i5 3450 max frequency 3.30Ghz?!?

Discussion in 'SSDT' started by fcc-pt, Feb 13, 2018.

Tags:
  1. fcc-pt

    fcc-pt

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3450 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    Graphics:
    GTX 960 OC
    Mac:
    iMac
    Feb 13, 2018 at 1:57 PM #1
    fcc-pt

    fcc-pt

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3450 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    Graphics:
    GTX 960 OC
    Mac:
    iMac
    Recently I've upgraded to High Sierra, smooth install etc.
    Post installation with multibeast (the basics) after that executed the ssdtPRGen.sh and moved the SSDT.aml to ...ACPI/patched
    I've found that my i5-3450 never goes above 3.3Ghz / 31.7 Watt
    I know that turbo goes well above that (3.5Ghz) with max TDP of 77 Watt
    What can I do to fix this?

    This is my EFI https://ufile.io/es8im
     
  2. itwas

    itwas

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    333
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77N-WIFI (Rev 1.0) F3, 16GB RAM, macOS 10.12, Clover
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E3-1225 V2
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GV-N640OC-2GI GT640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    Feb 24, 2018 at 1:15 AM #2
    itwas

    itwas

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    333
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77N-WIFI (Rev 1.0) F3, 16GB RAM, macOS 10.12, Clover
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E3-1225 V2
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GV-N640OC-2GI GT640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    It is normal

    i5-3450 Processor 6M Cache, up to 3.50 GHz
    https://ark.intel.com/products/65511/Intel-Core-i5-3450-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_50-GHz

    The processor has the locked multiplier. You manually change the multiplier to (Turbo: 37/37/37/37) is meaningless

    bootlog
    Code (Text):

    0:100  0:000  === [ GetCPUProperties ] ==================================
    0:100  0:000  CPU Vendor = 756E6547 Model=306A9
    0:100  0:000   The CPU supported SSE4.1
    0:100  0:000  BrandString = Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3450 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    0:100  0:000   The CPU supported turbo
    0:100  0:000  MSR 0x35               40004
    0:100  0:000  MSR 0xE2 before patch 1E000403
    0:100  0:000  MSR 0xCE              00081010_F0011F00
    0:100  0:000  corrected FLEX_RATIO = 80000
    0:100  0:000  MSR 0x1B0             00000000
    0:100  0:000  FSBFrequency = 120 MHz, DMI FSBFrequency = 100 MHz, Corrected FSBFrequency = 100 MHz
    0:100  0:000  MaxDiv/MinDiv: 31.0/16
    0:100  0:000  Turbo: 37/37/37/37
    0:100  0:000  Features: 0xBFEBFBFF
    0:100  0:000  Threads: 4
    0:100  0:000  Cores: 4
    0:100  0:000  FSB: 100 MHz
    0:100  0:000  CPU: 3700 MHz
    0:100  0:000  TSC: 3700 MHz
    0:100  0:000  PIS: 100 MHz
    0:100  0:000  ExternalClock: 25 MHz
     
    i5-3450 base frequency is 3.1GHz
    max. single core turbo boost frequency is 3.5GHz
    max. multi cores turbo boost frequency is < than max. single core turbo boost frequency
    max. multi cores turbo boost frequency is 3.3GHz, that is a reasonable figure
     
  3. mitch_de

    mitch_de

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77 DS3H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 460 2 GB
    Feb 25, 2018 at 8:23 PM #3
    mitch_de

    mitch_de

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77 DS3H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 460 2 GB
    Yep, to get over fixed max clock you must have an ...K cpu version. In This case the cpu (OCed in BIOS by higher multiplier) can go higher (if ssdtfotr that cpu & OC is generated correct (turbo max also higher)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice