I cant instal Yosemite with chimera

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Support' started by fede49, Oct 1, 2017.

  1. fede49

    fede49

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus Rog strix z270f gaming
    CPU:
    I7 3.6
    Graphics:
    gtx 1060
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 1, 2017 at 6:12 PM #1
    fede49

    fede49

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus Rog strix z270f gaming
    CPU:
    I7 3.6
    Graphics:
    gtx 1060
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi Im new here!

    I need help, i cant continue...

    I did a usb bootable with unibeast, i follow de steps in the install guide, change the bios and when i press enter to install de usb os x on chimera apears the mac apple and reboot de computer.... I try all the boot troubleshooting comands and i cant continue...

    Please somebody can help me?

    thx very much
     
  2. Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Oct 1, 2017 at 6:42 PM #2
    Obvious Answer Man

    Obvious Answer Man Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    You cannot run Yosemite on your motherboard.
     
  3. fede49

    fede49

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus Rog strix z270f gaming
    CPU:
    I7 3.6
    Graphics:
    gtx 1060
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 1, 2017 at 7:15 PM #3
    fede49

    fede49

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus Rog strix z270f gaming
    CPU:
    I7 3.6
    Graphics:
    gtx 1060
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Which os x can i run on my motherboard?

    And where can i download os x?, in app store only high sierra....

    Can i instal high sierra like with out any os x installed?

    Thx very much!
     
  4. Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,989
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Nov 7, 2017 at 7:22 PM #4
    Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,989
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Yes, you can install High Sierra, rather than chimera you should use Unibeast and use clover.
     

Share This Page