Contribute
Register

Install into a Black Screen

Joined
Sep 16, 2017
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-SLI
CPU
I7-4790K
Graphics
Sapphire R9 280X Vapor-X
After some more tryes... impossible to run installer. After Apple logo, screen turns black, but led monitor is green.

I've tryed with Lilu, evergreen and some more configurations without result.

Any help?

My hardware:
Gigabyte Z97X-SLI
I7 4790K
Sapphire R9 280X Vapor X
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
123
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
After some more tryes... impossible to run installer. After Apple logo, screen turns black, but led monitor is green.

I've tryed with Lilu, evergreen and some more configurations without result.

Any help?

My hardware:
Gigabyte Z97X-SLI
I7 4790K
Sapphire R9 280X Vapor X
I have same issue as yours, stuck at apple logo. Could you boot into recovery mode? I am starting to question it is a BIOS setting with gigabyte board.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2017
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-SLI
CPU
I7-4790K
Graphics
Sapphire R9 280X Vapor-X
I have same issue as yours, stuck at apple logo. Could you boot into recovery mode? I am starting to question it is a BIOS setting with gigabyte board.
I've not tried. In my Sierra drive I can enter without problem, but in install option, it happens
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
123
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've not tried. In my Sierra drive I can enter without problem, but in install option, it happens
Yes, I have the same issue. When I enter the install drive, it stuck at Apple logo, and I also tried to install a clean version of Sierra and found out that I cannot boot into unibeasg drive either. Also, same happens to the recovery partition.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
31
Motherboard
Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
After some more tryes... impossible to run installer. After Apple logo, screen turns black, but led monitor is green.

I've tryed with Lilu, evergreen and some more configurations without result.

Any help?

My hardware:
Gigabyte Z97X-SLI
I7 4790K
Sapphire R9 280X Vapor X

Anyone solve this problem yet?
I'm using a 3930k, Gigabyte X79, MSI R9 280X.
I can hear audio when it's done booting, but I can't see anything. I've tried everything.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
61
Motherboard
Ignore me
CPU
I'm Ignoring
Graphics
the Forum RULES !!!!
Same problem here. I try a clean install on ga-z270X-ultra-gaming with i7-7700k CPU and GForce 1050Ti with a Clover 4243 High Sierra install Stick - when booting the high-sierra-installation from clover, the Apple-Logo appears on a black background - then restart/reboot after a few seconds.

When booting into the installer with -v (verbose) "++++++++++" appears on the screen + restart after a few seconds.

I have tried to update CPU-definition in plist.config, I should have all the kexts I need, to boot-up the installer and some other tasks - so far without success.

When we check the high-sierra-forums here, we are really a LOT of users facing the same problems. :/
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Messages
45
Motherboard
z77x-ud3h
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
RX 480
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
To all the people having this problem, did you ppl check with connecting monitor to internal graphics?
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASUS Z390
CPU
I9-9900K
Graphics
INTEL 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Same problem here. I try a clean install on ga-z270X-ultra-gaming with i7-7700k CPU and GForce 1050Ti with a Clover 4243 High Sierra install Stick - when booting the high-sierra-installation from clover, the Apple-Logo appears on a black background - then restart/reboot after a few seconds.

When booting into the installer with -v (verbose) "++++++++++" appears on the screen + restart after a few seconds.

I have tried to update CPU-definition in plist.config, I should have all the kexts I need, to boot-up the installer and some other tasks - so far without success.

When we check the high-sierra-forums here, we are really a LOT of users facing the same problems. :/

I had the same problem. In my case was the memory frequency, my ram is 3466Mhz. Setting up manually in config file did the trick.

Hope this helps.
 
Top