Contribute
Register
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
25
Today I replaced my Thunderbolt card and... OMG the hotplug now works with the THB_C cable connected and without having devices on at startup!!!
Probably the cause of this is the new BIOS for the Z370 series.

For those who want to try, here's what I did:
- Updated BIOS to the latest version (F10 in my case)
- Install the PCI TB card and connect the THB_C cable (if you have not already done)

These are the settings I used in the BIOS:
Do not touch the setting (I "burned" my TB card, see previous posts): Thunderbolt(TM) enumeration mode
View attachment 349407

The SSDT used is the same as I had before: SSDT for METHOD 2.

The only flaw (if you can say so), is that I have to keep the ERP disabled (setting in the POWER section of the BIOS), because otherwise my dock Thunderbolt does not turn on automatically but I have to unplug the cable and reconnect it, or turn it off and turn it on again. This is strange and I will try to ask Gigabyte support in the near future (which now seems to be working on the problem of the "Thunderbolt(TM) enumeration MODE" setting).

Have a nice THUNDERBOLT DAY :headbang:

Wow nice! Hope this isn’t a ”one off”, it would be a shame to loose your contributions for the rest of us! :)
Was this success with your z370?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Edition 30
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Wow nice! Hope this isn’t a ”one off”, it would be a shame to loose your contributions for the rest of us! :)
Was this success with your z370?
Exactly, this applies to my Z370 configuration. If I'm not mistaken some time ago I had read that the Z390 chipset with the Coffe Lake Refresh processors would have had better support for the Thunderbolt.
The new bios released for the 300 series introduces support for the new intel processors, and probably the same Thunderbolt features, but I'm not sure
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
38
Motherboard
MSI Z77A-G45 GAMING
CPU
i5-3570k
Graphics
GTX 970
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Exactly, this applies to my Z370 configuration. If I'm not mistaken some time ago I had read that the Z390 chipset with the Coffe Lake Refresh processors would have had better support for the Thunderbolt.
The new bios released for the 300 series introduces support for the new intel processors, and probably the same Thunderbolt features, but I'm not sure

In your signature there are two Z370 systems, does this apply to both? Or even better, to all Gigabyte Z370 series motherboards that include thunderbolt option?

I am in the process of researching parts for my next hackintosh, and thunderbolt with working hotplug is high on my priority list. I was gonna bite the bullet and get the X299 as your OP states that it works there, but if you have it working on a Z370 I could save enough to go crazy on RAM and GPU. Also, three m.2 slots would be nice, so I am hoping this works on AORUS Gaming 5 (crossing fingers).
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Edition 30
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
In your signature there are two Z370 systems, does this apply to both? Or even better, to all Gigabyte Z370 series motherboards that include thunderbolt option?

I am in the process of researching parts for my next hackintosh, and thunderbolt with working hotplug is high on my priority list. I was gonna bite the bullet and get the X299 as your OP states that it works there, but if you have it working on a Z370 I could save enough to go crazy on RAM and GPU. Also, three m.2 slots would be nice, so I am hoping this works on AORUS Gaming 5 (crossing fingers).
How do I know if it works on all? My other systems do not support the Thunderbolt connection.
I suppose with the latest BIOS it works for everyone, but it's just my assumptions.
For now I confirm that with GB Z370 Ultra Gaming (Last bios F10) + GC-Alpine Ridge the hotplug works perfectly without making changes to the system.
For other systems, we have to wait for some tests.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
161
Motherboard
Aorus z370 Gaming 5
CPU
8700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
How do I know if it works on all? My other systems do not support the Thunderbolt connection.
I suppose with the latest BIOS it works for everyone, but it's just my assumptions.
For now I confirm that with GB Z370 Ultra Gaming (Last bios F10) + GC-Alpine Ridge the hotplug works perfectly without making changes to the system.
For other systems, we have to wait for some tests.
Finally my MOTU interfaces doesn't stall bootup with 1minute. I still can't hotplug them but this is fine for now. The latest BIOS seem to have fixed this. (In my case F7 on gaming5)
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Edition 30
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Finally my MOTU interfaces doesn't stall bootup with 1minute. I still can't hotplug them but this is fine for now. The latest BIOS seem to have fixed this. (In my case F7 on gaming5)
THB_C header is connected? If not, connect it and use the SSDT from the method 2 and let us know if work :)
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
161
Motherboard
Aorus z370 Gaming 5
CPU
8700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
THB_C header is connected? If not, connect it and use the SSDT from the method 2 and let us know if work :)
I did. Connected and the ssdt 3.1. I Will try my TB disk and see if it works as soon as i get out of the hospital:)

EDIT: I forgot... My TB-disk only work with USB since I broke it somehow awhile ago. I have nothing else to test with.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550I AORUS PRO AX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Graphics
Asus Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is really nice! Can someone help me to change my DSDT? Because i have the thunderbolt patches did there, but i want to change it to this method 2 because i have switched TB Card to GB Alpine. Thanks! :)

Z370 AORUS GAMING 7

-- UPDATE!

I got it working now! i Can boot without my Apollo 8 on. When i turn it on it shows up! But i have connected my Apollo Twin And UAD Satelite to the Apollo 8, they are not regonized. Only if i boot with all the devices on!.. I have updated my DSDT. Maybe there is someting wrong there?
 

Attachments

  • Dump.ioreg
    17.1 MB · Views: 74
  • DSDT.aml
    168.5 KB · Views: 112
Last edited:
Top