Contribute
Register

HP EliteBook 2570p SUCCESS

Has this worked for you, too?

  • Yes

    Votes: 11 64.7%
  • No

    Votes: 1 5.9%
  • With exceptions

    Votes: 5 29.4%

  • Total voters
    17
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
109
Motherboard
HP EliteBook 830 G5
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,692
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I had successfully installed my EliteBook 2570p with Mavericks using this guide:
http://www.tonymacx86.com/hp-probook-mavericks/112383-guide-install-mavericks-clover-bootloader.html

With just one exception. I had to place the "AppleIntelGraphicsFB" kext from ProBook installer 6.1.8 in the clover kext folder to get graphics output.

To get Ethernet and Bluetooth working use the drivers from the following thread.

http://www.tonymacx86.com/hp-probook/83076-hp-probook-6470b.html

That's it! Fully working with all incl. sleep/wake, USB3 and DisplayPort.:thumbup:
I wonder if you could have just used the ProBook Installer. Sounds like the 2x70p is close enough to a 8x70p/6x70b such that DSDT, Audio, etc. works...
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
3,494
Motherboard
HP Elitebook 8470p
CPU
Intel Core i5 3320M
Graphics
Intel HD 4000, 1600x900
Mobile Phone
iOS
I had successfully installed my EliteBook 2570p with Mavericks using this guide:
http://www.tonymacx86.com/hp-probook-mavericks/112383-guide-install-mavericks-clover-bootloader.html

With just one exception. I had to place the "AppleIntelGraphicsFB" kext from ProBook installer 6.1.8 in the clover kext folder to get graphics output.

To get Ethernet and Bluetooth working use the drivers from the following thread.

http://www.tonymacx86.com/hp-probook/83076-hp-probook-6470b.html

That's it! Fully working with all incl. sleep/wake, USB3 and DisplayPort.:thumbup:
So you enabled VGA ports by using patched AppleIntelGraphicsFB? Nice, and have you checked DP ports here?

http://www.tonymacx86.com/hp-probook-mavericks/112510-probook-intel-hd-4000-script-external-display.html
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
109
Motherboard
HP EliteBook 830 G5
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS

Attachments

Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
109
Motherboard
HP EliteBook 830 G5
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
I wonder if you could have just used the ProBook Installer. Sounds like the 2x70p is close enough to a 8x70p/6x70b such that DSDT, Audio, etc. works...
Never tried it, but I will test this. If it works then I could skip the kexts yes that would be very cool.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
3,494
Motherboard
HP Elitebook 8470p
CPU
Intel Core i5 3320M
Graphics
Intel HD 4000, 1600x900
Mobile Phone
iOS
Never tried it, but I will test this. If it works then I could skip the kexts yes that would be very cool.
Just make sure you reinstall vannila AppleIntelCpuPowerManagement and AppleRTC after using PBI.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,692
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Just make sure you reinstall vannila AppleIntelCpuPowerManagement and AppleRTC after using PBI.
Or turn off the Clover options that cause these to be patched, since they would already be patched on disk...
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
109
Motherboard
HP EliteBook 830 G5
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
I noticed just one little thing... The keyboard layout is wrong. Command and Option key are swapped. Can this be done via clover like it's done via chameleon also?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,692
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I noticed just one little thing... The keyboard layout is wrong. Command and Option key are swapped. Can this be done via clover like it's done via chameleon also?
It is not wrong here. Look at the layout of a real Mac keyboard. Command is just left of the space bar, then further left, is Option.

What are you seeing?
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
109
Motherboard
HP EliteBook 830 G5
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Classic Mac
Performa
Mobile Phone
iOS
It is not wrong here. Look at the layout of a real Mac keyboard. Command is just left of the space bar, then further left, is Option.

What are you seeing?
Yes but PBI swaps the both keys via Chameleon lib. I hoped this could be done with clover also.
 
Top