Contribute
Register

macOS Installer stuck at apple logo and nearly done progress bar

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 21, 2019
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte H310M A 2.0
CPU
i3-9100F
Graphics
AMD R9 390 Nitro
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. Other
Hi,

So I followed the guide to install macOS high sierra and successfully created a bootable usb stick. However, when I get to the clover screen and choose the installer icon it takes a really long time to load the apple logo and the progress bar, and then proceeds to take hours to get to almost done but then it will never finish loading. I have waited for days on end for it to finish and it just won't.

Please help

Thanks

My hardware: HP compaq 8200 elite small form factor with an upgraded CPU
Chipset: Q67 I think
CPU: i3 2125
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,860
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

So I followed the guide to install macOS high sierra and successfully created a bootable usb stick. However, when I get to the clover screen and choose the installer icon it takes a really long time to load the apple logo and the progress bar, and then proceeds to take hours to get to almost done but then it will never finish loading. I have waited for days on end for it to finish and it just won't.

Please help

Thanks

My hardware: HP compaq 8200 elite small form factor with an upgraded CPU
Chipset: Q67 I think
CPU: i3 2125

Hi there.

Please update your hardware Profile with details of your PC. It's a part of the Site Rules and let's other users see what you have and offer help :thumbup:

Okay, going forward. Have you checked the main HP 8200 Guide here ? It is written by experts and full of useful information.

:)
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2019
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte H310M A 2.0
CPU
i3-9100F
Graphics
AMD R9 390 Nitro
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. Other
I have already installed succsefully once I just can't get into the installer the second time

when I installed the first time I used and then was unable to boot into this with the same problem
Hi there.

Please update your hardware Profile with details of your PC. It's a part of the Site Rules and let's other users see what you have and offer help :thumbup:

Okay, going forward. Have you checked the main HP 8200 Guide here ? It is written by experts and full of useful information.

:)
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,860
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have already installed succsefully once I just can't get into the installer the second time

when I installed the first time I used and then was unable to boot into this with the same problem

Okay :thumbup:

Well, if you already installed once then you must be doing something differently this time around. I don't know what that is.

If you are using Clover, maybe you need to inject the iGPU ID for a HD3000.

If you do a site-search here you will find many examples where people show you how to do this.

A couple of IDs I found were: 0x01268086 & 0x01168086

As I say, the mystery is why what you did previously does not work now. Maybe research what might be different this time round.

:)
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2019
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte H310M A 2.0
CPU
i3-9100F
Graphics
AMD R9 390 Nitro
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. Other
Thanks

I got snow leoperd to work just now so that is all I need. I will just upgrade to el capiton to high sierra!
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2019
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte H310M A 2.0
CPU
i3-9100F
Graphics
AMD R9 390 Nitro
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. Other
So I finally got the snow leopard update (10.6.8) to download on my slow internet connection, and then proceeded to install it, but during the install right before it was done I got a kernal panic. I then triet to reboot with iboot (more on that later) and there was not a kernal panic just extremely slow like the high sierra installation. in the mean time chimera is not working becuase every time I try to boot from chimera I get a kernal panic.

Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • DSC00163.JPG
    DSC00163.JPG
    110.5 KB · Views: 52
  • DSC00164.JPG
    DSC00164.JPG
    112.8 KB · Views: 44
  • DSC00165.JPG
    DSC00165.JPG
    112.4 KB · Views: 44
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top