IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState

Discussion in 'General Help' started by Merobieboy, Aug 21, 2017.

  1. Merobieboy

    Merobieboy

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    MSI H55M E23
    CPU:
    Intel Core I5 760 (Lynnfield)
    Graphics:
    Asus Radeon RX460 STRIX
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 21, 2017 at 3:41 PM #1
    Merobieboy

    Merobieboy

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    MSI H55M E23
    CPU:
    Intel Core I5 760 (Lynnfield)
    Graphics:
    Asus Radeon RX460 STRIX
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    IMG_8140.jpg

    When I boot my hackintosh (for the first time), I get this error.
    This is happening AFTER installation, the installation itself went fine without any problems.
     
  2. Katsuma

    Katsuma

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 610
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 28, 2017 at 8:45 PM #2
    Katsuma

    Katsuma

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 610
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have the same problem. My temporary fix is to press the F12 key when it restarts and boot to the USB Flash Drive that was made with UniBeast. When prompted, select the macOS partition and it boots the the desktop or logon screen.

    Hopefully, I'll find the fix and also fix the audio issue as well.
     
  3. trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,278
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 28, 2017 at 8:50 PM #3
    trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,278
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    You may need to install Lilu.kext to /Library/Extensions
     
  4. trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,278
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 28, 2017 at 8:51 PM #4
    trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,278
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    You may need to install Lilu.kext and NvidiaGraphicsFixup.kext to /Library/Extensions
     
    Katsuma likes this.
  5. Katsuma

    Katsuma

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 610
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 28, 2017 at 9:00 PM #5
    Katsuma

    Katsuma

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 610
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks @trs96. I saw below from PILGRIM so I'll try get the kexts that you both recommend.

     
  6. Katsuma

    Katsuma

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 610
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 29, 2017 at 2:28 PM #6
    Katsuma

    Katsuma

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 610
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I finally had to mount the EFI on both the HD and USB and overwrite the HD with the USB copy. Now it boots okay (no count down time though) and iTunes opens but no sound from my music CD so I am getting closer everyday. Thanks for everyone's help.
     
  7. BreBo

    BreBo Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5,668
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Aug 29, 2017 at 6:00 PM #7
    BreBo

    BreBo Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5,668
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    RX 460 has boot to black screen issue - See Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

    To resolve make sure Inject AMD is set to disabled/false in your config.plist
    Install MultiBeast > Customize > Graphics Configuration > AMD Graphics Fixup AKA WhateverGreen
     
  8. mofei

    mofei

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    CPU:
    7700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070
    Oct 7, 2017 at 6:27 AM #8
    mofei

    mofei

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    CPU:
    7700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070
    I have the same problem. How to solve it? GTX 1060 graphics
     
  9. j4v3l

    j4v3l

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Gaming K7
    CPU:
    Intel I7-7700k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 960 G1 Gaming 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Oct 7, 2017 at 5:16 PM #9
    j4v3l

    j4v3l

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-Gaming K7
    CPU:
    Intel I7-7700k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 960 G1 Gaming 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    I had the same issue, made a few tweaks to my config.plist and also added a few kexts you're free to use my EFI folder ( I do not have a graphics card )
     

    Attached Files:

  10. shegeloaf

    shegeloaf

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530HD integrated graphics
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 14, 2017 at 1:43 PM #10
    shegeloaf

    shegeloaf

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530HD integrated graphics
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    What tweaks was it? Because i wanna change my own config file rather than use yours for compatibility reasons...
     

Share This Page