[In progress] SSDT for Thunderbolt 3 Hotplug

Discussion in 'SSDT' started by LeleTuratti, Mar 27, 2018.

  1. LeleTuratti

    LeleTuratti

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Motherboard:
    Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    I7-8700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 1, 2018 at 12:35 PM #381
    LeleTuratti

    LeleTuratti

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Motherboard:
    Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    I7-8700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Use the BIOS settings that I posted a few posts back. Then go to the "Power" section of your BIOS, and if you have the ERP active, disable it.
    Now start MacOS, and add the SSDT V4, unplug and reconnect your TB Dock, if you have Arbitrary inject on Clover, remove them. Now restart your computer.
    Is the TB Dock now recognized?
     
  2. misterwiggles

    misterwiggles

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7-8700K
    Graphics:
    Vega 56
    Dec 1, 2018 at 4:40 PM #382
    misterwiggles

    misterwiggles

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7-8700K
    Graphics:
    Vega 56
    That set “Boot Once” ends up being a critical step is making this Titan Ridge card work at all. I never found that info in any of the searching and reading on getting TB3 working. Understandably, most of what I found was Alpine Ridge related and perhaps things work a bit differently with this BIOS F11 and the newer TR card.

    Without that Boot Once BIOS setting none of the SSDTs in this thread, nor the newest ones provided by @LeleTuratti worked. So at this point I assume that I can just leave the BIOS setting and only use the SSDTs as part of trying to get hot plugging working? I rebooted several times with just the BIOS setting and the TB3 array was found every time.
     
  3. misterwiggles

    misterwiggles

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7-8700K
    Graphics:
    Vega 56
    Dec 1, 2018 at 4:50 PM #383
    misterwiggles

    misterwiggles

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7-8700K
    Graphics:
    Vega 56
    I will try this. Just to be clear, I don’t have most of those TB BIOS settings in my F11 BIOS. I only up to the memory listings but none of the more detailed ones. My BIOS didn’t have the Boot Once setting as indicated by your BIOS settings and that change caused all this to work without the SSDTs. But now that I have my OWC array working, I’ll move on to debugging hot plugging using your instructions.
     
  4. Consigliere

    Consigliere

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Motherboard:
    Aorus z370 Gaming 5
    CPU:
    8700K
    Graphics:
    Aorus RX580 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Dec 1, 2018 at 8:17 PM #384
    Consigliere

    Consigliere

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Motherboard:
    Aorus z370 Gaming 5
    CPU:
    8700K
    Graphics:
    Aorus RX580 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    My point being that for Gaming 5 the next bios is even better since you can't even mess with the settings that broke yours and mine. I use the one being:
    1. Optimized for Intel® 9th Gen Core™ Processors.
    I thought you also tried that one out and didn't have any problems. For me the one before:
    1. Update CPU microcode for upcoming CPU
    2. Improve windows boot time
    Didn't work for me... and eventually blew my alpine card because I couldn't keep my hands off the forbidden settings :)
     
  5. NorthAmTransAm

    NorthAmTransAm

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z370-A Prime
    CPU:
    i7-8700
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 2, 2018 at 11:14 PM #385
    NorthAmTransAm

    NorthAmTransAm

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z370-A Prime
    CPU:
    i7-8700
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Will this new Mac Mini with 8th gen intel help us at all with getting thunderbolt running a little more...natively?
     
    jiffyslot likes this.
  6. wonderfilm

    wonderfilm

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170x ud5 th
    CPU:
    i5-6600k OC'd to 4GHZ
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970 x2
    Dec 5, 2018 at 5:11 AM #386
    wonderfilm

    wonderfilm

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170x ud5 th
    CPU:
    i5-6600k OC'd to 4GHZ
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970 x2
    I've got a z170x ud5th (bios f22d) board with a 7700k processor. I've had thunderbolt without hotplug working for years. Looking through this thread, I'm not positive if my board would be one that I could achieve this with or not. Anyone with a similar setup have any thoughts? Thanks and apologies if I missed something obvious.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018 at 5:34 AM
  7. comed78

    comed78

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    I7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Vega 64
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 5, 2018 at 10:45 AM #387
    comed78

    comed78

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    I7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Vega 64
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    HI, WonderFilm
    I have same mobo and bios ver.
    I'm reading very carefuly read and trying method.
    But Unfortunately I did not get a positive result.
    @LeleTuratti 's ssdt-v2 is device tree and hotplug doing well, but wake after sleep all device detatched.
    This is our mobo z170x-ud5 th's problem.
     
  8. javilatte

    javilatte

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Dec 6, 2018 at 12:37 PM #388
    javilatte

    javilatte

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2

    i have your same cpu (i7 8700k) and graphics, how do you make the gpu and the cpu graphics works together? I tried a lot of configurations...
    Using the Bruce x test in FCPX, the speed goes well only when disabling the UHD 630...(just using the rx 580) but I don't have quicktime screen recording, etc (but I can reproduce Netflix, iTunes and other DRM needed applications...)

    thanks in advance
     
  9. wonderfilm

    wonderfilm

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170x ud5 th
    CPU:
    i5-6600k OC'd to 4GHZ
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970 x2
    Dec 7, 2018 at 2:48 AM #389
    wonderfilm

    wonderfilm

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170x ud5 th
    CPU:
    i5-6600k OC'd to 4GHZ
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970 x2
    Just wanting to clarify... you are saying hotplug is working with ssdt-v2 method, outside of unmounting during sleep? If so, I might take the time to try to get this working, since some hot plug ability would be better than none. Thanks
     
  10. jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 7, 2018 at 9:58 PM #390
    jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Please update you sig file so that I can see what yer' runnin'.

    FWIW, I've re-updated my Mojave 10.14.2 EFI to a new build with the latest Multibeast: There's a fix in there for the Intel 630. I haven't used this machine for DCP-related stuff, so I haven't run into it. -Except in right-click converting videos. I get one static frame and that's it. Regular export via Quicktime or Compressor works, though... In 10.13.6, both cards show up in the System Report, though the iGPU is just there for Handoff -just like in Mojave. See the Mojave GPU system report. There's a lot in here, but I put in the detail for you in case you want it. Point your studio-building pals to it as needed:
    Pro Tools dGPU and 8700K stuff.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 11:02 PM

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice