Contribute
Register

macOS Sierra PB: Need testers for new AMD Radeon drivers!

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
88
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes. Go with the second config.plist (the one without the hdmi patches) and you will need the Gigamaxx fixes for the RX480 card as well as the blind boot until log in. This should be the last of the intel igpu patches and thr inject intel = false should remove the Iris Pro graphics. Then you should be able to give 10.3 a try.

Once that is sorted you can decide what approach you want to use for audio, but your choices get tougher on that one. Just one last thought, do not trash any of these files, we have had you remove, as they can be put back.
Great news: deleting that file fixed FCPX 10.3 crashing issue!

THANK YOU!

I had no time to play with it beyond that, though. There are some issues I need to sort out now.

Obviously, I now have no audio. I'm sure I will figure that out.

OS X is completely confused about my displays now. Again, I'm sure I will figure that out. I may need help with that, and I will post more details later when I have more time. I still need to buy a display port cable for my second monitor, as it is currently hooked up via HDMI and the graphics are not working the way they should.

The other issue is, I tried to run a Valley benchmark, and it crashed right away. I am not sure what that means.
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,496
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
SSDT.aml files go in clover ACPI folder in "Patched" folder in the EFI partition. It is related to proper power states for the CPU functions.

EFIMounter will get you to that clover folder.

For Displays go to System Preferences and select displays. The arraignment options are strange, if you see a white bar on top of one of the displays click and hold and drag over to the screen you want to use. The screen will turn red around the edges then let go and it will load the display icons and options to that screen. If you choose mirror then all screens will have the mouse and icons, but it draws from performance. For the better performance for the card select only that screen attached to RX card. The others will have the Sierra landscape. For maximum support for the RX card connect only one monitor to card during the 2nd stage of boot.

If your using the top tool bar menu for displays its a nightmare! If you select Mirror display or other screen option you can end up with a half screen jumbo font 480p display. If you select use as separate monitor you can get the Sierra landscape and no icons. To straighten it all up its best to use System Preferences/Displays. Explore the options because they come in handy and once you set them and calibrate your monitors you can uncheck the "Show display options in tool bar" option so you don't accidentally mess it up again.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 5, 2013
Messages
507
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
:)

EDIT: You can safely remove the key
Code:
        <key>Audio</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <string>1</string>
        </dict>
from your config.plist file. It goes along with the HDMI patches that are also gone. When you decide how you want to approach the audio issues, that installer (should)/will insert the appropriate information.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
88
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
:)

EDIT: You can safely remove the key
Code:
        <key>Audio</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <string>1</string>
        </dict>
from your config.plist file. It goes along with the HDMI patches that are also gone. When you decide how you want to approach the audio issues, that installer (should)/will insert the appropriate information.

Great news!

I decided to edit the original config.plist file and removed the HDMI audio kexts and all HD4600 related items but left the AppleHDA and ALC1150 items intact. I rebooted and now I have a fully working machine with audio, and I am able to run FCPX 10.3 smoothly and quickly. I ran a Valley benchmark (results below) and I think I have what I need now. It seems the culprit was that odd .aml file that you had me remove.

I never would have gotten this to work without you. I was an inch away from starting from scratch on a new installation, which I really did not want to do. MANY MANY THANKS. If you're ever in Atlanta, let me buy you a beer or three.

Next - buy a displayport cable for the second monitor to hopefully get those graphics where they should be. I will update when that's done.
Screen Shot 2016-12-03 at 8.42.18 PM.png
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
88
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
SSDT.aml files go in clover ACPI folder in "Patched" folder in the EFI partition. It is related to proper power states for the CPU functions.

EFIMounter will get you to that clover folder.

For Displays go to System Preferences and select displays. The arraignment options are strange, if you see a white bar on top of one of the displays click and hold and drag over to the screen you want to use. The screen will turn red around the edges then let go and it will load the display icons and options to that screen. If you choose mirror then all screens will have the mouse and icons, but it draws from performance. For the better performance for the card select only that screen attached to RX card. The others will have the Sierra landscape. For maximum support for the RX card connect only one monitor to card during the 2nd stage of boot.

