**** [IOBluetoothHCIController][SearchForTransportEventTimeOutHandler] -- Missing Bluetooth Controll

Discussion in 'Mountain Lion Desktop Support' started by stasivanov, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. rogervalo

    rogervalo

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    windos
    CPU:
    7
    Graphics:
    hd graphics
    Nov 1, 2014 at 7:19 AM #21
    rogervalo

    rogervalo

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    windos
    CPU:
    7
    Graphics:
    hd graphics
    Sony Vaio VPCEA* [IOBluetoothHCIController][SearchForTransportEventTimeOutHandler] -- Missing Bluetooth Controller Transport!

    hi, I have Sonyvaio notebook , I have tryed to install OSX-Mavericks , so I've have the proble that I cant install, even the apple screen don't start.
    it show me the Missing Bluetooth controller Transport! Error.
    take a look at my error:

    20141101_010529.jpg

    this is my Computer.

    Sony VAIO VPC EA37FL
    procesador Intel Core i5-460M a 2.53GHz

    -RAM 6 GB d
    -HDD 500 GB
    tarjeta de video integrada Intel HD.



    Please help me, I could be so glad for your help , I need to install Mac Os for Programming for IOS devices

    Thanks :banghead::banghead:
     
  2. pirooz12

    pirooz12

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 2, 2014 at 7:04 PM #22
    pirooz12

    pirooz12

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    SOLUTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Exit virtual box, open a command prompt (i.e. cmd). type: cd "C:/Program Files/Oracle/VirtualBox
    it should give you:C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox> in another line, if not you should address the cd command to where you have installed VirtualBox. Then use this command: VBoxManage modifyvm "vmname" --cpuidset 00000001 000306a9 00020800 80000201 178bfbff.
    Note: In the "vmname" you should write the EXACT name you used for your virtual machine in my case:
    VBoxManage modifyvm "mavericks a" --cpuidset 00000001 000306a9 00020800 80000201 178bfbff. (CAPITALIZATION DOES COUNT!!!)(if the virtual machine's name hase space in it you have to put quotation marks:"')
    It shouldn't say any thing, if it says something wrong with an error in it then you typed your name wrong.
    then go to your VB and use -v. it should give you another commands, and when it reaches a part that gives you an error just wait for about 40 seconds and it will give you another error after that the mouse will appear and after a minute it will take you to the part you have all been waiting for.(If during the installation it says installation failed, reopen the Virtual machine and use -v again and install again.
    Hope it helped
     
  3. Atras

    Atras

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Nov 9, 2014 at 10:22 AM #23
    Atras

    Atras

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Hi!, my config:
    GigaByte GA-Z87-HD3 1150, Z87, 4xDDR3, 6xSATA3, 2xPCI-Ex16, HDMI, 7.1, GBLan, ATX, RTL
    2GB PCI-E Asus GTX760-DC2OC-2GD5 GTX760, DDR5, 256b, D-Sub, 2xDVI, HDMI, RTL
    Core i5-4690 3.50ГГц, 4x256K+6M, HD4600, 84Вт, LGA1150 OEM

    Mac OS installation (my first time) run perfectly. After first run i allready have internet connection working, but no audio and definition 1280x1024. I Dont get how to install video driver for nvidia from multibeast(looks like it have not any). I have to install audio driver realtek 892, chimera, and some boot settings like in installation guide. After reboot, i make my drive bootable to avoid boot0 error. So if i'm starting to loading my Mac OS Yosemite, i'm recieving :
    Sound (blablabla) error 500
    [IOBluetoothHCIController][SearchForTransportEventTimeOutHandler] -- Missing Bluetooth Controller Transport!
    and infinite boot after it.

    I try to disable intel graphic in bios and so on, use this :
    mount -uw /

    cd /System/Library/Extensions

    mkdir intel_back

    mv AppleIntelHD* AppleIntelF* intel_back/

    touch ../Extensions

    don't know what to do:confused::confused::confused:

    e38Id5-nLSE.jpg
    1tBNnrKS_Iw.jpg
     
  4. adridu59

    adridu59

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    X58A-UD3R 2.0
    CPU:
    i7 930
    Graphics:
    GTX 470 SOC
    Nov 9, 2014 at 8:56 PM #24
    adridu59

    adridu59

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    X58A-UD3R 2.0
    CPU:
    i7 930
    Graphics:
    GTX 470 SOC
    You made a typo, you should read the error message on the screen instead of continuing to type (vain) commands.
     
  5. pokeanthony12

    pokeanthony12

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Dec 2, 2014 at 12:37 AM #25
    pokeanthony12

    pokeanthony12

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I have a Toshiba Tecra A50-A laptop with intel core i5 4200m 2.50GHz ,16GB ram, just the standard toshiba tecra MB with Full mouse input control in the bios, intel 4600 graphics, 500gb hdd... Even though it probably doesn't matter... But Im stuck at that error and I have tried everything on the internet. Please respond ASAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8,474
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 2, 2014 at 12:43 AM #26
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8,474
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You may have more luck if you post in the relevant Laptop forum - This is Desktop.
     
  7. edarbieto

    edarbieto

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Dec 20, 2014 at 2:47 AM #27
    edarbieto

    edarbieto

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks, works on my pc you are a master, hugs from peru!!!:):):)
     
  8. nicklvsa

    nicklvsa

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 Graphics
    Jan 9, 2015 at 1:26 AM #28
    nicklvsa

    nicklvsa

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 Graphics
    So, the answer to fixing this is to go to program files -> oracle and then open cmd. Drag the "VirtualBox" folder into cmd: type cd then drag the folder, after that type copy paste this command: VBoxManage modifyvm YOUR_VIRTUAL_MACHINE_NAME --cpuidset 00000001 000306a9 00020800 80000201 178bfbff : after that try to run the virtual machine again :)
     
  9. sara

    sara

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    itel core i7
    CPU:
    2400
    Graphics:
    nvidia
    Jan 19, 2015 at 1:39 PM #29
    sara

    sara

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    itel core i7
    CPU:
    2400
    Graphics:
    nvidia
    Good morning, thank you very much for you informations, but I'm not an expert and so I've not really understood what I have to do to having your solution.

    When I open PROMPT COMAND i read C:\Users\sjm2505>
    my Virtualbox is in that folder C:/Programmi/oracle/VirtualBox

    Could me help more clearly step by step? thank you very much for your attention.

    sonia
     
  10. geomiga

    geomiga

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 660 Ti OC 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mar 2, 2015 at 10:23 AM #30
    geomiga

    geomiga

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 660 Ti OC 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Thank-you for this!!!

    The same thing happened to me. I have an extremely stable system, and yesterday I completely powered off the computer to install a front USB faceplate. Then suddenly after this event, the machine would not boot. At all! I was searching all over for a remedy and nothing worked.

    So I found your post and checked and sure enough the motherboard had reset VT=Enabled. Changed it back and now it boots as normal.
     

Share This Page