How to Fix iMessage

Discussion in 'General Help' started by jaymonkey, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. tizio9833

    tizio9833

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    asrock h270M Pro4
    CPU:
    i3-7100
    Graphics:
    asus GeForce 210
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 23, 2017 at 4:09 PM #6871
    tizio9833

    tizio9833

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    asrock h270M Pro4
    CPU:
    i3-7100
    Graphics:
    asus GeForce 210
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    sorry
     
  2. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,080
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 23, 2017 at 4:12 PM #6872
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,080
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Confirm Ethernet is en0 and BuiltIn.
    Post output from iMessageDebug.
    Attach config.plist.
     
  3. tizio9833

    tizio9833

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    asrock h270M Pro4
    CPU:
    i3-7100
    Graphics:
    asus GeForce 210
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 23, 2017 at 4:17 PM #6873
    tizio9833

    tizio9833

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    asrock h270M Pro4
    CPU:
    i3-7100
    Graphics:
    asus GeForce 210
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Ethernet is en0
     

    Attached Files:

  4. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,080
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 23, 2017 at 4:25 PM #6874
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,080
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nothing there that should cause you any problems (with iMessage).
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  5. TheTrollCaptain

    TheTrollCaptain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus LGA 1150
    CPU:
    Haswell Intel Core i3 4160 @ 3.6 GHz Dual-Core (4 Thread)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 Integrated Graphics
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Sep 24, 2017 at 8:22 AM #6875
    TheTrollCaptain

    TheTrollCaptain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus LGA 1150
    CPU:
    Haswell Intel Core i3 4160 @ 3.6 GHz Dual-Core (4 Thread)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 Integrated Graphics
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Just a check in... Did you get anywhere?
     
  6. TheTrollCaptain

    TheTrollCaptain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus LGA 1150
    CPU:
    Haswell Intel Core i3 4160 @ 3.6 GHz Dual-Core (4 Thread)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 Integrated Graphics
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Sep 24, 2017 at 8:30 AM #6876
    TheTrollCaptain

    TheTrollCaptain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus LGA 1150
    CPU:
    Haswell Intel Core i3 4160 @ 3.6 GHz Dual-Core (4 Thread)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 Integrated Graphics
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Join the unlucky squad... We've done the whole procedure three times and still get the codes. We should think of a squad name
     
  7. marksx

    marksx

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Sep 24, 2017 at 9:53 AM #6877
    marksx

    marksx

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    As I said before there is not any need for a guide. Imessage will work without inputting ANYTHING in Clover (MLB / ROM whatever) if you have an old apple id (e.g. you had an iPhone 4 or 4s years ago and used that account since then).
    If you get the code instead all you need is a real MLB/ROM pair (from a real mac) and a random UUID (use uiidgen).
    That's it.
     
  8. andy11a

    andy11a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Asrock P67 Pro 3
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    HD 7870 XT
    Sep 26, 2017 at 6:58 PM #6878
    andy11a

    andy11a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Asrock P67 Pro 3
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    HD 7870 XT
    Hello everyone,
    I did all steps from the guide few times but everytime I get the same error "Please contact customer support."

    When I generate new SN and other values I can login in iMessage, i see my account preferences but after few seconds it log off me automatically window show up with message "Please contact customer support."

    I have called Apple Support and guy there said that he did everything he can to fix this but it's still not working.

    Any ideas?
     
  9. marksx

    marksx

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Sep 26, 2017 at 7:03 PM #6879
    marksx

    marksx

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Yes: use an older apple id OR use a real MLB/ROM pair with random UUID.
     
  10. Mert06

    Mert06

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asus H81-Plus
    CPU:
    i5 4460
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060 6G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 28, 2017 at 2:29 PM #6880
    Mert06

    Mert06

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asus H81-Plus
    CPU:
    i5 4460
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060 6G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Can I use the MLB & ROM values from my MacBook and still be able to use them both?
     

Share This Page