Contribute
Register

HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile? (HP DV6-7 6xxx Sandy Bridge)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
435
Motherboard
HP DV7-6190sl
CPU
2630qm
Graphics
Intel HD3000+AMD 6770m
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi all,

about a month ago I bought my new HP DV7 6190sl.
I'm disappointed with the results.
The point is that I can not find a way to start any of the two video cards (HD 3000 Mobile Intel HD + 2GB 6670m)
At this point, after several attempts I would like to ask a question:

After the installation (lion Retail) I get unsupported cards 1.6 of Chimera on both video cards,
but this is because the cards are HP branded?

The support of Chimera HD 3000 0116 8086 id is not complete?

The HD 6770m (6740 id 1002) is not the same of new iMac?

And then another question:
during installation with rBoot LE because I can get a full resolution video, and then when the system is installed but I get a totally black screen?

There is no one who has the answers?

I have completed many installations, but I can get the desktop, only by removing all video kext SLE

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,073
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

The hd 3000 has the same id as the MBA, also what I have. It works fine. The other card might not.

Try plugging in HDMI and unplugging after it boots. Also, you are getting a black screen not it freezing right?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
21
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 rev 2 fb bios
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

I have the same onboard graphics and can't get it to work on my Samsung Chronos 7. Best i can get is 1024x728x32 in frame buffer. I've read it does work yet i've had nothing but problems. How did you get it working?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,073
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

MacBookPro8,1 SMBIOS in the extra folder is all that is needed with this device id.

You may need a Dual Link Patch depending on your screen resolution, if it is over 1400x800
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
21
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 rev 2 fb bios
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

I've got the following in smbios.plist located in /Extra

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs$
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
        <key>SMfamily</key>
        <string>MacBook Pro</string>
        <key>SMproductname</key>
        <string>MacBookPro8,1</string>
        <key>SMboardproduct</key>
        <string>Mac-94245B3640C91C81</string>
        <key>SMserial</key>
        <string>C02F93FQDH2G</string>
        <key>SMbiosversion</key>
        <string>MultiBeast.tonymacx86.com</string>
        <key>SMUUID</key>
        <string>9CFE245E-D0C8-BD45-A79F-54EA5FBD3D97</string>
</dict>
</plist>
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
21
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 rev 2 fb bios
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

Yup, i get a white rectangle at the top left of my screen =[ about an inch hight and 8 inches long.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,073
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

If your screen resolution is over 1400x800 look into a dual link patch for DSDT.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
21
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 rev 2 fb bios
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

Please forgive me for hijacking this thread, if is should make my own please let me know. I've modified my dsdt using the guide found here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php ... hilit=0116

I now get the proper resolution and qe/ci BUT the color is all washed out any ideas?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,073
Re: HP branded Intel HD3000 Mobile?

Perhaps a picture would help so I know what you mean.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top