Contribute
Register

i7-4930K - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 32GB RAM - GTX 770 4GB [Success!!]

Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Formula
CPU
i7-3820
Graphics
GTX 970
Everything working on my Asus Rampage IV Formula.
Intel i7-3820, GTX 970, 16Gb RAM and Areca 1882.
Sierra 10.12.6
Amazing Guide Shilohh. Thank you.

... Has anyone else had luck with onboard USB 3 for the R4E in 10.12.6?
You have to copy RehabMan GenericUSBXHCI.kext from EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Others to EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.12 on EFI partition. It needs to be in both folders.
But USB3 works only if you have your USB3 device connected prior boot. No hot swap.

Can anybody PLEASE confirm if Inateck kt 4006 works OOB ? (I need hot swap)
Thank you.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Formula
CPU
i7-3820
Graphics
GTX 970
I can now confirm myself:
Inateck KT 4006 works OOB, full speed and hot swap.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
CPU
i7-4930K OC @4.4GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Upgraded to 10.13.6 .. Same issue here. Sleep/Wake not working. Upon wake, get a black screen and the machine is hung. Have to hold power button and power cycle the entire box. Realize this has been a plaguing issue with this build and High Sierra, so if anybody has a solution or tips, please post.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
CPU
i7-4930K OC @4.4GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Never bothered to use onboard Wifi or Bluetooth since I prefer using ethernet. Anyway, running 10.13.6 and can't seem to get Wifi and Bluetooth up and running. Board is R4BE with latest bios.

In /EFI/CLOVER/KEXT/OTHER, I put the following Kexts in:

1. FakePCIID_Broadcom_WiFi.kext
2. FakePCIID.kext
3. BrcmPatchRAM2.kext
4. BrcmFirmwareRepo.kext

Rebooted, then went into BIOS and enabled Wifi. System will restart then boot. Apple icon and load progress will show briefly, then the box goes into a reboot.

Questions:

1. Should I be putting these Kexts into /S/L/E ????
2. Wanted to get Wifi working first, so only enabled that in Bios. Should I be enabling BOTH Wifi and Bluetooth?

Notes: Downloaded and using the latest Kexts (listed above) from the GitHub repository.

Anybody have any suggestions on what I'm missing or doing wrong here?

TIA!
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
19
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
CPU
i7-4930K
Graphics
GTX 980
I had a fresh install question. I've seen a few posts about it on here, but I wasn't 100% clear on how to proceed.

My current hackintosh was built in Jan 2017, is 10.11.3 (El Capitan), and I've added the rest of the hardware components to my profile. So I want to completely overhaul my system and start again using this excellent guide. I'll be using a brand new SSD but the hardware hasn't changed.

Even though I've built two machines using this guide I still don't really understand it :mrgreen: Do I need to change/erase any BIOS settings or Kext things or DSDTs (I don't know what those are exactly, but I've installed them before)? or can I just install the new SSD and start again as if it's a completely new build?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
CPU
4930k
Graphics
GTX 780 6gb + GTX 780 ti 3gb
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had a fresh install question. I've seen a few posts about it on here, but I wasn't 100% clear on how to proceed.

My current hackintosh was built in Jan 2017, is 10.11.3 (El Capitan), and I've added the rest of the hardware components to my profile. So I want to completely overhaul my system and start again using this excellent guide. I'll be using a brand new SSD but the hardware hasn't changed.

Even though I've built two machines using this guide I still don't really understand it :mrgreen: Do I need to change/erase any BIOS settings or Kext things or DSDTs (I don't know what those are exactly, but I've installed them before)? or can I just install the new SSD and start again as if it's a completely new build?


Without knowing much about your situation I think I just did a similar update. I pulled out my old boot drive, swapped in my new one, kept my BIOS settings the same but check them through the guide since it has been updated since I last used it. I installed fresh on the new drive and just followed the updated guide. This time around I was done pretty quickly, and everything seems to be working aside from the sleep/wake issue. Once I was all done I popped in my old boot drive and snagged anything I needed before wiping.

If you're talking about doing something similar, i'd suggest going with everything from scratch, there are new files, etc., for thumb drive. And yea, kexts will be on your old drive so will lose them with a new SSD. BIOS should be the same as before since it's stored on your board; but it's easy to flip through the settings while following along the guide to confirm and avoid a headache later.

This is an excellent guide, and I can vouch it works right now for Sierra. Thanks again Shiloh, amazing work.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
70
Motherboard
ASUS P9X79 PRO
CPU
i7-3930K @ 3.2 GHz
Graphics
GTX 980 TI
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Performa
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@shilohh, thanks so much for providing these files and detailed instructions! I am using a Asus P9X79 Pro board with a 3930k and your files/kexts/config are the only way I was able to get full speed stepping and OC recognized in Sierra! However, I am having a small issue that I cannot solve and need some help.

When I use your provided config.plist file, only 40GB of my 48GB of ram are being recognized (5 out of 6 chips). Also I get some crazy results with activity monitor (see screenshot) 16TB of wired memory?!
Screen Shot 2018-07-17 at 1.23.08 AM.png


I tried manually adding memory information in the SMBIOS section of the config.plist file via text edit (the provided config.plist file would not open in Clover Configurator) but now the "About This Mac" application will not launch, and, when I open "system information" app, the memory section only says "There was an error while gathering this information". Any advice?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Messages
80
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition - 0801
CPU
i7-4820K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Only showing 15,99GB of wired memory is nothing to worry about, Apples own description of what it means goes as follows:
Wired Memory: Memory that can’t be compressed or paged out to your startup drive, so it must stay in RAM. The wired memory used by a process can’t be borrowed by other processes. The amount of wired memory used by an app is determined by the app's programmer.
40 of 48GB sounds like more of an issue; here are some ideas:
Perhaps one module is bad? Test the modules in smaller configurations and see if one is dead.

If they weren't bought as one set, perhaps one is incompatible with the rest? Are the modules listed as being supported by ASUS, or maybe it's a timing issue? Is there a way to see installed modules in your MB's BIOS and if so, do they all show up there?

BTW, that serial number looks like the default one, you may way to make your own as per the instructions...
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
70
Motherboard
ASUS P9X79 PRO
CPU
i7-3930K @ 3.2 GHz
Graphics
GTX 980 TI
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Performa
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for the response neofusion and the assistance, much appreciated. The wired memory show 16 terabytes not GB, which is why I freaked out. I have a separate boot drive setup from stock without shilohh's files and kexts in which wired memory shows 2 GB at boot.

As for the RAM chips, I have tested the modules and they all show up in Windows. They also all look fine in the BIOS, so I don't know what the issue is. It could be a timing thing, I'm not great at the BIOS area. In the BIOS, I tried turning off X.M.P. and used manual settings and there was no change. In my other boot that shows all chips but I had to add all the RAM via SMBIOS for it to recognize the last chip. However, on that boot, I have the system defined as iMac 14,2 where shilohh's uses Mac Pro 6,1. So maybe I need to delete the ECC RAM kext (I think it's called AppleTYMECD or something)?

And yes, I know about the serial number. I have not finished the setup yet. It is also odd that the clover config.plist file will not open in clover configurator.
 
Last edited:
Top