i7-4930K - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 32GB RAM - GTX 770 4GB [Success!!]

Discussion in 'Golden Builds' started by shilohh, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. geminii

    geminii

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Mobo:
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU:
    Core i7-3970X
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 760 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 7, 2017 at 1:30 AM #2571
    geminii

    geminii

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Mobo:
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU:
    Core i7-3970X
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 760 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No. This is same memory I have had for long time. So I too am grabbing at straws.
     
  2. pdrufo

    pdrufo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    i74930
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    Jan 11, 2017 at 4:49 PM #2572
    pdrufo

    pdrufo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    i74930
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    Hi everyone,
    Noob here trying a fresh install of Sierra and I'm getting hung up during step 7e. After the two installation parts, I click on Mac OS and get panics there in the attached images but can't figure out what I missed to fix it. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_0315.JPG  (2.8 MB, 52 views)
    • IMG_0316.JPG  (2.9 MB, 51 views)
  3. blackgiwi

    blackgiwi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5-6600 CPU
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 7:13 PM #2573
    blackgiwi

    blackgiwi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5-6600 CPU
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello Shilohh,
    i have a quick question:
    i have used yours and mk500"s manual to run my hackintosh properly (and for that i want to thank you both) and i ran the geekbench test and had very poor results: 3424/13745.
    My specs are:
    I7 3930k at stock speed/Asus Rampage IV Extreme (Bios 4206)/8gb DDR3/GTX 960/Samsung 850 Pro/El Capitan 10.11.6/MacPro6,1 2013
    I have installed the X79MP61SpeedStep1011.kext and the .plist for 3930k from your archive and turned on the "sandy bridge option" in multibeast.
    I have installed some SSDT"s (to APCL/patched/) from your archive: SSDT-0,1,5,6,8,9 and SSDT-SB-I7 (i think it was the SSDT from multibeast).
    I cant say, that my build is slow, but i want to get it right to the full potential of the hardware (without overclocking it).

    I would appreciate any help very much.
    Greetings from Ukraine !
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  4. shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 9:14 PM #2574
    shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Looks like you have a panic related to networking kexts. What motherboard do you have? It would be helpful if you updated your profile to show it in the "Mobo:" section instead of "Mac". Do you have a PCI-E card for network/WiFi/Ethernet?
     
  5. shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 9:29 PM #2575
    shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I haven't been familiar with MultiBeast's bootloader options since back when they were using Chameleon/Chimera for their bootloader. I migrated to clover long before MultiBeast did and I wrote the original version of this guide for use with the Clover installer instead of MultiBeast for that reason. MultiBeast is a wonderful all in one tool but I prefer a modular approach. I feel like it helps people better understand all the steps necessary for running OS X on this hardware.

    Look in your boot drive's EFI partition, in the CLOVER/acpi/patched folder. You should only have "SSDT-0,1,5,6,8,9". if you have any SSDTs from anywhere else, it/they will directly conflict with the ones from this guide. So if you have "SSDT-SB-I7 (i think it was the SSDT from MultiBeast)", DELETE it. Also, make sure you are using the current files from my last update and delete DSDT.aml if it is in that folder too.
     
    neofusion likes this.
  6. shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 9:33 PM #2576
    shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Have you tried power cycling your router?
     
  7. shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 9:52 PM #2577
    shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I still run Yosemite on my main R4BE machine. I built up my old R4E/3930K hardware with a bunch of stuff I got on 2016 black friday sales. I use it for a HTPC (connected to a video projector) and plex media server, and also now for keeping this guide current. So I installed 10.12 on it. I tested the machine for a few days before updating the guide with new files. It hasn't seen much use but I haven't experienced any issues with audio on it. I will say that the clover audio patch method is NOT update proof and that you may need to run toleda's script after updates. I'm also pretty sure that his script modifies the OEM AppleHDA.kext in /S/L/E and if it does, it's no better than the old method of overwriting the OEM kext with a fully patched kext. Toleda is a genius I don't know what all he has going on with his new method, but if the OEM kext is modified in any way to make audio work, then it will break the kext signing and I don't see why it's better to patch the OEM kext and use another one in the EFI partition.
     
  8. blackgiwi

    blackgiwi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5-6600 CPU
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 10:58 PM #2578
    blackgiwi

    blackgiwi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5-6600 CPU
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS

    Thank you for your reply, i"ve deleted the "SSDT-SB-I7" (this was the kext from multibeast) and turned off/on my computer, but i"m still getting low values from the "geekbench 4". Please help.
     
  9. shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 11:56 PM #2579
    shilohh

    shilohh Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Mobo:
    Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU:
    4930K @ 4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    PNY GTX 980 + EVGA Titan X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Do you have a record of you're install settings from multibeast? Also, what version was it?

    FYI, Sandy Bridge-E is not Sandy Bridge. They are very different.

    Are you Over Clocking your CPU? Are you using the 32bit (free) or 64bit (paid) version of geek bench?
     
  10. blackgiwi

    blackgiwi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5-6600 CPU
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 12, 2017 at 12:45 AM #2580
    blackgiwi

    blackgiwi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5-6600 CPU
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes, i do have them. I have used MultiBeast version 8.2.3(1) and enabled the "Customize>SSDT Options>Sandy Bridge Core i7" Option (such a shame). I"m using the Geekbench version 4.0.3 (and i cant switch between 64/32bit mods). I"m not overclocking my CPU (do you suggest, that geekbench score of 3331/13666 is normal for my CPU ?).
     

Share This Page