Contribute
Register

HP Probook Installer Clover Edition

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,624
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I don't own a real Mac, so I wouldn't know from experience, but I read online that if you safe boot a Mac it scans your HDD and repairs disk directories if needed. I just wanted to know if it still did it on our hackintoshes.

Safe boot will always do an fsck. Perhaps that's what you're referring to by "repairs disk directories".

You can get information on fsck with 'man fsck' within Terminal.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2013
Messages
306
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z490-E GAMING
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Not automatic. Serial# is determined by config.plist/SMBIOS/SerialNumber.
Both HDD's were using only one config file, so it must've been automatic. You even said they use only one EFI partition. I have been trying to get them to use separate config files but couldn't, so I gave up.

Hmmm, based on Apple Support fsck seems like it shouldn't be used unless absolutely necessary.

By the way, I think fsck was what I was talking about.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,624
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Both HDD's were using only one config file, so it must've been automatic. You even said they use only one EFI partition. I have been trying to get them to use separate config files but couldn't, so I gave up.

You can change your serial# in the one that *is* being used.

I'm saying the serial# is not automatic. It is determined by the content of config.plist.

Refer to the Clover wiki: http://clover-wiki.zetam.org/Configuration/SMBIOS
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2013
Messages
306
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z490-E GAMING
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You can change your serial# in the one that *is* being used.

I'm saying the serial# is not automatic. It is determined by the content of config.plist.

Refer to the Clover wiki: http://clover-wiki.zetam.org/Configuration/SMBIOS
I know that, I've known that for a long time. We never seem to understand each other lol. I think you answered my question about the fsck, so I'm all good to go as far as config files and all that.

My computer is how I wanted it except for a plain grey login screen in Yosemite 10.10.5 that I can't get rid of. When I replace com.apple.desktop.admin.png in Macintosh HD/Library/Caches, it will appear as my custom desktop but looks foggy and barely transparent, but goes back to plain grey after a few reboots it seems. I've also tried deleting the com.apple.desktop.admin.png image and that doesn't bring back the default Yosemite login behavior either. It won't simply be blurred transparency of my current desktop background like it's supposed to be.

I've Googled the hell out of this issue with no good answers. One person said it's new to Yosemite and can't be changed, and every other link just tells you how to do a custom login screen which I'm not interested in. I thought of taking my desktop background and blurring it in Photoshop and just setting it as custom, but it doesn't work right because when you set a custom login screen, at least for me, it's very dark and barely transparent and it doesn't look good. Any suggestions?

UPDATE: Well, it seems that after I did some testing, the default Yosemite backgrounds show up properly on the login screen, with blurred transparency, but when I use a custom desktop background, it doesn't appear on the login screen. Gonna try and delete my custom folders set in System Preferences/Desktop & Screen Saver and re-add them, as one post I just read on here seemed to suggest.

UPDATE 2: Okay, I think that did the trick. It's hard to tell if my custom desktop shows up with the same amount of transparency and blur as the default Yosemite background in the user login screen, but I think I fixed it. It looks quite close so I'm assuming it's fixed. No more ugly, plain grey background.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Asus G751
CPU
i7-4710HQ
Graphics
GTX 970M
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have successfully installed El Cap on a HP zbook and all is good and fine. Only issue I am having so far is when I lock the system, I can not get back in, it is like it freezes, anyone experience this or have this happnen? A reboot and I am back in and ok, but it seems like I cant lock the system when I walk away, which kinda really sucks.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,624
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have successfully installed El Cap on a HP zbook and all is good and fine. Only issue I am having so far is when I lock the system, I can not get back in, it is like it freezes, anyone experience this or have this happnen? A reboot and I am back in and ok, but it seems like I cant lock the system when I walk away, which kinda really sucks.

By "lock" you mean "sleep"?

Did you disable hibernation?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Asus G751
CPU
i7-4710HQ
Graphics
GTX 970M
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
By "lock" you mean "sleep"?

Did you disable hibernation?


What I mean is on the HP to lock the screen when you walk away as you would a PC by windows key L. On the clover HP you hit shift ctrl pause and it will lock it in the same way.

I will double check hibernate and a few other things as well. When it "locks up" and I cant get back in the fan spins up pretty fast indicated to me possibly froze.

Thanks
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,624
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What I mean is on the HP to lock the screen when you walk away as you would a PC by windows key L. On the clover HP you hit shift ctrl pause and it will lock it in the same way.

I will double check hibernate and a few other things as well. When it "locks up" and I cant get back in the fan spins up pretty fast indicated to me possibly froze.

Thanks

Test with Apple->Sleep.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Asus G751
CPU
i7-4710HQ
Graphics
GTX 970M
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Test with Apple->Sleep.

What would that be on a PC keyboard LOL. I have not changed any key mappings and always forget. Might need to get a MAC keyboard.

Also as a side note I have done in and ran the sudo command to turn off hibernate mode. Checked the sleep settings and have it turned off to put HDD to sleep etc.

Thanks
 
Top