Contribute
Register

Issue with 4k monitor LG 27UL600-W on macOS Mojave

Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H110M-S2H
CPU
i5 6400
Graphics
HD 530 - 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello!

I have bought a new monitor, a 4k LG 27UL600-W that by default runs at 1080p. The monitor is connected via HDMI. I have an Intel i5 6400 CPU with Intel HD Graphics 530 and a GIGABYTE GA-H110M-S2H (both of them should support 4k 60hz).
Tried everything, installed SwitchResX, also modified the config as in this link, but doesn't seems to work.
I created a bootable Ubuntu drive and boot on Ubuntu and I get 4k resolution by default but with only 30Hz.
I think it might be the HDMI cable at fault, I've ordered two cables - hopefully one will work.
What I've noticed though is that when clover boots it automatically boots in low 1080p resolution.
1613556318633.png

1613556341957.png

1613556385156.png


Any help is appreciated!

Thank you!
 

Jamesbond007

Moderator
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
6,240
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700KF
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello!

I have bought a new monitor, a 4k LG 27UL600-W that by default runs at 1080p. The monitor is connected via HDMI. I have an Intel i5 6400 CPU with Intel HD Graphics 530 and a GIGABYTE GA-H110M-S2H (both of them should support 4k 60hz).
Tried everything, installed SwitchResX, also modified the config as in this link, but doesn't seems to work.
I created a bootable Ubuntu drive and boot on Ubuntu and I get 4k resolution by default but with only 30Hz.
I think it might be the HDMI cable at fault, I've ordered two cables - hopefully one will work.
What I've noticed though is that when clover boots it automatically boots in low 1080p resolution.
View attachment 509646
View attachment 509647
View attachment 509648

Any help is appreciated!

Thank you!

The HDMI port on the GA-110M-S2H is only 1.4, which means it won't support a resolution of 4K@60Hz, only 4K@30Hz.
 
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H110M-S2H
CPU
i5 6400
Graphics
HD 530 - 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The HDMI port on the GA-110M-S2H is only 1.4, which means it won't support a resolution of 4K@60Hz, only 4K@30Hz.
Thank you for your help!
I see, but I can't get 4k 30hz to work either. And clover screen doesn't occupy the full screen but rather half. So I think it's a driver issue.

What do you think? @Jamesbond007

LE: I think Clover boot screen should not look like this, right?
1613582895827.png

1613582906583.png
 
Last edited:

Jamesbond007

Moderator
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
6,240
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700KF
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you for your help!
I see, but I can't get 4k 30hz to work either. And clover screen doesn't occupy the full screen but rather half. So I think it's a driver issue.

What do you think? @Jamesbond007

LE: I think Clover boot screen should not look like this, right?
View attachment 509679
View attachment 509680
When you say you can't get 4K@30Hz to work, do you mean MacOS won't display that resolution?

The Clover screen shows BEFORE MacOS loads, so it can't be due to "driver issue" in MacOS.

My newly acquired Eizo EV2760 has a native resolution of 2560x1440. When I changed config.plist to ask Clover to show a resolution of 1920x1080, the Clover icons were very small, and the Clover screen apparently did not occupy the full screen, only the centre. I have since adjusted the Clover resolution to 1280x1024 which shows bigger icons, but the Clover screen only shows in the centre and does not extend to the full screen. I leave it be since once booted into MacOS it will show the correct 2560x1440 resolution.

You may try to change the Clover resolution by adjusting config.plist to see what you prefer.
 
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H110M-S2H
CPU
i5 6400
Graphics
HD 530 - 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
When you say you can't get 4K@30Hz to work, do you mean MacOS won't display that resolution?
Yes, I expect Mac to recognize I have a 4k display, right now it sees my monitor as being 1080p display.

Thank you for your time, sir! I really appreciate your help!
 
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H110M-S2H
CPU
i5 6400
Graphics
HD 530 - 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I fixed it by installing the intel drivers with Multibeast. But 60hz doesn't work with my current motherboard because it's limited to 30hz.
 
Top