Contribute
Register

How To Triple Boot Mountain Lion, Windows 8, Linux Ubuntu on a SEPARATE DISK

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
7
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
My name is Greind,

I already installed mountain lion and windows 8 on a single hard disk (1TB WD)
and now i have an external hard disk (20GB WD) that i would like to install Ubuntu Linux 13.04 on.

I've already search for more than three days now and i haven't found a solution yet.
Does anyone know HOW TO TRIPLE BOOT THESE THREE OPERATING SYSTEM BY USING ONLY CHAMELEON?

Help is really appreciated.

I'm suffering falling hair and nose bleeding caused by the stress unable to do this.
Please Help :(
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,307
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
My name is Greind,

I already installed mountain lion and windows 8 on a single hard disk (1TB WD)
and now i have an external hard disk (20GB WD) that i would like to install Ubuntu Linux 13.04 on.

I've already search for more than three days now and i haven't found a solution yet.
Does anyone know HOW TO TRIPLE BOOT THESE THREE OPERATING SYSTEM BY USING ONLY CHAMELEON?

Help is really appreciated.

I'm suffering falling hair and nose bleeding caused by the stress unable to do this.
Please Help :(

If you make sure to install Grub to the root directory ( / ) of your Ubuntu or create a /boot partition and put grub there, then Chameleon/Chimera will recognize the Ubuntu drive as a valid bootable drive and give you a linux penguin icon to select at the boot screen.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
30
Motherboard
ASUS Z170-PRO
CPU
Skylake i7 6700k
Graphics
ASUS GTX 1080 Ti Strix
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The steps are fairly simple when it comes to having Ubuntu show up in chimera

Step 1: Open Terminal and type: df
then use the first disk that comes up (mine is /dev/sdc1)

Step 2: type in: sudo grub-install (whatever your disk was) --force
it should be pretty self explanatory from there, just go along with the terminal (and if it says 'this is not a good idea' then it's working properly, trust me, it's fine.)

Reboot, and see a shiny new 'Linux' icon next to your OS X in chimera.
If this fails, please message me.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 01.jpg
    Screenshot 01.jpg
    186.1 KB · Views: 1,908
  • Terminal.jpg
    Terminal.jpg
    69.7 KB · Views: 880
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
392
Motherboard
Asus p8Z68-v pro
CPU
2600k
Graphics
GTX 570
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm having crazy problems with this on mint.. Any other ideas?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
154
Motherboard
GA Z97M-D3H
CPU
i3-4370
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm having crazy problems with this on mint.. Any other ideas?

Did you resolve this problem?

I have Linux Mint, Windows 8 and OS X running successfully on my setup.

If you have already installed Mint, then I don't really know how to help you. But if you are willing to re-install MINT, then here is what you can do to make it appear in the Chimera Menu.......

I've gotten Linux Mint to boot through Chimera by installing Mint using the 'Something Else' option. This gives you the choice of where to install GRUB bootloader. From the drop-down menu, I chose the partition containing my Linux Mint installation (the / partition), and then let the installer run.

If you don't use the 'Something Else' option, then the Linux installer will place GRUB onto the front of the disk (master boot record). That's no good for triple booting in this case. Chimera must 'chainload' GRUB, so GRUB needs to be on installed to a partition, not the Master boot record.

I hope that you succeed.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Z77-DS3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
GeForce GTX 650
I've tried this, and no luck. Trying again soon, but I have a question: Do I need to be using a later version of Chimera? I'm currently using 1.something low (don't remember exactly what). Should I update to Chimera 2.2?

Edit: I should probably include what my problems are.

When I try Clayf700's method, the first disk that comes up is /cow (mounted on /) but, I know that Mint is installed on /dev/sdb5.
When I put his grub-install command in, it tells me "Failed to get canonical path of /cow" and then says "path '/boot/grub' is not readable by Grub on boot. Installation is impossible"

When I try Studio K's method, I install Grub in the same filesystem as Mint, in /dev/sdb5, and I do a normal install after that, but the option to boot into Linux still isn't there in Chimera (even after updating).

Edit: Additional reading leads me to believe I may have goofed when partitioning my drives.

I have two identical 1TB HDD's, one for ML, the other for Windows 7. I partitioned the Windows one to install Mint on, and I thought that went fine.
According to Terminal (Mac Terminal) when I input 'disktutil list', my Mac drive is mounted on /dev/disk0, with Windows/Linux being /dev/disk1.
I boot Win7 from disk1s1 (sdb1 in Mint, I believe), my Windows data is stored on disk1s2. Linux is installed on disk1s5, and Linux_Swap is disk1s6 (sdb5 and 6 in Mint, respectively).
At this point, I'm not sure what is wrong, only that something is.

Tl;dr, I've installed Mint, but it's not showing up in Chimera. I believe it's a Grub issue.
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,307
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@fjordn

If you have already installed grub to the wrong place you need to get rid of it before you can continue. There are several how-to's for this on the Linux forums.

BTW, it is always best when installing an OS to disconnect all other drives and have only the target drive connected to prevent mistakes.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
154
Motherboard
GA Z97M-D3H
CPU
i3-4370
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I've tried this, and no luck. Trying again soon, but I have a question: Do I need to be using a later version of Chimera? I'm currently using 1.something low (don't remember exactly what). Should I update to Chimera 2.2?
.

It's probably best to use the latest version of Chimera. And erase completely the previous installation of Mint from your drive before attempting a new installation.
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,307
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Z77-DS3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
GeForce GTX 650
Since my last post, I managed to install Mint, and boot into it using Grub.

(I completely erased everything on the Linux and Swap partitions and reformatted them as FAT32, then did a clean install)

Once that had been done, I tried to 'clean up' the bootloader following RehabMan's blog post, only to find that, surprise, Grub was installed in the wrong place.
At this point, I don't know where it's installed, and I'm not especially bothered by that; I haven't figured out what to use Linux for yet anyway.
Eventually I'll get back on the horse and do a complete wipe and reinstall, but for now I'm content.
I can boot into Grub by choosing 'linuxmint' as my first boot option in BIOS, Chimera by choosing my main hard drive.

Thank you all for your help, by the way. I'd have been totally lost without it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top