Contribute
Register

how to get Amd Radeon hd 7730 worked on big sur opencore ?

Joined
Jul 28, 2020
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H61-DS2
CPU
i3-3220
Graphics
HD 2500, HD 7730
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I installed Big Sur on my pc
Configuration: Ga-h61-ds2, i3 3220, 4gb ram, vga amd radeon hd 7730
It's full but vga show 3mb
how can i fix it?
Thanks !
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,393
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile - Just three items - Motherboard (or prebuilt system), Processor (CPU) and Graphics.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Messages
790
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 3
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I installed Big Sur on my pc
Configuration: Ga-h61-ds2, i3 3220, 4gb ram, vga amd radeon hd 7730
It's full but vga show 3mb
how can i fix it?
Thanks !
Have you placed WhateverGreen? HD 7730 is a GCN CPU so it may work.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2020
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H61-DS2
CPU
i3-3220
Graphics
HD 2500, HD 7730
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Have you placed WhateverGreen? HD 7730 is a GCN CPU so it may work.
I have placed WhateverGreen into kexts/other, but It still doesn't work
Do you have any solutions for it?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Messages
790
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 3
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have placed WhateverGreen into kexts/other, but It still doesn't work
Do you have any solutions for it?
According to WhateverGreen, the boot argument radpg=15 has to be added for Cape Verde GPUs including HD 7730/7750/7770/R7 250/R7 250X.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2020
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H61-DS2
CPU
i3-3220
Graphics
HD 2500, HD 7730
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
According to WhateverGreen, the boot argument radpg=15 has to be added for Cape Verde GPUs including HD 7730/7750/7770/R7 250/R7 250X.
I have added radpg=15 into config.plist, but it still doesn't work pro :(
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte H61M-DS2 V4
CPU
i3 2120
Graphics
MSI Radeon HD 7730 1G
if you use opencore bootloader:
1: read gpu spoof
or
2:add devicepropertes in config.plist
and always add boot args radpg=15 -raddvi in NVRAM
Screen Shot 2021-01-02 at 06.06.34.png
Screen Shot 2021-01-02 at 06.13.06.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte H61M-DS2 V4
CPU
i3 2120
Graphics
MSI Radeon HD 7730 1G
sorry ,i do not use fb,zalo,....You can refer to the files in my efi folder
 

Attachments

  • OC.zip
    3.7 MB · Views: 26
Top