Contribute
Register

List of Confirmed Radeon HD 7xxx Series (10.8.3+)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
3,538
Motherboard
ASUS P5Q
CPU
Q8200
Graphics
HD 5750
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello,

I'm trying to get my Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC working in 10.8.4 (this model is still unconfirmed apparently, and since it's the newest model in the HD 7xxx range, I really hope that it's supported)... The strange thing (or perhaps not) is that video output has worked from the start (I guess it's using a generic driver) and I've been able to install Mountain Lion without having to use/switch to my onboard HD3000..

Anyway, I've tried to install the AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext and ATI7000Controller.kext using KextBeast by putting them on the desktop, running KextBeast and then rebooting, but that didn't seem to work.. Here's the current System Information output:

Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 8 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x665c
Revision ID: 0x0000
Kernel Extension Info: No Kext Loaded


I'm still new to osx86, and hoping that someone can help me figure out if this card is supported with the new drivers and what I have to do to get it running.

Thanks!

It isn't supported, sorry.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
11
Motherboard
OS X 10.9
CPU
Intel® i7-3770K
Graphics
AMD Radeon 7750
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I recently put together my first build today! I am using onboard hd4000 graphics for initial tests. Dual display at 1080p works fine with the onboard graphics. When I try to install my Sapphire HD 7750 (passive edition), Device ID: 0x683f1002, I get error "Boot0: GTP Boot0: Test Boot0: Test" followed by some crazy-looking code. I followed the tonymac*** tutorial found here:

http://www.tonymacx86.com/318-amd-radeon-hd-7xxx-graphics-support-os-x-10-8-3.html

The error shows up only after I select boot device. Also, its strange, but I get no blank screens and I have picture all the way through to the error after I select boot device with HDMI from HD 7750. This prevents my from trying to boot with GraphicsEnabler=No or any other flags. From what I read in the above tutorial, I should have blank screens until I am successfully booted and on my desktop.

I'm assuming it has something to do with Chimera, but the only issue with "Boot0: GPT..." that I've seen's is with 4K sectors on large HDD's. This makes no sense because I'm using an SSD and I don't receive this error without the graphic card plugged in. I can't even have the sapphire card plugged into my mobo because I get no signal on my screens when this card is attached (this is with HDMI and DVI plugged into onboard graphics, not even the sapphire card).

I purchased this card because I read it works oob on this forum. Any help from people who have it working? I would like to be able to contribute another successful install for this card on this forum. Cheers!

=========================================
i7-3770k
Sapphire HD 7750 Passive
VisionTek Data Fusion PCIE 960GB
GA-Z77X-UD5H
10.8.4
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
1
Motherboard
Custom Build Lion OSX
CPU
Intel i7 3770
Graphics
GTX1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I can confirm the MSI HD 7950 Twin Frozr OC Edition (MSI R7950 TWIN FROZR 3GD5/OC) Working. DeviceID = 679A1002 This card works OOB with the default RadeonFramebuffer and my 27" ACD connected to either of the mini DisplayPort's. I use dwbr's screen rotating workaround here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/graphics/...xx-graphics-testing-thread-25.html#post579839
and also MK500's garbled Boot screen fix here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/graphics/...xx-graphics-testing-thread-32.html#post584685

I use DSDT edits to load the Aji Framebuffer, and I can get both mini DisplayPort's working with this Framebuffer, but no HDMI video or DVI video working. I was able to edit the Aji Framebuffer Personality and now have DVI, HDMI, and both DisplayPort's video out working perfectly with hot plug capability.

I have attached my edited ATI7000Controller.kext for others who have this card. I cannot recommend this edited kext for anything but the specific card that I have working, as it seems to be a non-reference design card (I figured this out when I tried flashing the Official updated ATI BIOS for the 7950 and it bricked the card. *Thank you dual BIOS graphics card*).

