Contribute
Register

Intel HD Graphics 620 - too large

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 28, 2017
Messages
42
Motherboard
GA-Z170x Ultra Gaming
CPU
I7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 750 Ti + HD 530
Hello,
I run Sierra on my laptop (asus E5-575G, Intel HD Graphics 620).
You can check the img attached to this post, you'll see what I mean.

Once I booted from an USB and the resolution was far better, but I don't know where to look for it. Is it in the config ?

debug file : my boot disk is not my system disk, I couldn't solve the M.2 boot problem. I boot on the HDD and the system is installed on the SSD. I replaced the config gen-debug made with the one I boot with. That's the only change I've done, tell me if something else needs to be replaced.

Thank you
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2018-02-24 at 20.36.50.png
    Screen Shot 2018-02-24 at 20.36.50.png
    658.4 KB · Views: 160
  • debug_15359.zip
    927.5 KB · Views: 64

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,
I run Sierra on my laptop (asus E5-575G, Intel HD Graphics 620).
You can check the img attached to this post, you'll see what I mean.

Once I booted from an USB and the resolution was far better, but I don't know where to look for it. Is it in the config ?

debug file : my boot disk is not my system disk, I couldn't solve the M.2 boot problem. I boot on the HDD and the system is installed on the SSD. I replaced the config gen-debug made with the one I boot with. That's the only change I've done, tell me if something else needs to be replaced.

Thank you

What is the issue?
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2017
Messages
42
Motherboard
GA-Z170x Ultra Gaming
CPU
I7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 750 Ti + HD 530
The resolution is too low, everything looks so big
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The resolution is too low, everything looks so big

It is not apparent in the image you attached.
Check your settings in SysPrefs->Displays.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top