Contribute
Register

How to use the AppleHDA Patcher? Guide is bad...

Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
186
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
GTX 670
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello,

I just patched my AppleHDA.kext using Mirone tool called AppleHDA Patcher.
I am using on a laptop Asus UX305U and lspci in linux says my audio is a Connexant CX20751/2 which is covered by AppleHDA Patcher. Brilliant.

However, When I patch the AppleHDA.kext, I am left with a folder.
In this folder it is a mess and the guide is not clear on what to do...
I tried this :
- Add the kext in clover and add the aDummy.kext in SLE : result it I could not boot and I had a sound assertion
- Simply Add the full Patched AppleHDA with KextBeast : result it I could not boot and I had a sound assertion
There are also other files I did not use (HDAenabler3.kext, HDEF Patch, Codec Commander...)


I dont know if I should use AND clover AND patch at the same time... It is a shame because I think I am nearly finished.

Anyone can tell me what to use plz?
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
872
Motherboard
HP 250 G5 (81EF) Clover UEFI
CPU
Intel Core i3 5005U
Graphics
Intel HD 5500 (1366x768)
Mobile Phone
Android
Install patched AppleHDA and CodecCommander, inject audio-layout id 3 and patch DSDT with IRQ fix.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,415
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello,

I just patched my AppleHDA.kext using Mirone tool called AppleHDA Patcher.
I am using on a laptop Asus UX305U and lspci in linux says my audio is a Connexant CX20751/2 which is covered by AppleHDA Patcher. Brilliant.

However, When I patch the AppleHDA.kext, I am left with a folder.
In this folder it is a mess and the guide is not clear on what to do...
I tried this :
- Add the kext in clover and add the aDummy.kext in SLE : result it I could not boot and I had a sound assertion
- Simply Add the full Patched AppleHDA with KextBeast : result it I could not boot and I had a sound assertion
There are also other files I did not use (HDAenabler3.kext, HDEF Patch, Codec Commander...)


I dont know if I should use AND clover AND patch at the same time... It is a shame because I think I am nearly finished.

Anyone can tell me what to use plz?
aDummyHDA.kext requires appropriate AppleHDA patches entered in your config.plist.
An no matter what, you must inject the correct layout-id (via ACPI).
See FAQ.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
186
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
GTX 670
Mobile Phone
Android
Dear
aDummyHDA.kext requires appropriate AppleHDA patches entered in your config.plist.
An no matter what, you must inject the correct layout-id (via ACPI).
See FAQ.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
Here is what I do after running the Audio Patcher:
I install with kextbeast AppleHDA.kext and CodecCommander that are in MironeAudio/14f15510F/279.48/full Patched AppleHDA and in MironeAudio/CodecCommander (see in attached files)
I use clover configurator to change ID Layout to 3
And I patch my DSDT (see attatched) with IRQ fix (no using HDEF Patch) - You will see that I have the "RAW" DSDT from my device and the same version patched with the IRQ.
Note that I am not using the HDAenabler3.kext.

After doing all that I have an error with Sound assertion (see picture)

Hope you can help :)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,415
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Dear


Here is what I do after running the Audio Patcher:
I install with kextbeast AppleHDA.kext and CodecCommander that are in MironeAudio/14f15510F/279.48/full Patched AppleHDA and in MironeAudio/CodecCommander (see in attached files)
I use clover configurator to change ID Layout to 3
And I patch my DSDT (see attatched) with IRQ fix (no using HDEF Patch) - You will see that I have the "RAW" DSDT from my device and the same version patched with the IRQ.
Note that I am not using the HDAenabler3.kext.

After doing all that I have an error with Sound assertion (see picture)

Hope you can help :)

Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting"
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
186
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
GTX 670
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi Rehab,

I can not boot and the guide tells me to attach:
- A photo of the boot verbose, which I did. It is in the ZIP file.
- Attach EFI/Clover folder as ZIP which I also did. It is in the ZIP file.

I also added the Mirone Audio Patch of my DSDT and the DSDT patch and my vanilla DSDT.
Here is a list of my hardware using LSPCI on Ubuntu Live :
https://pastebin.com/HiqyiT5c

Am I missing something?
Do you want me to reinstall OSX for you to have the ioreg?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,415
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Rehab,

I can not boot and the guide tells me to attach:
- A photo of the boot verbose, which I did. It is in the ZIP file.
- Attach EFI/Clover folder as ZIP which I also did. It is in the ZIP file.

I also added the Mirone Audio Patch of my DSDT and the DSDT patch and my vanilla DSDT.
Here is a list of my hardware using LSPCI on Ubuntu Live :
https://pastebin.com/HiqyiT5c

Am I missing something?
Do you want me to reinstall OSX for you to have the ioreg?
No files in ACPI/origin.
You forgot to press F4 as per "Problem Reporting".
Please read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully.
There is no patched DSDT in ACPI/patched, so not sure what you're referring to with "the DSDT patch".
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,415
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry Rehabman, I took the origins off to only show you the DSDT. Stupid from me.

That should be OK now. ;)
Look at the files attached. There is also this info : https://pastebin.com/HiqyiT5c
The files in ACPI/origin are too old. Today is July 16, 2017. But files in ACPI/origin are dated July 10.
Clearly you did not press F4, as per "Problem Reporting".
Please read "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
186
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
GTX 670
Mobile Phone
Android
It's because I extracted them few days ago from this laptop. It took me time to learn how to patch DSDTs.... but they should be the same.

However here is the updated files.
 

Attachments

Top