How To Install OS X Yosemite Using Clover

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. e-hawk1

    e-hawk1

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 450 G0
    CPU:
    i3-3120M
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 11:32 AM #51
    e-hawk1

    e-hawk1

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 450 G0
    CPU:
    i3-3120M
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi jbamford,

    I have fairly much the same build as yourself. Been building my knowledge of Multibeast and Chimera but Clover is a whole different ball game.

    I tried to migrate from Chimera to Clover, iMessage started working however I lost sound. When using Multibeast to install the ALC sound kexts, I try and reboot and it hangs on the Apple icon with progress bar - 1/3rd of the way through.

    So did you have issues with sound, and if so how did you fix?

    Cheers
    e-hawk1
     
  2. Totti

    Totti

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake 6600 3.4 i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 960 OC 4GB
    Oct 20, 2014 at 1:14 PM #52
    Totti

    Totti

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake 6600 3.4 i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 960 OC 4GB
    Hi guys,

    I can get Clover to boot, but when I try the installer I get the "yosemite missing bluetooth controller transport" KP.

    Anyone have any idea where to start?

    I am using Z68x-UD5-B3, Bios F6, using Tony's DSDT database file. I am using the kexts and instructions based http://www.tonymacx86.com/mavericks...-how-install-os-x-mavericks-using-clover.html there, with updates for the Yosemite files. I have tried various boot flags to no avail (The only one I can't find is GraphicsEnabler=Yes.. But I have a feeling ticking the Nvidia inject box in the GFX does this same function.

    I can't work out how to use boot flags manually on the Clover loader (On Chimera obviously you just start typing on the HDD select). In the mean time I have been loading the plist into Clover Configurator and checking the boot flag options there.

    Has anyone managed to boot into the installer? I can use Chimera to load an install fine, obviously not 100%.. So I am trying to make the switch for Clover but after 2 full days I can't get it to boot to the installer.

    My hardware specs are
    i7 2600k
    Gefore 560ti
    Samsung 840 Pro SSD
    1080P HDMI PC monitor

    Please help! I am engaged to be married in January and this is putting a taxing strain on it as I am going insane :D have been a Chimera user for years and years.
     
  3. 086_naseer

    086_naseer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 4530s (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3-2310m/HM65
    Graphics:
    HD3000, Sandy Bridge 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 1:17 PM #53
    086_naseer

    086_naseer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 4530s (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3-2310m/HM65
    Graphics:
    HD3000, Sandy Bridge 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have upgraded Mavericks to Yosemite. Everything is working fine for me except the WiFi. It does not load my wifi kext until I boot into the single user mode and rebuilt my cache. Or boot straight into The system and rebuilt my cache again. Any idea what to do? Please reply.
     
  4. 086_naseer

    086_naseer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 4530s (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3-2310m/HM65
    Graphics:
    HD3000, Sandy Bridge 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 1:29 PM #54
    086_naseer

    086_naseer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 4530s (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3-2310m/HM65
    Graphics:
    HD3000, Sandy Bridge 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    How to migrate? Guide me please....
     
  5. danielmoer

    danielmoer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Oct 20, 2014 at 1:35 PM #55
    danielmoer

    danielmoer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I need the same thing - Dual boot with Yosemite and Windows 8.1 for UEFI. Two partitions on one SSD though. I have some experience with Unibeast, but I haven't been able to get Win 8.1 to run along with it. Could someone make a Dual Boot guide or tell me what additional steps are necessary?
    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. spang1974

    spang1974

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-HD3
    CPU:
    i7-4790
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 1:46 PM #56
    spang1974

    spang1974

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-HD3
    CPU:
    i7-4790
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    All,

    Just confirming that this guide works fine with my system using the standard config.plist.

    GA-B75M-D3H
    i3-3225 - HD 4000 Graphics in use.

    Thanks to all who have conributed to the Clover guides!

    Spang1974
     
  7. LukeWarm74

    LukeWarm74

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Maximus VII Formula (Z97)
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 780TI
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 1:58 PM #57
    LukeWarm74

    LukeWarm74

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Maximus VII Formula (Z97)
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 780TI
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No, I had used lexone's post to gather the system information. It was all unique. Turns out my Ethernet port was en1 instead of en0. After fixing that everything worked beautifully!
     
  8. dm5n

    dm5n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Mobo:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon 3503
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon 5670
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 20, 2014 at 2:06 PM #58
    dm5n

    dm5n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Mobo:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon 3503
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon 5670
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Re: bootloader - I have 3 internal drives running OS X. I've just upgraded 2 of the drives from Mavericks to Yosemite (and simultaneously from Chameleon to Clover).

    The procedure was to unplug SATA from all drives except target and then install Yosemite on backup drives. That worked so then replugged SATA and installed on main drive, and installed Clover to EFI partition. All seemed to proceed ok.

    But, the machine kept booting back into my backup drive - where I first installed Yosemite and Clover as a test. Then I unplugged SATA cable from that drive and the machine now boots into my main drive.

    I've checked both config.plist files on each drive to confirm that Boot HDD is set independently.

    My question is - how do I tell the bootloader to prioritise my main drive? And how does Clover handle multiple internal drives?
     
  9. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    591
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 2:08 PM #59
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    591
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Guys my problem still continue...

    What I tried so far;

    Remove NullCPUPowerManagement.kext --------- didn't work
    Used Tony Standart.config ----------------- didn't work
    Used Clover Original.config ---------------- didn't work
    Tried USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 port ----------- didn't work
    Used Tony NVIDIA GE=Yes.config --------- didn't work
    Used my own system.config--------------- didn't work


    I tried verbose mode boot I don't get any error. When verbose boot finished turning picture 2 down below. Actually always stuck in there apple loading screen past and white screen coming with spinning cursor.

    My Graphic Card GTX 660 I always used this card with GraphicsEnabler=No. Because of that Im using Tony 'standart.config' files...

    Picture 1
    [​IMG]

    Picture 2
    [​IMG]
     
  10. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    321
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3 (Rev 2.0)
    CPU:
    Intel i3-4370 (3.8 GHz)
    Graphics:
    HD 4600
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 20, 2014 at 2:12 PM #60
    MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    321
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3 (Rev 2.0)
    CPU:
    Intel i3-4370 (3.8 GHz)
    Graphics:
    HD 4600
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I follow this guide and it doesn't even try to boot.

    I've done this with mavericks successfully.

    I have an Asus Z97M-Plus motherboard and an nvidia GTX 650 Ti.

    Not sure what the issue is, I've done this guide twice with zero success. I even used usb2 and usb3 ports.
     

Share This Page