile Phone
iOS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
should i edit the amd kext?
  • Install latest version of CLOVER
  • Edit AMDRadeonX4100.kext on /S/L/E , add or change to 0x67DF1002
  • Set ATI Injection in CLOVER
  • Run KextUtility.app to rebuild system kernelcache
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
z97x-ud3h
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
rx 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
  • Install latest version of CLOVER
  • Edit AMDRadeonX4100.kext on /S/L/E , add or change to 0x67DF1002
  • Run KextUtility.app to rebuild system kernelcache
thanks very much for reply,I'll give it a try
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
z97x-ud3h
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
rx 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
  • Install latest version of CLOVER
  • Edit AMDRadeonX4100.kext on /S/L/E , add or change to 0x67DF1002
  • Set ATI Injection in CLOVER
  • Run KextUtility.app to rebuild system kernelcache

~~~~
thank you,exactly like what you said, problem solved,you are like the star on my road,you are my KimJongUn !!
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
78
Motherboard
GA-H170M-DS3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
AMD RX 480
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
~~~~
thank you,exactly like what you said, problem solved,you are like the star on my road,you are my KimJongUn !!
Everyone got his RX480 Running without problem on macOS Sierra and I'm still without boot with my RX480 that is compatible XFX Reference) :(
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
45
Motherboard
h170n wifi
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
XFX Rx480 OC
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac
hey guys..
I have tried to install Sierra on my system for days now without success...
I have the z170n-wifi
I7-6700
XFX-RX480
and 16GB Ram
can someone please help me out..

I was running El Capitan smoothly before without the Rx-480 and than when trying to upgrade the system just couldn't do it.

HELP
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top