How To Install OS X Yosemite Using Clover

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. Jeordanis

    Jeordanis

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Oct 20, 2014 at 5:41 AM #41
    Jeordanis

    Jeordanis

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    PLEASE HELP! Now i try to boot my yosemite installation but it stuck on the apple logo, then it change for a stop symbol. It happen after i installed the video drivers for amd. I used this driver several times with my other yosemite installations and runs like a charm. I don`t know what is happen now. Anyone?
     
  2. CyCLoBoT

    CyCLoBoT

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 5:51 AM #42
    CyCLoBoT

    CyCLoBoT

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have installed Yosemite with the Clover USB installer. Now the issue is that Clover USB installer is not detecting the Yosemite drive so I'm not able to boot in it. Has anyone come across this issue?
     
  3. Shan916

    Shan916

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i3-4330
    Oct 20, 2014 at 6:02 AM #43
    Shan916

    Shan916

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i3-4330
    I moved my Yosemite Chimera installation to Clover recently. Is it safe to use Multibeast after 10.10.x releases or do I use Clover Configurator from now on?
     
  4. raymondle

    raymondle

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    MSI B85M E45
    CPU:
    i5 4570
    Graphics:
    ATI R9 280 and Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Oct 20, 2014 at 6:34 AM #44
    raymondle

    raymondle

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    MSI B85M E45
    CPU:
    i5 4570
    Graphics:
    ATI R9 280 and Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    I have a stuck at here

    [​IMG]

    It stop at here about 5 minutes and go to this screen. I have wait this screen about 7 hours :crazy:

    [​IMG]

    So how can fix that, please help me :(
     
  5. MysticalOS

    MysticalOS

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC Force (F10c)
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    EVGA 03G-P4-3784-KR
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:03 AM #45
    MysticalOS

    MysticalOS

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC Force (F10c)
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    EVGA 03G-P4-3784-KR
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    LukeWarm74
    Logging in and getting kicked out repeatedly. You didn't pull a serial from a mac still connected to internet did you? You arent' getting locked account error, your behavior sounds exactly like what happens when you have two macs using same serial kicking eachother off. This will result in a ban pretty quickly if not fixed. If you didn't pull serial from a mac, check it online to see if you managed to generate a legit serial someone owns somewhere in world (it can happen). You need a UNIQUE serial.


    To poster above me. Did you install OsxAptioFixDrv? I had this problem until making sure OsxAptioFixDrv was loaded. it'd hang during bootup because this was missing, right in that spot.
     
  6. killacam7478

    killacam7478

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Rev. 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Ivy Bridge i5-3570K (OC'ed 4.6Ghz)
    Graphics:
    XFX Radeon R9 280X (Watercooled)
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:07 AM #46
    killacam7478

    killacam7478

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Rev. 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Ivy Bridge i5-3570K (OC'ed 4.6Ghz)
    Graphics:
    XFX Radeon R9 280X (Watercooled)
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Not sure if this will help you, but I had that issue when trying to install with Unibeast. I was using a USB 3.0 slot for the USB boot drive. I moved it to a USB 2.0 and it worked. Not sure if it's the same for Clover though.
     
  7. antidestro

    antidestro

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:37 AM #47
    antidestro

    antidestro

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    For people getting the ghostbusters symbol right after "unable to take control of..." make sure you have the "EHCI hand-off" enabled in the bios. For gigabyte motherboards it is under peripherals. Everything went smooth for me after that, except ethernet didn't work. I ended up using multibeast and installing atheros from there, restarted and kernal panic, restarted and booted clover without injecting kexts, and deleted kext from clover.

    ga-z77x-ud3h
    i5 3570k
    hd4000
    12 gb 1600 ddr3
     
  8. racingralph2009

    racingralph2009

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    hd3000
    Oct 20, 2014 at 9:09 AM #48
    racingralph2009

    racingralph2009

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    hd3000
    Why ist 'EmuVariableUefi-64' not selected in the final Clover install on the bootdisk? It gets included in Step2-17, when the USB Stick is prepared.

    I guess that 'EmuVariableUefi-64' is necessary for NVRAM variables to work (imessage etc..)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2016
  9. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,902
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 10:27 AM #49
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,902
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    migrated from Chimera to clover and rebooted and my iMessage and FaceTime works now :headbang::thumbup:
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2014-10-20 at 10.21.12.png  (117.7 KB, 1,150 views)
  10. mohsenmehrvarz

    mohsenmehrvarz

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    Intel D975XBX2 | Intel DP45SG | Intel DZ87KLT-75K
    CPU:
    Qure2Due 6600 | Qure2Quad 9650 | i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce 9500 GT | Primary: ATI Radeon 4870, Secondary: ASUS GTX 550 Ti | ASUS GTX 770
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 11:23 AM #50
    mohsenmehrvarz

    mohsenmehrvarz

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Mobo:
    Intel D975XBX2 | Intel DP45SG | Intel DZ87KLT-75K
    CPU:
    Qure2Due 6600 | Qure2Quad 9650 | i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce 9500 GT | Primary: ATI Radeon 4870, Secondary: ASUS GTX 550 Ti | ASUS GTX 770
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'm using hackintosh form the Leopard version and this thread is the perfect and simple guide for installing OS X on a PC. I have an Intel DZ87KLT-75K with CPU i7-4770K with NVIDIA 770 and installed the OS X Yosemite. It works like charm. Many thanks to Clover team.
     

Share This Page