Contribute
Register
Joined
Jul 7, 2013
Messages
79
Motherboard
Hp 9470m
CPU
i5 3427u
Graphics
Hd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
lol i call to the apple support and they says that my S/N is invalid!!!

where else can i generate a valid number?...chamelon wizard put the s/n with C0 and the clover configurator make it with CK but all the serial numbers that clover makes says invalid on the support page of apple

:(

edit: im in the middle of a fight with a girl lol 45 minutes and counting...i convinced her that its a legal number and she is trying to activate my account :eek:

edit 2: 1hr passed...she is putting the service code over and over and over with no success :(

edit 3: after 1 hour and 15 minutes...she say me that will pass the case to some engineers and they will mail me to help me with the activation in less than 24hrs...is that good or not? jejeje
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
41
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. Power Mac
  3. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@bnishii,

As noted above i would also be suspect of your network settings .... Check BSD names and ensure NIC is flagged as built in ... see Chapter 3.2

Cheers
Jay

@Jay , @esafeddie


Thank you for your response!

And, I feel pretty silly for not READING THE WHOLE GUIDE CAREFULLY!! - note to self and others....

Anyway, initially I had not installed any ethernet kexts because clover seemed to get me connected on the lower LAN port (Intel1210) OOB, and as I read Chapter 3, I saw that my NIC's BSD was en0 and therefore skimmed the rest without paying attention to flagging it as 'built in'. I tried doing so using DPCIManager and Clover Configurator after reading your responses, but am unsure as to how to confirm if the flag is successful. (more on that in a second)

Per ESAFEDDIE's pics, I decided to install the AppleIntelE1000e kext and connect to the other LAN port (Intel 1217V) which gave me the 'built in' check box in DPCIManager and BOOM, all of iCloud and iMessages are happy. YAY!~

-BUT-

It turns out when I use Intel 1217, I lose Wake on Lan. Boo!

So I switched back to the other port, and I don't know if it's because I got it to work first on the other port, but now iMessage and WOL work for me. Yay Yay!!

I'm not sure how long this will last though, so I wanted to go over the process of "flagging as built in" for Clover, in case this comes back to haunt me.

This is what I did:

1) Open DCPI Manager and notice that the 'Built In' check box is NOT checked beside the NIC I want to use. (see pic)
2) click on the eye next to '1210' on the left and get the 'device-properties' key as well as the 'string' that goes with it. (see pic)
3) In Clover Configurator, I open the Devices pane and under "Add Properties", I add the above 'Key' and 'Value' of 'String'.

Question: What do I put in the 'Device' field in Clover Configurator? I lifted the 'Device' number of the desired NIC port from the 'PCI List' tab in DPCIManager. (see pic) Is this correct? Should I put in another name for 'Device'? 'en1'? And how do I confirm that the flag is being read by Clover? After I reboot and come back into DPCIManager, should the 'Built In' box be checked if it is successful?

A bit more guidance would be appreciated if you can spare the direction, but I thank you both either way for all the tremendous work.

Thank you!
 

Attachments

  • Built In Flag.png
    Built In Flag.png
    169.8 KB · Views: 104
  • PCI List .png
    PCI List .png
    314.5 KB · Views: 91
  • Configurator.png
    Configurator.png
    145.8 KB · Views: 103
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,512
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
lol i call to the apple support and they says that my S/N is invalid!!!

where else can i generate a valid number?...chamelon wizard put the s/n with C0 and the clover configurator make it with CK but all the serial numbers that clover makes says invalid on the support page of apple

:(

edit: im in the middle of a fight with a girl lol 45 minutes and counting...i convinced her that its a legal number and she is trying to activate my account :eek:

edit 2: 1hr passed...she is putting the service code over and over and over with no success :(

edit 3: after 1 hour and 15 minutes...she say me that will pass the case to some engineers and they will mail me to help me with the activation in less than 24hrs...is that good or not? jejeje

Ok - what the tech lady actually meant is that as your unit's S/N is not registered in Apple's data base as one of their own. As long as you followed the documentation in Chapter 4.1 OS X SERIAL NUMBERS (S/N) faithfully, plus using a little moxxy by giving them a real Mac s/n (the internet is washed with them) or saying you must have copied it down wrong and you are not at your p/c at the moment, they would have move away from the argument of the validity of your S/N . Please read the chapter to grasp a full understanding as what to do because I feel you have skipped important steps to enable the functions you're trying to get - Good Luck.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,512
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@ bnishii - The best approach I found was to disable the Intel Ethernet Network Connection i217 in the BIOS, Clover then uses the available I210 Network Connection which shows as builtin and assigns it automatically without the need to add the device string in properties. Having the two Network Cards enabled can and will cause connection problems from time to time.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
Intel 2.83GHz Core 2 Quad Q9550
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
lol i call to the apple support and they says that my S/N is invalid!!!

where else can i generate a valid number?...chamelon wizard put the s/n with C0 and the clover configurator make it with CK but all the serial numbers that clover makes says invalid on the support page of apple

:(

edit: im in the middle of a fight with a girl lol 45 minutes and counting...i convinced her that its a legal number and she is trying to activate my account :eek:

edit 2: 1hr passed...she is putting the service code over and over and over with no success :(

edit 3: after 1 hour and 15 minutes...she say me that will pass the case to some engineers and they will mail me to help me with the activation in less than 24hrs...is that good or not? jejeje

I'm curious if you heard back from them or not. I'm in a similar situation. Was on the phone for an extended time and they reset my acct (or whatever it is they're doing on their end) using the customer code multiple times, but facetime throws the same customer code at me every time.

