iCloud account limit reached, changing Hackintosh Serial

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by theowb4, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. theowb4

    theowb4

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H61N-USB3
    CPU:
    i3-2105
    Graphics:
    NVidia 210
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 19, 2012 at 9:34 PM #1
    theowb4

    theowb4

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H61N-USB3
    CPU:
    i3-2105
    Graphics:
    NVidia 210
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I've been unable to get the iCloud to start due to an "Account limit reached" error. From my research, I have learned that the source of this error is the serial that my hackintosh was given during setup. According to this guide, you are able to change the serial via the "champlist.app serial generator"
    http://3rr0rists.net/guides/how-to-fix-icloud-on-hackintosh-lion-10-7-2.html
    I tried doing just that, but I lost the ability to boot after using the serial generator. I'm on Mountain Lion right now, and would love any better advice as to getting a new serial/getting iCloud running.

    Everything else works flawlessly due to you helpful bastards, thank you so much!

    -Theo
     
  2. Tom86

    Tom86

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Mountain Lion
    CPU:
    i7 920
    Graphics:
    ATI HD4890
    Aug 21, 2012 at 7:02 AM #2
    Tom86

    Tom86

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Mountain Lion
    CPU:
    i7 920
    Graphics:
    ATI HD4890
    I had the same problem with iCloud. All I did to fix this was open the SMBios.plist in /Extra folder with Chameleon Wizard(I prefer it to Champlist) and click the generate button to get new serial save and reboot.

    As for not being able to boot after using Champlist I think you must have accidentally overwritten your org.chameleon.Boot.plist I did that before. So you better check org.chameleon.Boot.plist to see if all your original setting is still the same.
     
  3. dsmile

    dsmile

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8
    CPU:
    Core i7 3.39GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD 6870
    Aug 23, 2012 at 11:07 PM #3
    dsmile

    dsmile

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8
    CPU:
    Core i7 3.39GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD 6870
  4. mickywizzy

    mickywizzy

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Nov 2, 2012 at 5:53 PM #4
    mickywizzy

    mickywizzy

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    i dont get u well.
    is chamelion wizard another application all together i have to download to generate the serial

    when i opened my smbios.plist its opens with textedit.

    what is chamelion wizard and how did u open the smbios.plist with it...
     
  5. h-jackal

    h-jackal

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    W7x64
    CPU:
    i5-760
    Graphics:
    HD5770
    Nov 4, 2012 at 10:02 AM #5
    h-jackal

    h-jackal

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    W7x64
    CPU:
    i5-760
    Graphics:
    HD5770
    I've opened my SMBios.plist file with Chameleon Wizard (open the app, switch to SMBios tab and click Open button, then choose the right file). After clicking Edit button new window with all of preferences opens, but I don't see how I can generate new serial number. All that I can is edit numbers in serial field, or select premade SMBIOSes with different serials.

    Tom86
    Where is Generate Serial button?

    ----

    Oh, OK... i've found it. To generate new serial number all you need is click Random button in Unique number section.
     
  6. redtigerxx

    redtigerxx

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Z77MX
    CPU:
    i7 3,5 GHZ IVY Bridge
    Graphics:
    Club3D GeForce GTX 650Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 28, 2012 at 11:44 PM #6
    redtigerxx

    redtigerxx

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Z77MX
    CPU:
    i7 3,5 GHZ IVY Bridge
    Graphics:
    Club3D GeForce GTX 650Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    This seems to work, but after editing the Chameleon plist my mac won't boot or change to 1920x1080 settings. Any idea how to fix that? The line of code for the 1920x1080 function is still there.
     

Share This Page