macOS 10.12.2 Update

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by tonymacx86, Dec 13, 2016.

  1. sideswing

    sideswing

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Jan 8, 2017 at 5:08 PM #291
    sideswing

    sideswing

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Hi all,

    I still have a problem with the webdriver for GTX 550Ti when upgraded to Sierra 10.12.2. I had followed instruction for using the nvidia webdriver and edited the Config.plist to load the webdriver. The webdriver loaded sucessfully giving me a beautiful dock at the bottom and the menu bar on top. However, the background is still black and shown incorrect resolution when I open any application. The only apps that the graphic resolution show correctly are the Safari and the Launchpad in the dock, the rest are mess up text with black background. Please help if you see that I missed anything.

    I'm using only one monitor which has only HDMI inputs.
    My system definition is iMac 14,4.
    Sierra 10.12.2 (16C67) with correct webdriver version installed.
    GTX 550Ti card (graphics is NVIDIA 2560 MB).
    Config.plist edited with:
    - Graphics Inject = NO for ATI, Intel & NVidia
    - SystemParameters = YES for all InjectKexts, InjectSystemID & NvidiaWeb.
     
  2. vinegar

    vinegar

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    3.5GHz i5-4670
    Graphics:
    HD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 2:31 AM #292
    vinegar

    vinegar

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    3.5GHz i5-4670
    Graphics:
    HD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    did you ever find a solution to this? i'm having the same problem on a completely fresh 10.12 install running GA-Z87MX-D3H / i5-4670 / Samsung 840 Pro SSD. i've tried with my hd 6870 video card, without it... thought it might have been my software raid on other disks, disconnected those, everything. for a while it would SOMETIMES boot, but now it's error 0x7 every time. i even tried going back to 10.11, only to find that's doing it too where previously that's what i'd been running for a year on the same hardware!

    it'll boot the installer just fine, but 0x7 when i boot from the SSD (with clover loading from USB since i can't even get into the system to go further) :\
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  3. vinegar

    vinegar

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    3.5GHz i5-4670
    Graphics:
    HD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 6:59 AM #293
    vinegar

    vinegar

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    3.5GHz i5-4670
    Graphics:
    HD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    welp, looks like it might have been a recent BIOS upgrade. must have just been dumb luck that i managed to reboot OK the very few times i did so between upgrading to F7 on that board and jumping to Sierra. did a most terrifying downgrade to F5 BIOS with fpt util and the system is booting consistently no matter what's connected.
     
  4. viperouge

    viperouge

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77
    CPU:
    i5 3570K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970 4GB
    Jan 11, 2017 at 2:37 PM #294
    viperouge

    viperouge

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77
    CPU:
    i5 3570K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970 4GB
    Hey Guys, I updated OS X from 10.12 and now my Hackintosh doesn't boot anymore. Gives KP.

    I tried to boot in safe mode with no luck -> tells me Error Loading Kernel Cache.
    Tried to boot without cache -> tells me Error Loading Kernel Cache.

    I'm not sure what else to try.. I've been searching for a solution for over 2hrs now :(

    Any ideas?
     
  5. xayd

    xayd

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    Intel NUC i7 RYH
    Jan 11, 2017 at 9:20 PM #295
    xayd

    xayd

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    Intel NUC i7 RYH
    I seem to have lost it as well, but wasn't using it so didn't notice. I have a desktop conference speaker with a headphone jack that I use for my primary audio that's supported as USB audio OOB.

    I did lose bluetooth as well, though, do you still have bluetooth working?
     
  6. vinegar

    vinegar

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    3.5GHz i5-4670
    Graphics:
    HD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 11:38 PM #296
    vinegar

    vinegar

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    3.5GHz i5-4670
    Graphics:
    HD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    argh, now my primary display (no matter what monitor i hook up or video card i use) refuses to allow a resolution higher than 1280x800 anywhere, bios, windows, os x... that bios update really screwed things up.

    edit: likely something's gone weird with HDCP. few rounds of musical ports, plugging and unplugging, and i can get full rez on my GTX 950.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  7. hackinyann

    hackinyann

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Jan 12, 2017 at 4:19 PM #297
    hackinyann

    hackinyann

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Someone made the update with intel 530hd?
     
  8. DavidPye

    DavidPye

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760 Windforce 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 19, 2017 at 12:10 PM #298
    DavidPye

    DavidPye

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760 Windforce 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Just updated using the App Store.
    Weirdest thing about the whole process was that the "Update" button in the App Store wouldn't actually let me press it! I rebooted twice, and on the second reboot, it asked if I wanted to install the update. I did, it said it would take 20mins, but took about 35 seconds. Rebooted, installed new Nvidia Drivers and all is well, as far as I can tell I didn't lose anything at all.
     
  9. Spagnoletto

    Spagnoletto

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Y570 HM65 (Clover Legacy)
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7-2670QM @ 2.20GHz (3.10GHz Turbo)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000(1366x768),NVIDIA OPTIMUS 555M
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Jan 19, 2017 at 1:49 PM #299
    Spagnoletto

    Spagnoletto

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Y570 HM65 (Clover Legacy)
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7-2670QM @ 2.20GHz (3.10GHz Turbo)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000(1366x768),NVIDIA OPTIMUS 555M
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Updated using App Store. Only Audio to fix.
     
  10. php4u

    php4u

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H
    CPU:
    3.5 Ghz i7 over locked to 4.4
    Graphics:
    GeForce 660 Ti
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 21, 2017 at 4:46 PM #300
    php4u

    php4u

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H
    CPU:
    3.5 Ghz i7 over locked to 4.4
    Graphics:
    GeForce 660 Ti
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Update worked without a hitch! Audio, video, network all working as previously configured.


    Sierra10-12-2.jpeg
     

Share This Page