Contribute
Register

Kernel Panic on Startup "unable to find driver for this platform: \"ACPI\".../IOPlatformExpert.cpp:

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey,
This is not a screenshot of my Alert.
I get this Error with several kexts for example, ALF, AppleACPIPlatform, etc. I know that many of them aren´t installed correctly.
So i opened the Package Content of ALF for example and checked the permission of every file and the permission is right. System read and write , group wheel read only, guests read only. Same on AppleACPIPlatform, etc.

greetings
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2014
Messages
5
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi,

I am new to this forum and I am in desperate need of some help!! :(

Was running mavericks just fine. Everything was working good until a few days ago I accidentally did a SOFTWARE update which ended up causing audio issues.

Upon doing some more research I found that editing some kext files (which was a horrible mistake) would possibly fix this issue. I ended up INSTALLING a IOUSBFamily.kext using kext utility. Shortly after, I attempted to restart my computer, but unfortunately Mavericks wasn't booting up anymore.. I got this error

panic(cpu 0 caller 0xffffff80006c3451): "Unable to find DRIVER for this platform: \"ACPI\".\n"@SourceCache/xnu/xnu-2422.115.4/iokit/Kernel/IOPlatformExpert.cpp
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
56
Motherboard
H97N-Wifi
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

I am new to this forum and I am in desperate need of some help!! :(

Was running mavericks just fine. Everything was working good until a few days ago I accidentally did a SOFTWARE update which ended up causing audio issues.

Upon doing some more research I found that editing some kext files (which was a horrible mistake) would possibly fix this issue. I ended up INSTALLING a IOUSBFamily.kext using kext utility. Shortly after, I attempted to restart my computer, but unfortunately Mavericks wasn't booting up anymore.. I got this error

panic(cpu 0 caller 0xffffff80006c3451): "Unable to find DRIVER for this platform: \"ACPI\".\n"@SourceCache/xnu/xnu-2422.115.4/iokit/Kernel/IOPlatformExpert.cpp

i also get the same error.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97MX-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i5 4690K @ 3.9GHz
Graphics
GeForce GTX760 4GB
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I was running into the same error as the title of this thread. Just in case anyone else is reading through this and not able to fix it using what worked for the other guys, here is what worked for me:

- In clover boot menu, choose "options"
- Select "DSDT fix mask"
- Uncheck "Fix LAN"
- Escape out to the main menu and boot

It took me hours of trial and error, so hopefully this helps someone else!
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
34
Motherboard
GA-B85M-D3H
CPU
i7 4770k
Graphics
ATI r9 380
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I was running into the same error as the title of this thread. Just in case anyone else is reading through this and not able to fix it using what worked for the other guys, here is what worked for me:

- In clover boot menu, choose "options"
- Select "DSDT fix mask"
- Uncheck "Fix LAN"
- Escape out to the main menu and boot

It took me hours of trial and error, so hopefully this helps someone else!
Thanks,
I was patching dsdt for hdmi audio and run into this error, your hint saved me literally hours, though I'd probably have given up on it, if I hadn't found this reply, in my case I had to uncheck "AddHDMI", was using toleda's HDMI guide for 8 series. :thumbup:
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
3
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97MX Gaming 5
CPU
4790k
Graphics
Asus GTX660
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was running into the same error as the title of this thread. Just in case anyone else is reading through this and not able to fix it using what worked for the other guys, here is what worked for me:

- In clover boot menu, choose "options"
- Select "DSDT fix mask"
- Uncheck "Fix LAN"
- Escape out to the main menu and boot

It took me hours of trial and error, so hopefully this helps someone else!

Just wanted to say thanks for this as well :clap:
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
1
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia GT650M
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I was running into the same error as the title of this thread. Just in case anyone else is reading through this and not able to fix it using what worked for the other guys, here is what worked for me:

- In clover boot menu, choose "options"
- Select "DSDT fix mask"
- Uncheck "Fix LAN"
- Escape out to the main menu and boot

It took me hours of trial and error, so hopefully this helps someone else!

My case was uncheck "Fix Airport"
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte > need model # > See Rules
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. iMac
I was running into the same error as the title of this thread. Just in case anyone else is reading through this and not able to fix it using what worked for the other guys, here is what worked for me:

- In clover boot menu, choose "options"
- Select "DSDT fix mask"
- Uncheck "Fix LAN"
- Escape out to the main menu and boot

It took me hours of trial and error, so hopefully this helps someone else!

Thank you, this worked for me too. I'm new to Clover - how can I make the change permanent?
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
128
Motherboard
Acer Aspire S3-951-2464G34iss
CPU
i5 2467M / UM67
Graphics
HD 3000 1366x768
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi Ablears,

I have tried to re-install El Capitan that was downloaded from the Apple Store (Production Version).
The USB boot works and I can install it on the Brix i5-5200U. I can also log on to the desktop (initial)
But i then created the EFI partition and copied the EFI folder to the new ssd.

When i reboot, the system now comes back with the ACPI error like before..
Have you upgraded to the version that is now in the App Store?

thanks

bd4utonite2


Thank you, this worked for me too. I'm new to Clover - how can I make the change permanent?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top