Contribute
Register

Intel HD 4000 + external GPU: make the external GPU primary display?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
52
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
So here's my dilemma: I want to use 3 displays, one is a 1080p TV and two are 27" monitors with 2560 x 1440 resolutions. These won't work with HD 4000 graphics connected to the DVI port, because it is limited to 1920 x 1200 (my motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H). That means I have to hook up the TV to the HD 4000, and since I have to set the HD 4000 as the primary display in BIOS, when I boot I would have to turn on the TV to see the bios screen and bootloader (I use Mountain Lion and Windows 7). Thing is, I only use my TV once every evening, so this is not a perfect setup. I want to have the external graphics (Nvidia GTX 570) set as primary display in bios, so I don't have to turn on the TV every time I want to switch OS or go to bios.

Problem is, for the HD 4000 to work in Mountain Lion, you have to set it as primary graphics. Any way around this?
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
22,928
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have to hook up the TV to the HD 4000, and since I have to set the HD 4000 as the primary display in BIOS, when I boot I would have to turn on the TV to see the bios screen and bootloader (I use Mountain Lion and Windows 7).
Why do you have to set the HD4000 as primary display? Set it to auto and it will use your graphics card for the boot screen. As well, enable iGPU Multi-Monitor for integrated graphics with discrete graphics.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I find myself in the same boat as you just recently. I have been trying to get my HD4000 to output to my TV to use with XBMC. I currently have my gtx680 connected to 2 2560x1600 monitors, so using the HDMI out on that video card was not an option. The only way I can get my hackintosh to display properly through the HD4000 is by setting the BIOS to init from the iGFX first. Any other means only results in the TV being a pixelated mess.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
52
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Why do you have to set the HD4000 as primary display? Set it to auto and it will use your graphics card for the boot screen. As well, enable iGPU Multi-Monitor for integrated graphics with discrete graphics.

I have to set the HD4000 to primary display because otherwise as soon as Mountain Lion loads, all my screens turn black (no signal). I thought this was common knowledge because that is what everyone tells you in the http://www.tonymacx86.com/mountain-lion-desktop-support/61216-10-8-how-enable-hd4000.html thread. Unless I'm missing something here? (I hope so, hence me starting this new thread.)
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Have you tried it with GraphicsEnabler either on or off?

My problem is that if I don't set my HD4000 to load first, it doesn't list in my system information, and the whole screen goes berserk. Outside of that my two other monitors on my GTX680 display properly.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
52
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Have you tried it with GraphicsEnabler either on or off?

My problem is that if I don't set my HD4000 to load first, it doesn't list in my system information, and the whole screen goes berserk. Outside of that my two other monitors on my GTX680 display properly.

Right now I am running it with GraphicsEnabler On, because of my GTX 570. I also use an EFI string for the HD 4000.

Are you saying that you can "init" your 680 first, and still get video out of both the HD 4000 and 680? (with messed up graphics, but that is still more than no graphics at all, in my case.)
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Right now I am running it with GraphicsEnabler On, because of my GTX 570. I also use an EFI string for the HD 4000.

Are you saying that you can "init" your 680 first, and still get video out of both the HD 4000 and 680? (with messed up graphics, but that is still more than no graphics at all, in my case.)

Basically yes. But the TV practically cannot display anything at all. As soon as something moves on the TV side of things the whole thing becomes a mess. And the HD4000 is no longer listed in system info.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
22,928
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have to set the HD4000 to primary display because otherwise as soon as Mountain Lion loads, all my screens turn black (no signal). I thought this was common knowledge because that is what everyone tells you in the http://www.tonymacx86.com/mountain-lion-desktop-support/61216-10-8-how-enable-hd4000.html thread. Unless I'm missing something here? (I hope so, hence me starting this new thread.)
If you are not using the 0a or 0b framebuffer in your EFI injection, you will have a problem with HD4000/HDMI video as there are not a HDMI connector in the other framebuffers. Suggest the following:
1. make a bootable back up of your system
2. install Chimera 1.11.1 (sets the 0a framebuffer).
3. delete device properties and set graphicsenabler=yes in org.chameleon.Boot.plist
4. set the BIOS as my previous post
5. restart
6. it is likely you will have garbled displays; unplug and replug each display (this is a ML issue).

System Information/Graphics/Displays - HD4000/HD 6870. My HD3000/GTX 570 HD system looks the same.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2012-08-26 at 12.44.02 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2012-08-26 at 12.44.02 AM.png
    134.5 KB · Views: 1,457
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
If you are not using the 0a or 0b framebuffer in your EFI injection, you will have a problem with HD4000/HDMI video as there are not a HDMI connector in the other framebuffers. Suggest the following:
1. make a bootable back up of your system
2. install Chimera 1.11.1 (sets the 0a framebuffer).
3. deleted device properties and graphicsenabler=yes in org.chameleon.Boot.plist
4. set the BIOS as my previous post
5. restart
6. it is likely you will have garbled displays; unplug and replug each display (this is a ML issue).

System Information/Graphics/Displays - HD4000/HD 6870. My HD3000/GTX 570 HD system looks the same.

Thank you for your help. Not to hijack the original poster's thread, but I followed the given steps and my TV that is hooked up via HDMI to my HD4000 is not recognized, no picture, and system information shows no indication of the HD4000.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top