LG UltraFine 5K Build

Discussion in 'General Hardware Discussion' started by nickv2002, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 22, 2017 at 7:21 AM #41
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Glad it helped. It is great that you can can switch the monitor on instead of connecting/hotplugging the monitor each boot. It works out this way for me too. You'll find once your motherboard has POST the UEFI doesn't initialise the monitor when it is switched off(there are some monitors that do). Through my testing you can in fact switch on the 2nd monitor during Clover boot screen.
     
  2. MTWomg

    MTWomg

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    xxx
    CPU:
    xx
    Graphics:
    xx
    Jan 26, 2017 at 9:31 PM #42
    MTWomg

    MTWomg

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    xxx
    CPU:
    xx
    Graphics:
    xx
    Is the Intel 530 driving the Ultrafine 5k at full resolution, 60hz?
     
  3. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 27, 2017 at 6:40 AM #43
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Intel HD530 cannot run a display at 5K - Specs below from the i7-6700K.
    Screen Shot 2017-01-27 at 06.38.44.png
     
  4. Wolfie81

    Wolfie81

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    521
    Mobo:
    Wolfies BeQuiet
    CPU:
    6700k + Gigabyte Z170X Designare
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 780 Classified x2
    Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 30, 2017 at 7:23 AM #44
    Wolfie81

    Wolfie81

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    521
    Mobo:
    Wolfies BeQuiet
    CPU:
    6700k + Gigabyte Z170X Designare
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 780 Classified x2
    Mac:
    iMac
    So any chance of having dual 5k monitors is impossible?
    I need to update my GPU's, but my motherboard and CPU aint gonna be upgraded.

    Ive got the 2x Apple Cinema Display mDP working atm but 5k goodness would be amazing.
     
  5. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 30, 2017 at 11:02 AM #45
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    The cost of 2x5K monitors and 2 discreet cards(or daisy chaining from the first monitor) since you would need a total of 4xDP or possibly wait for DP1.3 would be extortionate. Apple's Thunderbolt ports can enable 5K yet PC motherboards TB only support 4K. My guess it could be done but ideally when the support is better.
     
    Stork likes this.
  6. anatoliy.kant

    anatoliy.kant

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 780
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 5, 2017 at 10:11 AM #46
    anatoliy.kant

    anatoliy.kant

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 780
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello, dudenesspa.
    you can paint a little more detail how you got to bring the image on the display ultrafine 5k?
    You use this type of connection?
    Снимок экрана 2017-01-20 в 21.52.38.png


    What do you think, will it work with this connection scheme Radeon RX 470 or GTX 960 with 5120x2880@60Hz resolution?
     
    nickv2002 likes this.
  7. jsfullr

    jsfullr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    XFX Radeon RX 480
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 6, 2017 at 12:19 PM #47
    jsfullr

    jsfullr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    XFX Radeon RX 480
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So annoying that there is so little information about this. Many people want to purchase the new LG 5k monitors and make builds compatible with this display but Tonymacx has been silent about this. I think a few people have gotten it working but good luck. Hopefully someone who knows more about this will eventually post a full right up...
     
    ombrfade and anatoliy.kant like this.
  8. kfphoto

    kfphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel i6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 10, 2017 at 1:50 AM #48
    kfphoto

    kfphoto

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel i6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    @wildwillow, I am struggling with the two monitors. It's not always boot correctly. When it booted into desktop, I turn on the second monitor. The first monitor will turn black and the second never got signal. Sometime, I have to reboot few time to get the second monitor. It's all random. Any idea?
     
  9. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Feb 10, 2017 at 7:35 AM #49
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,674
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Try swapping your primary monitor as secondary. To try and stabilise booting so it works every time, try the hotplug method as described elsewhere.
    Take a look at the workarounds I posted to try and help users get the use of dual monitors using HD530.
    [GUIDE/Workaround] Using Intel HD530 with Dual Monitors
     
  10. WonkeyDonkey

    WonkeyDonkey Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,371
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z87E-ITX
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7 4770S
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 10, 2017 at 9:39 AM #50
    WonkeyDonkey

    WonkeyDonkey Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,371
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z87E-ITX
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i7 4770S
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    To suggest that tonymacx has been silent about this is simply incorrect. See the first page of this thread in case you missed it. The reason why there is so little information about these monitors is because they are quite new hardware, have only been available for a relatively short period of time, have confirmed issues with functionality and performance due to poor RF shielding and cost nearly $1000. Thats a lot of cash for anyone to spend on an item that *might* work and is only officially supported when used with a genuine Apple product.

    Neither tonymac nor any of the mod team have access to one of these so far, so testing is not yet possible. You can not expect instructions and / or guides for hardware which we simply do not have. When we have confirmation that it works and what needs to be done, that information will be made available on the forums for all to see.

    If you are so annoyed, you may like to go and spend almost $1000 to try it out and see for yourself.

    In any case, we would not be able to advise if it would work with your hardware since you have not completed your hardware profile, as requested of all users in the site rules.

    Please consider the content of your messages prior to posting. Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page