How to Fix iMessage

Discussion in 'General Help' started by jaymonkey, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. scottkendall

    scottkendall

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7 8700k
    Graphics:
    MSI Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 14, 2018 at 4:08 AM #7051
    scottkendall

    scottkendall

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7 8700k
    Graphics:
    MSI Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I had this happen on my real Mac before the solution was to logout and log back into both the phone and iMessage. Then it re-
    synced and it was good.
     
  2. Ikyo

    Ikyo

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Feb 14, 2018 at 4:11 AM #7052
    Ikyo

    Ikyo

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Log out of messages or what exactly?
     
  3. scottkendall

    scottkendall

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7 8700k
    Graphics:
    MSI Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 14, 2018 at 4:16 AM #7053
    scottkendall

    scottkendall

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
    CPU:
    I7 8700k
    Graphics:
    MSI Radeon RX Vega 56 Air Boost
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Messages on your computer, and settings Apple ID scroll to the bottom log out on your phone. Then log back in to both, that is what fixed it for me when it happened.
     
  4. Ikyo

    Ikyo

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Feb 14, 2018 at 4:43 AM #7054
    Ikyo

    Ikyo

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    I tried that and no dice.
     
  5. esafeddie

    esafeddie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,516
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-OC Force, GA-EX58-UD3R
    CPU:
    Processor 3.50 Ghz Intel Core i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 14, 2018 at 10:24 AM #7055
    esafeddie

    esafeddie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,516
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-OC Force, GA-EX58-UD3R
    CPU:
    Processor 3.50 Ghz Intel Core i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I know it sounds obvious but you have to make sure both iPhone and Mac are on the same wifi network and both are registered in iCloud (Devices) to your account. If this is done and you're still having a problem, you need to log out you Mac from iCloud, reboot your Mac logon to iCloud, you should get a pop up message on your phone about a new Mac, just follow the on screen instructions or prompts, this is to synchronise both devices for text msgs, FaceTime and calls. Good luck.
     
  6. Texangeek

    Texangeek

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Motherboard:
    ASRock H97M-ITX/AC
    CPU:
    i3-4170
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Feb 14, 2018 at 11:53 PM #7056
    Texangeek

    Texangeek

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Motherboard:
    ASRock H97M-ITX/AC
    CPU:
    i3-4170
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    I'm hoping someone might point me in the right direction with regard to configuring iMessage on High Sierra.

    I previously had iMessage working fine under Sierra with a system specification of iMac17,1 (ASRock H170M-ITX board and i5 6500 processor). After upgrading to Sierra I found that MultiBeast had given me an iMac14,2 identifier. I tried changing the identifier to iMac17,1 and using the system parameters for Serial Number, SMBios etc. that had worked with the Sierra build however the system would not boot.

    When I look at the latest version of CCV I see that the only iMac17,1 identifier relates to an i7 6700 processor.

    So my question is whether I can use the parameters from the Sierra hack with the 14,2 specification on High Sierra. This seems unlikely to be the case however if I could it would prevent me having the hassle of trying to define a new set of valid parameters which seems to be quite difficult these days. I note that I did not have MLB or ROM parameters set on the Sierra rig. Would the fact that iMessage worked without them indicate that the account is old enough that they are not required? If so, could I just generate a new OSX Serial number and SMBIOS for a 14,2 system and enter these using Clover?

    Appreciate any advice that folks might have.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
  7. soeryobadja

    soeryobadja

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-7600k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630 Integrated
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 16, 2018 at 3:01 PM #7057
    soeryobadja

    soeryobadja

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-7600k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630 Integrated
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hello @jaymonkey
    I read your guide and is stuck on MLB and ROM process. Have been following what is described on this guide, to inject ROM and MLB through Clover Configurator; either "UseMacAddr0" or putting last 12 digit alphanum on ROM while using OS X S/N + random for MLB. But when I use iMessageDebug,the ROM and BoardSerialNumber always return as "failed".

    Can you help to point out on this?
     
  8. soeryobadja

    soeryobadja

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-7600k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630 Integrated
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 16, 2018 at 5:05 PM #7058
    soeryobadja

    soeryobadja

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-7600k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630 Integrated
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hello @jaymonkey
    Turns out, I need to install NVRAM, as it is not included in my Clover EFI. Now all the components is there according to your guide, I will connect to Appstore/iMessage tomorrow.
    Sorry for this.
     
  9. Robby7

    Robby7

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Motherboard:
    Asus - PRIME Z270-AR
    CPU:
    Intel - Core i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    Asus - GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 20, 2018 at 6:17 PM #7059
    Robby7

    Robby7

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Motherboard:
    Asus - PRIME Z270-AR
    CPU:
    Intel - Core i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    Asus - GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I finally got iMessages working on my system, but on an old account.

    I was getting the customer code error. 10 or so pages back people were talking about how older apple id accounts seem to work. I recovered my old account probably from 2010~ and it logged in and worked no problem. I just merged everything to this new-old account. Hopefully this one will work forever :D .
     
    esafeddie likes this.
  10. kambaa97

    kambaa97

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Motherboard:
    HP 615114-001
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 ti 4gb
    Feb 20, 2018 at 6:56 PM #7060
    kambaa97

    kambaa97

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Motherboard:
    HP 615114-001
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 ti 4gb
    I have everything working except imessage. I am suspecting may be my pc does not have nvram support. Can someone tell me how to check if my pc has nvram support? I have folliwed the idiot guide to imessage and used the imessage debug but so far it is not working.

    I am running HP Compaq 6200 SFF
    i7 2600
    GTX 1050 ti
    High Sierra latest version installed using legacy
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice