How to get Apple Cinema display to work-

Discussion in 'Buying Advice' started by Heather D, May 20, 2012.

  1. Coupz

    Coupz

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    495
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus V Gene
    CPU:
    i5-3570K @ Stock @ 1.000V
    Graphics:
    ASUS GTX 660 TI DC2OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 20, 2012 at 11:32 PM #11
    Coupz

    Coupz

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    495
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus V Gene
    CPU:
    i5-3570K @ Stock @ 1.000V
    Graphics:
    ASUS GTX 660 TI DC2OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  2. Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    May 21, 2012 at 12:43 AM #12
    Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks for the link if I can't get past this I will install iboot + MultiBeast instead of UniBeast- and make adjustments for Nvidia. I have snow leopard, but I was hoping to jump right to Lion. I'll research this a bit more and see what I can do. Thanks!
    Heather
     
  3. psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 21, 2012 at 7:20 AM #13
    psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry about the graphics card mixup...

    Try to boot with:
    npci=0x3000 GraphicsEnabler=no -v

    Report back where it 'hangs'

    What I also have done in the past, is to put the correct DSDT for your board in the /extra folder of your UniBeast stick
     
  4. Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    May 21, 2012 at 4:34 PM #14
    Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    No problem at all, psydafke. I really appreciate your help with this. I just booted it with npci=0x3000 GraphicsEnabler=no -v and I got a bunch of scrolling text and it seemed to get stuck.

    I then dropped the DSDT for my mother board in the ESC foler, and tried it again. The same thing happened.

    Then I tried booting with this:
    npci=0x3000 GraphicsEnabler=No

    Now my computer is stuck with the grey background and grey Apple...
     
  5. psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 22, 2012 at 12:30 AM #15
    psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When booting with -v, what are the last lines that you see?
    Can you take a pic of it?
     
  6. Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    May 22, 2012 at 1:01 AM #16
    Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Absolutely. I'm out of town until tomorrow night so I'll post the pic then. Thanks again for your help and patience.
    Heather
     
  7. psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 22, 2012 at 8:21 AM #17
    psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No problem, that is what this community is for :)
     
  8. Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    May 23, 2012 at 3:18 AM #18
    Heather D

    Heather D

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Okay, I'm back at it again! The last lines I see is: Still waiting for root devices

    hackintosh.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    • hackintosh.JPG  (1.8 MB, 59 views)
  9. psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 23, 2012 at 8:53 AM #19
    psydafke

    psydafke

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Mobo:
    GA-X79-UD5
    CPU:
    Socket 2011 i7 3930K @ 4,2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce 560 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Still waiting for root device is often solved when using the "npci=0x3000" kernel flag at boot. Strange that it hangs there.
    If you boot with the UniBeast stick, and select your harddrive... does it boot then?
    If it does, make sure to put your downloaded DSDT on the desktop (rename to DSDT.aml) and run the latest MultiBeast with System Utilities and UserDSDT selected.
    That does the minimum fixes.
    If that works, you can worry about sound, gpu, etc.
     
  10. Mate94

    Mate94

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,621
    Mobo:
    ASUS P5Q
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5750
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 23, 2012 at 9:45 AM #20
    Mate94

    Mate94

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,621
    Mobo:
    ASUS P5Q
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5750
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Npci is for the PCI Root Configuration begin issue. ;) PCIRootUID=1 could be the answer for this problem.
     

Share This Page