Contribute
Register

Lost multimonitor after SMBIOS change

Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
16
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Good evening,
here I am, again, asking for your help ^^

Ok, I've installed yosemite with unibeast/multibeast ecc ecc! Got my graphic card up using nvidia webdriver (it's a gtx750), and my audio is finally working thanks to your help! I have a last (??? mmm I dunno) question: when I choose mac pro 3,1 smbios, my dual monitor is working with no issue at all! But, changing it to iMac 11,1 (I have an intel core i7 860), my other monitor is not working!
I really can't understand! My build is:

Asus P7P55D-E
Intel core i7 860
Nvidia gtx750

I use a custom dsdt patched by myself
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,820
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good evening,
here I am, again, asking for your help ^^

Ok, I've installed yosemite with unibeast/multibeast ecc ecc! Got my graphic card up using nvidia webdriver (it's a gtx750), and my audio is finally working thanks to your help! I have a last (??? mmm I dunno) question: when I choose mac pro 3,1 smbios, my dual monitor is working with no issue at all! But, changing it to iMac 11,1 (I have an intel core i7 860), my other monitor is not working!
I really can't understand! My build is:

Asus P7P55D-E
Intel core i7 860
Nvidia gtx750

I use a custom dsdt patched by myself

If MacPro3,1 works, why change ?

MacPro3,1 is the most stable definition for most builds, that is why it is the default.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
16
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Only because I read that it was batter looking for a smbios wich reflect my hardware, and iMac 11,1 has my own processor! But if it's useless, I'll switch back to Mac Pro 3,1!
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
16
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
And I read also that with iMac 11,1 and i7 860, I can activate with no manual edits Intel Speedstep!
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,820
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And I read also that with iMac 11,1 and i7 860, I can activate with no manual edits Intel Speedstep!

Did you actually test your MacPro3,1 system for Speedstep before you changed it ?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
16
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Ok I checked it!
With Imac 11,1 HWMonitor gave me x9 and x21
I add also that with cpu in idle, sometimes it jumps to x21 for some seconds and then came back to x9
With Mac Pro 3,1 it gave my x9, x10 (?), x11, x21
And sometimes it jumps to x11 when in idle!
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
16
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Ok I've got some news! Actually it's not a multimonitor problem! In my gtx750 I have only 1 dvi and 1 vga (also 1 mhdmi, I ordered a cable few days ago, I'm going to do some other tests when it'll arrive): with iMac 11,1 smbios, the vga port doesn't work! I tried booting with only one monitor in vga slot and when graphic card starts, I have black screen!
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,820
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok I've got some news! Actually it's not a multimonitor problem! In my gtx750 I have only 1 dvi and 1 vga (also 1 mhdmi, I ordered a cable few days ago, I'm going to do some other tests when it'll arrive): with iMac 11,1 smbios, the vga port doesn't work! I tried booting with only one monitor in vga slot and when graphic card starts, I have black screen!

There is no support for VGA - Apple don't use VGA.
 
Top