Contribute
Register

How to load the intel HD 4000 drivers in Mountain Lion?

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
10
Motherboard
Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
NVIDIA GT7XX
@ypz801 Your system reports also shows that the HD 4000 kext is not loaded.
Without the HD 4000 kext loaded, you will not get full graphic acceleration (QE/CI).

The system report of graphics should look like the thumbnail I attached.
Changing the graphics mode for a full resolution is not what I want.
I already have 1920*1080 for my display and I can play my HD videos smoothly.
However, witout full graphic acceleration, there are many limits..

Did you make any changes to the plist?

what did the "NO" setting do for you?

It lets me boot into ML, otherwise it just hangs on the boot screen (with the apple logo). I believe it doesn't fully "hang" - just the display output hangs. May be worth mentioning I'm on HDMI.

EDIT: One of Tony's posts suggests using DVI. Don't have a cable right now, so can't try. But if anyone else is facing the issue, try with DVI!
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
10
Motherboard
Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
NVIDIA GT7XX
@ypz801 Your system reports also shows that the HD 4000 kext is not loaded.
Without the HD 4000 kext loaded, you will not get full graphic acceleration (QE/CI).

The system report of graphics should look like the thumbnail I attached.
Changing the graphics mode for a full resolution is not what I want.
I already have 1920*1080 for my display and I can play my HD videos smoothly.
However, witout full graphic acceleration, there are many limits..

Did you make any changes to your BIOS and the plist?

what did the "NO" setting do for you?

It lets me boot into ML, otherwise it just hangs at startup at the Apple logo. I don't think its really "hanging", just the display that hangs. May be worth mentioning its running of HDMI.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
34
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe
CPU
Intel 3570K
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
what did the "NO" setting do for you?

GraphicsEnabler="Yes" is for when you have a NVIDIA or ATI graphic card.
"No" setting is for the internal graphic card, intel HD 4000.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
601
Motherboard
GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
HIS 5770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
GraphicsEnabler="Yes" is for when you have a NVIDIA or ATI graphic card.
"No" setting is for the internal graphic card, intel HD 4000.

not true. No just uses whatever detection the OS has built in, whereas Yes uses chimera to inject some sort of info about the card so that the OS recognizes it. I'm still not 100% sure about what exactly GE=yes does, but I can tell you that GE=No is the more native solution and that the Yes/No choice has nothing to do with whether you're using integrated or discrete graphics.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
34
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe
CPU
Intel 3570K
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
not true. No just uses whatever detection the OS has built in, whereas Yes uses chimera to inject some sort of info about the card so that the OS recognizes it. I'm still not 100% sure about what exactly GE=yes does, but I can tell you that GE=No is the more native solution and that the Yes/No choice has nothing to do with whether you're using integrated or discrete graphics.

Thank you for the clarification. I misunderstood about GE.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2012
Messages
19
Motherboard
None
CPU
i5 3.4
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
"GraphicsEnabler="Yes" is for when you have a NVIDIA or ATI graphic card.
"No" setting is for the internal graphic card, intel HD 4000."

Changing to Yes in org.chameleon.boot.plist fixed my issue with being stuck at 1024x768.
Now I get 1920x1200. Running an i5 HD4000.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus p8h77-i
CPU
I5-3570K
Graphics
Intel hd 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Im having the same problem however i fixed it by using a second display connected to the vga, and both monitors on during boot, i would like a fix for this so that i only have to use my hdmi or dvi, its now giving a distorted image on the vga monitor and a good image on the hdmi im using the same motherboard as you if you have found a fix ,i would love to know
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
10
Motherboard
Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
NVIDIA GT7XX
Im having the same problem however i fixed it by using a second display connected to the vga, and both monitors on during boot, i would like a fix for this so that i only have to use my hdmi or dvi, its now giving a distorted image on the vga monitor and a good image on the hdmi im using the same motherboard as you if you have found a fix ,i would love to know

I'm assuming you replied to me since I got an email notification. I've found a workaround on mine, it was actually a problem with the cable.

1. Make sure you have the latest Chimera
2. Don't use VGA
3. If you have dual monitors, after booting the DVI-connected monitor will be distorted. Just turn the monitor off then on, and that should fix it. (This is the same as unplugging and replugging as suggested elsewhere)

If that doesn't work, let me know and I'll update you on my bios settings and my chimera plist (not at home for the next few days).

EDIT: for the record I'm on Mountain Lion.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus p8h77-i
CPU
I5-3570K
Graphics
Intel hd 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
im on mountain lion too and have the latest chimera 1.11.1
the problem is i want to use 1 monitor witch has hdmi,i also have an hdmi-dvi adapter but when im booting i have to have 2 monitors connected to make 1 work, i want to only have 1 connected and get a good image, do you know what i should do, i tried connecting 1 monitor via dvi and hdmi but neither will give a good image unless i have another monitor connected
 
Top