Intel HD Graphics 3000 in SL?

Discussion in 'General' started by themacmeister, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Aug 25, 2011 at 12:48 PM #1
    themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Sorry if I am way off base here. I have no intentions of updating to Lion (I need Rosetta).

    But will Chimera (and Intel HD 3000) work with Core i3 (530) Snow Leopard (non-DSDT) 10.6.8?

    Or is Chimera a Lion-only bootloader? Or will Intel HD 3000 only work with Lion? Or is HD 3000 support only for Sandy Bridge?

    EDIT: I have an H57 Express mobo, which means it is not Sandy Bridge?!

    EDIT: I have 9800GT working nicely at the moment with late Chameleon/Graphics Enabler in /Extra/com.apple.Boot.plist. I would love (working) HDMI out, and no DVI->HDMI will work with my current setup. This machine DOES HAVE HD 3000 tho!

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers.
     
  2. beelzebozo

    beelzebozo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,609
    Mobo:
    Main Build: ASUS z170-Deluxe
    CPU:
    i7 - 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 25, 2011 at 1:29 PM #2
    beelzebozo

    beelzebozo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,609
    Mobo:
    Main Build: ASUS z170-Deluxe
    CPU:
    i7 - 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/08/chimera-15-update-sandy-bridge-hd-3000.html
     
  3. themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Aug 26, 2011 at 2:27 AM #3
    themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    I see what you did there...

    Thanks B.

    I see where it says it is recommended for all systems.

    I was just wondering if I had the correct kexts? I have retail 10.6.8 (combo update from 10.6.7, Apple updated from retail 10.6.3 install).

    PS. Can I use both GPUs at once for multi-monitor setup?
     
  4. beelzebozo

    beelzebozo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,609
    Mobo:
    Main Build: ASUS z170-Deluxe
    CPU:
    i7 - 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2011 at 12:02 PM #4
    beelzebozo

    beelzebozo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,609
    Mobo:
    Main Build: ASUS z170-Deluxe
    CPU:
    i7 - 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Re: I see what you did there...

    You'd probably need to incorporate some advanced DSDT edits for running two graphics cards.
     
  5. themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Aug 30, 2011 at 7:22 AM #5
    themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Re: I see what you did there...

    Yeah, but I only want HD 3000 for OSX (for working HDMI), and Win7 should work with both automatically (if I set BIOS to start with integrated).

    Cheers.

    C.
     
  6. Tipika

    Tipika

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-PA65-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    i3 2100
    Graphics:
    Nvidia gtx260
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    Sep 6, 2011 at 8:58 AM #6
    Tipika

    Tipika

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-PA65-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    i3 2100
    Graphics:
    Nvidia gtx260
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    Are you 100% sure that you have an intel hd 3000 gpu and not a gma 3000 or x3000?

    The HD 3000 is integrated in only some of the newer sandy bridge i5 and i7

    Unless you have a secret engineering sample of the core i3 530 with a secret revision of the motherboard, you can't have the hd 3000 gpu
     
  7. themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 10, 2011 at 9:23 AM #7
    themacmeister

    themacmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte B75M-D3H
    CPU:
    i7-2600s
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 670 2GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    I am 100% sure in my own mind -- all hardware readouts show Intel HD Graphics 3000 GPU, and I have checked TWICE with Dell themselves. I believe that this is a pre-Sandy Bridge Core i3, because it is running on an H57 Express chipset, not a SB chipset!!!

    I will enable the graphics, and look into it further from my Win7 boot!

    Many thanks... fingers crossed!

    themacmeister
     

Share This Page