Contribute
Register

iStat Temp not reporting CPU temps now

Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
42
Motherboard
CustoMac GA-Z77x-UD5H
CPU
Core i7 3770k
Graphics
Gigabyte HD 6970
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi all. I had a KP that caused a major system crash yesterday and I'm still trying to get back to 100%. The only thing left is that I cannot seem to get CPU temps out of iStat Menu 3.18. They were there yesterday before the KP.

What's changed is that before I was on Multibeast 3.4 (I think) and since I had to do a fresh install, I'm now on 3.7.3. I upgraded to iStat Menu 3.18 a few days ago, but to the best of my recollection, I had CPU temps up until the crash.

I've cloned over a backup now and restored a few missing files from a Time Machine backup, including my boot.plist file. System Profiler recognizes my CPU as a Core i7 running at 3.8, which is correct. Also, I'm running 64-bit and graphics enabler = No and my smbios.plist shows Mac Pro 5,1, which is what I used before the crash. Oh, and Temperature Monitor (little downloaded app) seems to show the CPU temps fine, so this appears to be something that's screwy with iStat.

Any advice on what has happened and how to fix it?

Thanks,


Garth
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
2,287
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
CPU
i3-540
Graphics
8800GS
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Did you re-install FakeSMC plugins? I think that they are needed for iStat to have access to the temperatures.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
42
Motherboard
CustoMac GA-Z77x-UD5H
CPU
Core i7 3770k
Graphics
Gigabyte HD 6970
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
That worked. Thanks for the quick response!


Garth
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
97
Motherboard
Z97X-UD7-TH
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
GTX 1080ti
I also have no CPU temps after updating to 10.6.8 and updating iStat Menus. I can still get temps with iStat Pro widget and Temperature Monitor app.

My FakeSMC and plugins are in /Extra. Should they be in S/L/E instead?
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2010
Messages
187
Motherboard
Desktop iMac
CPU
i7 Intel
Graphics
GT220 Nvidia
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
rankrotten said:
I also have no CPU temps after updating to 10.6.8 and updating iStat Menus. I can still get temps with iStat Pro widget and Temperature Monitor app.

My FakeSMC and plugins are in /Extra. Should they be in S/L/E instead?
its weird i have not been able to get istat to show on the menubar temps (fan speed is fine) ut in the widget it works perfect for temps I ended up using temperature monitor or temperature monitor lite and if setup right i get temps in menu bar. Its freeware

http://www.bresink.com/osx/TemperatureMonitor.html
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
2,287
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
CPU
i3-540
Graphics
8800GS
Classic Mac
PowerBook
FakeSMC plugins go in Extra/Extensions....

Installs the following FakeSMC plugins to allow software access to hardware monitors: ACPIMonitor.kext, IntelCPUMonitor.kext and SuperIOFamily.kext . Installed in /Extra/Extensions. Install with System Utilities tasks.
You can find out where all kexts should be installed by looking either in MultiBeast or the pdf that accompanies it.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
97
Motherboard
Z97X-UD7-TH
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
GTX 1080ti
SnapMan said:
FakeSMC plugins go in Extra/Extensions....
Yes that is where they reside.

I get fan speeds, hard drive temps, ambient, northbridge and GPU temps, CPU and RAM voltages but no CPU temps on one of my machines only - the H55N. It did show CPU temps with an older 3.05 build of iStat Menus.

The X58 correctly shows everything as it should. Both setups are identical.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
46
Motherboard
Mountain Lion
CPU
4770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
rankrotten said:
I also have no CPU temps after updating to 10.6.8 and updating iStat Menus. I can still get temps with iStat Pro widget and Temperature Monitor app.

My FakeSMC and plugins are in /Extra. Should they be in S/L/E instead?
i put all kexts (FakeSMC 3.10 and plugins) in S/L/E and iStat Menus 3.18 shows everything ...

 
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
33
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi!

I have the same problem of my motherboard and cpu temps not showing.
I'm running 10.6.8 and iStat Menus 3.18.
Unfortunatley, i have not had motherboard or cpu temps showing prior to 10.6.8.

The motherboard is a MSI MS-7613.

https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/doc ... 262655#N33


I'm pretty sure that i should also have all temps showing on this hardware.
Can someone please help me with this?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
2,287
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
CPU
i3-540
Graphics
8800GS
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Intel.....what have you tried to solve the problem? Does everything else appear to work?

Do you have FakeSMCPlugins installed....did you run System Utilities?

The new version of MultiBeast appears to have some changes including a slightly different Plugin setup....as well as some fixes for 10.6.8.
 

Top