Here is the Aji Framebuffer Personality before and after the edits for those interested:

Original:
Code:
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  01  00  12  04  05  01
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  02  00  22  05  04  02
04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  03  00  00  00  03  06
00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  04  00  11  02  01  04

After:
Code:
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  12  04  05  01
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  22  05  04  02
00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  01  03
04  00  00  00  14  00  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  03  06

Hopefully this will help others with the same card,

Dil83

P.S. If anyone can give me any advice on how to get HDMI Audio working on this card, it would be greatly appreciated!!! I've been working on this for a couple weeks now to no avail. I can't seem to find any info anywhere on how to get it working.

Thans in advance!

Jeez man, thanks for that kext, worked like a charm on my MSI R7950 TF3 using DVI. Was getting a white screen before, the sleep trick worked, but video performance was terrible. This solved my issue... Injected with clover and using Aji fb with 4 ports.

i5 3470
MSI Z68a GD65 G3
16 GB Mem
MSI R7950 TF3 3GB
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte UP5-TH
CPU
3770k
Graphics
ATI 7950
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hey all, I'm running an XFX 7950 (one of the confirmed cards) with ML 10.8.3.

I had triple monitors working beautifully until this morning when I updated my multibeast, and now for whatever reason only the DVI and Display Port monitors are detected -- one plugged in via HDMI is not detected by OSX. Anyone know how to fix? I'm pulling my hair out trying to resolve this. It was working fine this morning, I don't know what I changed!
 
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
57
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
XFX ATI HD 6870 2GB
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had triple monitors working beautifully until this morning when I updated my multibeast,

When you say you updated your multibeast, you mean you downloaded MultiBeast 5.4.3 only or did you run it? and if you did run it, what selections did you make?

And purely asking because I've noticed some people on the site like to exchange the terms. You say MultiBeast (which refers to the post installation tool for Audio and Network etc), but did you mean Chimera (which is the bootloader the majority of us use and can be responsible for graphics injection)?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi all,
i have an AMD Sapphire HD 7850 2GB OC model ID 0x6819. See foto LINK!

My pc configuration is:

- Asus p8z68-v lx
- Intel i5-2500k
- 8GB Ram
- OSx 10.8.5

With the integrated card (intel 3000) computer boot normally with no trick. To boot with the 7850 i need "GraphiscEnabler=No" string on boot, but i have a low resolution and only 3Mb video memory (see same photo).
I tried with the kexts in first page but MLion won't boot. Solutions?
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
13
CPU
I7-3770K
Graphics
HD 7950
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
After going :crazy: for a while I did manage to get my Radeon Hd 7950 His IceQ 3gb pcie 3.0 to work.

Cpu I7 3770k
Gfx His iceQ 3gb 7950
Mobo Dz77gal-70k
Mac OS X 10.8.3

LuxMark v2 result=1589

I used the Fbrotate app fix. Going to try other methods But booted -x installed fbrotate Hooked one monitor to dvi and hooked one to hdmi and restarted. When white screen appeared I typed my login password and hit enter. A few seconds went by and the screens went blue then screen appeared and I cussed and fussed and was like score. Is there any easier way to boot then rotate or having two displays? :headbang:

Edit: Okay I now have it to where I only need One monitor. I can't hog all the monitors.

Also I would suggest to anyone to trying to do the fbrotate app after entering your login give it a minute and then hit enter. Because app is not mac app then it works by itself every time.
 

ATB

Joined
Jun 5, 2013
Messages
488
Motherboard
4930K + G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB
CPU
same as above
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX770 4GB 04G-P4-3774-KR
thank you for starting and updating this informative (and extremely useful) thread. very cool of you to have done and very generous... it is very much appreciated. just wanted to let you know

thank you! :thumbup:
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
14
Motherboard
Asus RoG Maximus VI Gene
CPU
Intel i5 4670k
Graphics
Sapphire R9 290
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
Has anyone tried the new R9 series?
Seeing how R9 280x is the same card as 7970 am I right assuming that they should work without any issue with maybe the exception of modifying the kext for the new deviceIDs?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top