If your using the top tool bar menu for displays its a nightmare! If you select Mirror display or other screen option you can end up with a half screen jumbo font 480p display. If you select use as separate monitor you can get the Sierra landscape and no icons. To straighten it all up its best to use System Preferences/Displays. Explore the options because they come in handy and once you set them and calibrate your monitors you can uncheck the "Show display options in tool bar" option so you don't accidentally mess it up again.
@Gigamaxx The SSDT.aml file causes my CPU to run at max clock speed and max voltage 100% of the time. When I remove that file, it then works in its normal dynamic fluctuations. What is that file doing for me, and do I really need it?

Also, there is a strange behavior with the displays. Iris Pro is now gone, and in its place it simply says "Display". I do not have a display hooked up to the motherboard, but I am getting a third display in my preferences that seems to think it is a projector. Any ideas on how to remedy this glitch? I downloaded DisableMonitor app and it doesn't seem to do anything when I disable that "Display", other than make it inaccessible on the desktop (which I guess it important), but I'd love to fix it properly if it's possible.

Screen Shot 2016-12-04 at 9.00.19 AM.png
Screen Shot 2016-12-04 at 8.59.15 AM.png
Screen Shot 2016-12-04 at 8.59.43 AM.png
Screen Shot 2016-12-04 at 8.59.27 AM.png
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,404
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 590
amd released new drivers dec 3rd hopefully we get them in beta5.winders testing received a hole 1.4 fps gain for me
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,496
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
@Gigamaxx The SSDT.aml file causes my CPU to run at max clock speed and max voltage 100% of the time. When I remove that file, it then works in its normal dynamic fluctuations. What is that file doing for me, and do I really need it?

Also, there is a strange behavior with the displays. Iris Pro is now gone, and in its place it simply says "Display". I do not have a display hooked up to the motherboard, but I am getting a third display in my preferences that seems to think it is a projector. Any ideas on how to remedy this glitch? I downloaded DisableMonitor app and it doesn't seem to do anything when I disable that "Display", other than make it inaccessible on the desktop (which I guess it important), but I'd love to fix it properly if it's possible.

View attachment 223617 View attachment 223618 View attachment 223619 View attachment 223620
It's ok not to use that file, if you don't have any it will default to normal aml provider in clover. I was offering it up as a replacement for your hd4600 version. I'll go back and remove it so no one else tries to use it. It was from a build guide on this forum.

To get rid of the Display 3mb this caused by an unsupported igpu. If you try ig platform ID 0d220003 and fake ID 0x04128086 you should get Intel unknown 1536mb. Do this in clover before you boot up.

For the number of screens you have try using only one monitor, connect it to the igpu/motherboard at start, at clover screen scroll to options button, work on your graphics injection 0x04128086, and ig 0d220003 and at this time you can select the Intel unknown and change it to "Donkey graphics" or whatever you want to name it and then before you're ready to boot into Sierra switch the cable to the RX 480 then hit enter.

Hopefully, you'll only have one monitor showing up as being connected and it will show with the RX card. If this works then you can use these injections and set them using clov config or other Xcode. Once you find the combo you want you can get it set permanently.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2013
Messages
507
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
When you are ready, you might give a newer version of Clover a try (along with inject ati set to true). It will recognize your card and list its name correctly, etc. I do not know what if any plist edits / fake id patches you will need (perhaps Gigamaxx does) for best results, but I have been getting steady improvements for my card.
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,496
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
When you are ready, you might give a newer version of Clover a try (along with inject ati set to true). It will recognize your card and list its name correctly, etc. I do not know what if any plist edits / fake id patches you will need (perhaps Gigamaxx does) for best results, but I have been getting steady improvements for my card.
The internal graphics support or lack of can make the difference between getting the 30 bit color versus defaulting to 32 bit. Normally, if I don't get the 30 bit on my igpu my RX doesn't get it as well. I did manage to get 32 bit on my skylake and 30 bit on my RX 480 the other day but I couldn't run any benchmarks, it was buggy in apps as well.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
155
Motherboard
Mac Pro
CPU
Core i5 SandyBridge
Graphics
GeForce Gt 9500
Wondering if anyone can help me, my RX 480 is working perfectly but I am having an issue with flash video (YouTube) and FCPX after the system resumes from sleep. I have tried dark wake 8 and dark wake 10, but these don't seem to remedy the issue. I have attached my config.plist below
Specs: i7 6700k, Z170N-Gaming 5, 16gb ddr4, system def 17.1
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top