macOS High Sierra Public Beta 4 is Now Available

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by tonymacx86, Aug 8, 2017.

  1. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,358
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 8, 2017 at 6:33 PM #1
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,358
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    InstallHS.png
    The macOS High Sierra 10.13 Public Beta 4 is now available. Apple wants as many users as possible to test macOS High Sierra to provide constructive feedback before the official release later this fall. To participate in the free Public Beta, you must enroll in the Apple Beta Software Program using your Apple ID.

    Enroll in the Free Apple Beta Software Program
    https://beta.apple.com/sp/betaprogram/welcome

    This site will allow discussion of this software and its installation for those who have enrolled. Users can post for support in the following areas: High Sierra Desktop Support, High Sierra Desktop Guides, High Sierra Laptop Support and High Sierra Laptop Guides.

    If you're installing the Public Beta, let us know how it goes!

    Related:
    macOS High Sierra Public Beta 3 is Now Available
    macOS High Sierra Public Beta 2 is Now Available
    macOS High Sierra Public Beta is Now Available
    How to Create a macOS High Sierra Public Beta Installation USB
    Introducing the macOS High Sierra Critter!
    High Sierra Desktop Support
    High Sierra Desktop Guides
    High Sierra Laptop Support
    High Sierra Laptop Guides
    Apple Reveals macOS High Sierra at WWDC - Available Fall 2017
     
    ChaiPath likes this.
  2. el_charlie

    el_charlie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Mobo:
    P55 Micro SLI
    CPU:
    Core i5 760 @ 3.5GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 760 SC 2048MB
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 8, 2017 at 6:58 PM #2
    el_charlie

    el_charlie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Mobo:
    P55 Micro SLI
    CPU:
    Core i5 760 @ 3.5GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 760 SC 2048MB
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Maybe related but I was on Public beta 2 and upgraded to beta 3 via App Store and now it says I have Developer Beta 4 and I don't have any updates at the moment.

    My build is 17A315i.

    Any thoughts?

    EDIT: now I have the 2.33GB update to Public Beta 4. Will update here (anytime in the next week when it's done downloading xD ) when the update is complete. Cheers!
     
  3. Rakuun

    Rakuun

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Maximus VII Gene
    CPU:
    Intel i-5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 8, 2017 at 7:02 PM #3
    Rakuun

    Rakuun

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Maximus VII Gene
    CPU:
    Intel i-5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I had the same issue. Waited a few minutes and it eventually popped up as an update.
     
  4. Fergarth

    Fergarth

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Mobo:
    Asus X-99 Pro USB 3.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5820K 3.3GHz 15MB
    Graphics:
    Asus GeForce GTX 960 Strix DirectCU II OC 4GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Aug 8, 2017 at 7:17 PM #4
    Fergarth

    Fergarth

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Mobo:
    Asus X-99 Pro USB 3.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5820K 3.3GHz 15MB
    Graphics:
    Asus GeForce GTX 960 Strix DirectCU II OC 4GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Everything perfect here! :headbang:
     
    andreboyrock likes this.

    Attached Files:

    • Captura de ecrã 2017-08-08, às 18.55.33.png  (158 KB, 814 views)
    • Captura de ecrã 2017-08-08, às 19.10.59.png  (112.5 KB, 987 views)
    • Captura de ecrã 2017-08-08, às 19.16.12.png  (86 KB, 817 views)
  5. Rakuun

    Rakuun

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Maximus VII Gene
    CPU:
    Intel i-5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 8, 2017 at 7:27 PM #5
    Rakuun

    Rakuun

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Maximus VII Gene
    CPU:
    Intel i-5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    So I updated and now I get the prohibited sign...
     
  6. elgipsy

    elgipsy

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    172
    Mobo:
    MSI z87 mpower max
    CPU:
    Intel I7 4770k
    Graphics:
    Gainward Nvidia 760 2GB Phantom
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 8, 2017 at 7:38 PM #6
    elgipsy

    elgipsy

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    172
    Mobo:
    MSI z87 mpower max
    CPU:
    Intel I7 4770k
    Graphics:
    Gainward Nvidia 760 2GB Phantom
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Same issue here. Tried a fresh install of 1st beta and updated straight to beta 4 from the app store; same issue... back to beta 1 for the moment
     
  7. kylebourne

    kylebourne

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    Nvdia 1060
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 8, 2017 at 7:54 PM #7
    kylebourne

    kylebourne

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    Nvdia 1060
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    wait how did you get your 960 to work in high Sierra?
     
    Fergarth likes this.
  8. nineniner

    nineniner

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Aug 8, 2017 at 8:07 PM #8
    nineniner

    nineniner

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    To the people having issues, are you on APFS? I remember i couldnt install updates when i was on APFS (something about apfs preboot error), so i went back to HFS.

    Another thing to ask, are you guys trying to update while using an NVME? I havent been able to do that at all even though there is supposed "native support". I have had to install to a normal HDD and then clone to the NVME.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2017
  9. Rakuun

    Rakuun

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Maximus VII Gene
    CPU:
    Intel i-5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 8, 2017 at 8:27 PM #9
    Rakuun

    Rakuun

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Maximus VII Gene
    CPU:
    Intel i-5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I am using APFS. Booted into verbose mode and the error shows: Error loading kernel cache (0xe). A Google search suggested that I tried using OsxAptioFixDrv2 instead, but same results.
     
  10. m0reilly

    m0reilly

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Aug 8, 2017 at 8:50 PM #10
    m0reilly

    m0reilly

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    updated my existing beta 3 nvme apfs install without issue, fastest update so far.
     

Share This Page