LG UltraFine 5K Build

Discussion in 'General Hardware Discussion' started by nickv2002, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. VisualStim

    VisualStim

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Apr 16, 2017 at 4:02 AM #81
    VisualStim

    VisualStim

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    I think they said something on the lines of that the boards already have an alpine chipset on the boards already. but you can try, I just want to spend $80 to have something I cant use.
     
  2. carterfields

    carterfields

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Apr 16, 2017 at 5:32 PM #82
    carterfields

    carterfields

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    If I had one, I'd try it. Just can't find them in the US.
     
  3. janmansilver

    janmansilver

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Apr 16, 2017 at 6:31 PM #83
    janmansilver

    janmansilver

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, has anyone had succes with adjusting the brightness? One of the things I really like when using Mac is to control the screen brightness through the keyboard.
     
  4. anatoliy.kant

    anatoliy.kant

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 780
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 16, 2017 at 7:56 PM #84
    anatoliy.kant

    anatoliy.kant

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 780
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I has, but I use Magic Keyboard.

     

    Attached Files:

    • Снимок экрана 2017-04-16 в 21.51.59 (2).png  (11.3 MB, 474 views)
    • Снимок экрана 2017-04-16 в 21.51.54 (2).png  (11.2 MB, 471 views)
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2017
  5. Wolfie81

    Wolfie81

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    509
    Mobo:
    Wolfies BeQuiet
    CPU:
    6700k + Gigabyte Z170X Designare
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 780 Classified x2
    Mac:
    iMac
    Apr 16, 2017 at 11:35 PM #85
    Wolfie81

    Wolfie81

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    509
    Mobo:
    Wolfies BeQuiet
    CPU:
    6700k + Gigabyte Z170X Designare
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 780 Classified x2
    Mac:
    iMac
    I'm not convinced, otherwise they wouldn't have built that tb3 header there and market it so, as per my screenshots.
     
  6. WonkeyDonkey

    WonkeyDonkey Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,152
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z87E-ITX
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 17, 2017 at 3:00 PM #86
    WonkeyDonkey

    WonkeyDonkey Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,152
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z87E-ITX
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    VisualStim,

    Solicitation of payment for goods and/or services is strictly against the site rules. Do not continue with this.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    VoiletDragon likes this.
  7. carterfields

    carterfields

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Apr 17, 2017 at 4:04 PM #87
    carterfields

    carterfields

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    If only there was some way...
     
  8. VisualStim

    VisualStim

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Apr 19, 2017 at 8:46 AM #88
    VisualStim

    VisualStim

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    I might pick one up just to try because of wolfie81 said, the gigabyte z170x designaire does have a TB3 header on the motherboard, which got me thinking why would they put a header on the board when theres' nothing to use it with.

    Another thing. If the MB itself has an alpine chipset on it already wouldn't the alpine chipset on the add on card confuse the chipset on the MB?
     
  9. WonkeyDonkey

    WonkeyDonkey Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,152
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z87E-ITX
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 19, 2017 at 11:30 AM #89
    WonkeyDonkey

    WonkeyDonkey Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,152
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z87E-ITX
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Don't confuse TB headers and connectors. If the board has TB connectors, such as the Designaire board, it has a TB chip, and indeed there are TB drivers in the resource page for that board.

    In the case of a TB 'header', that is slightly different. The headers are (Were?) internal only and allowed for an add-in controller card to connect to the system, but the actual TB connectors were provided by the add-in controller card itself.

    Having 2 controllers, i.e., one built-in and one add-in should work together, but may have slightly different functionality levels. With a built-in controller, you get access to the low level settings in the BIOS (I'm not sure if this can be done with the add-in ones), and they may have slightly different routing for graphics too. This is where you may or may not have the option to route graphics output through the controller and then connect a TB enabled display. Some of the earlier add-in cards showed this in the advertising material but it didn't work that well in all cases.
     
  10. VisualStim

    VisualStim

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Apr 19, 2017 at 12:47 PM #90
    VisualStim

    VisualStim

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    I think I saw a thb_c (5 Pin) on the motherboard before I left for Asia. I'll be flying back to Taipei tomorrow and I'll pick one up.
     

Share This Page