Contribute
Register

How to install the Ati HD 6850 graphic card

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
23
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi, i install Mac os 10.6.7 on my hackintosh.

Motherboard: X58A-UD3R Bios FE
Graphic Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 6850
Mermory: Kingston KVR 6GB
CPU : Intel i7 3.06ghz

When i try to install Final Cut Pro, the software says that i need at least 128mb of VRAM and it says that i have 0mb of VRAM.

How can i install my grapphic card???
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
54
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have the same card.

If you are already running 10.6.7 you can install Chimera and set graphics enabler to no in com.apple.Boot.plist

Your system should boot without issue

Be sure to use the HDMi out and a single monitor until you get it up and running. Then you can tweak it to run dual monitors after.

Here is what my com.appleBoot.plist looks like

it is located in /Extra/

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>-v</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>AtiConfig</key>
	<string>Duckweed</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>1</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

I added

Code:
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>AtiConfig</key>
	<string>Duckweed</string>

Which allows Chimera to load the correct framebuffer for the card so it is recognized correctly by the system.

You don't need to do that at first. You can use a plist that looks like this to get started booting with the card.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>-v</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>No</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>1</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

You also don't need the kernel flag "-v" but it is helpful to use the verbose boot to help troubleshoot.

Mine seems to work best running Display Port and HDMi but the DVi port that is on top also works.

Does that all make sense?

Ty
 
Joined
May 31, 2010
Messages
20
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
3tybagig said:
I have the same card.

If you are already running 10.6.7 you can install Chimera and set graphics enabler to no in com.apple.Boot.plist

Your system should boot without issue

Be sure to use the HDMi out and a single monitor until you get it up and running. Then you can tweak it to run dual monitors after.

Here is what my com.appleBoot.plist looks like

it is located in /Extra/

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>-v</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>AtiConfig</key>
	<string>Duckweed</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>1</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

I added

Code:
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>AtiConfig</key>
	<string>Duckweed</string>

Which allows Chimera to load the correct framebuffer for the card so it is recognized correctly by the system.

You don't need to do that at first. You can use a plist that looks like this to get started booting with the card.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>-v</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>No</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>1</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

You also don't need the kernel flag "-v" but it is helpful to use the verbose boot to help troubleshoot.

Mine seems to work best running Display Port and HDMi but the DVi port that is on top also works.

Does that all make sense?

Ty
hi, do you think u can do the same with sapphire hd 6770?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
54
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
These are the only cards I can speak for:

http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/05/chimera-141-update.html


file.php


http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/05/chimera-13-update.html

file.php


http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/07/custombeast-now-available-for-socket.html

file.php


And a more comprehensive list here, (I don't see 6770 in the list)
http://www.tonymacx86.com/wiki/index.php/Graphics_Card_Database

The 6770 is a fairly new card, having only come out in January. The 6850 has been out for almost a year so I would expect an update to Chimera that will include 6770 before too long.

Ty.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2011-07-20 at 10.34.16 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2011-07-20 at 10.34.16 AM.png
    176.6 KB · Views: 321
  • Screen Shot 2011-07-20 at 10.35.52 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2011-07-20 at 10.35.52 AM.png
    123.4 KB · Views: 289
  • Screen Shot 2011-07-20 at 10.36.51 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2011-07-20 at 10.36.51 AM.png
    130.3 KB · Views: 284
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
136
Motherboard
Asus P8P67 Pro
CPU
Intel i5-2500
Graphics
AMD HD6870
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
If this seems to confusing download multibeast 3.7.2 and run system utilities and the ati 1.6 installer (I think its 1.6) - when you click once on it the notes say " for HD6### cards) then re-rin MB 3.8 ati etc.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
23
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
When i write
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>

My computer bug when i restart it.

But i tried to install chimera and i wrote
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string­­­­­­>

Nothing works

Do you have anything else to help me???
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top