My specs are staying consistent in imessage debug across reboots, and I followed this guide to generate serial, ROM, MLB and UUID. My BSD names are in order (en0 for ethernet, en1 for the wifi I'm using). I even gave the support supervisor my clover generated serial number (had no option as I was sharing the screen with him and he asked to verify it) and he looked it up and said it was valid for my hardware even though the previous guy had made an issue of not finding it registered.

I was told to create a second Apple ID to narrow down if it was an account issue or a hardware issue. I told him I would this weekend and let him know. After the call, I tried with a second Apple ID from a test user account on my machine and got a customer code (different number).

So the problem doesn't seem to be with my account, but rather with the way I have my system set up.

Kind of at a loss here.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2013
Messages
79
Motherboard
Hp 9470m
CPU
i5 3427u
Graphics
Hd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok - what the tech lady actually meant is that as your unit's S/N is not registered in Apple's data base as one of their own. As long as you followed the documentation in Chapter 4.1 OS X SERIAL NUMBERS (S/N) faithfully, plus using a little moxxy by giving them a real Mac s/n (the internet is washed with them) or saying you must have copied it down wrong and you are not at your p/c at the moment, they would have move away from the argument of the validity of your S/N . Please read the chapter to grasp a full understanding as what to do because I feel you have skipped important steps to enable the functions you're trying to get - Good Luck.

i read all the chapter again...im shure that the S/n that i used is correct, its valid and its not registred in apple's database.

lets see what the engineers can do :|
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2013
Messages
79
Motherboard
Hp 9470m
CPU
i5 3427u
Graphics
Hd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm curious if you heard back from them or not. I'm in a similar situation. Was on the phone for an extended time and they reset my acct (or whatever it is they're doing on their end) using the customer code multiple times, but facetime throws the same customer code at me every time.

My specs are staying consistent in imessage debug across reboots, and I followed this guide to generate serial, ROM, MLB and UUID. My BSD names are in order (en0 for ethernet, en1 for the wifi I'm using). I even gave the support supervisor my clover generated serial number (had no option as I was sharing the screen with him and he asked to verify it) and he looked it up and said it was valid for my hardware even though the previous guy had made an issue of not finding it registered.

I was told to create a second Apple ID to narrow down if it was an account issue or a hardware issue. I told him I would this weekend and let him know. After the call, I tried with a second Apple ID from a test user account on my machine and got a customer code (different number).

So the problem doesn't seem to be with my account, but rather with the way I have my system set up.

Kind of at a loss here.

noup, im still waiting for a mail or phone call from them
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H LGA 1150
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
GTX 960
To those using wifi...
I'm using the suggested TP link wifi card from the buyers guide which worked right out of the box (but no Imessage)
I tried everything in this thread...several hours...could sign into Imessage but could not send any messages
As a last ditch option I tried plugging into ethernet, signed out of Imessage and signed back in, and it works!

However I still don't have Facetime working. More accurately, when someone calls my Iphone I get the facetime alert on my hackintosh asking if I would like to answer the call but clicking yes results in the call being disconnected. When I try to initiate a call and send it to my iphone, my iphone will light up for a moment as though it is about to make the call (as sent by facetime) but then it stops and facetime (on hackintosh) reports call failed. Please help?

I'm running 10.10.3 with clover
I don't have a webcam connected (but I'm just trying to make and send calls to my Iphone from the hackintosh)
I have both the Ethernet and wifi connected (Imessage is working perfect like this)
 
Joined
May 7, 2015
Messages
149
Motherboard
Asus Z97-k
CPU
i7 4790
Graphics
GTX 980 ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
doesn't matter what I do I did install 100s times new system deleted all the pliist resetting network re adding I cannot login to my mate's hack with his email and password I can login with my id without any problem. values are constant and called apple as well and they have lifted the block still can't manage

here is my iMessage debug
2015-06-13 14:47:30.764 imessage_debug[421:3489] Gq3489ugfi: <27e82068 5b629b94 04cae956 36b42f37 9f>
2015-06-13 14:47:30.765 imessage_debug[421:3489] Fyp98tpgj: <b15c4d7b fb958938 518df507 26e08291 ad>
2015-06-13 14:47:30.765 imessage_debug[421:3489] kbjfrfpoJU: <cba100c6 1dc288df fedc03ac 4fa437fe 06>
2015-06-13 14:47:30.766 imessage_debug[421:3489] IOPlatformSerialNumber: C02L64H2F8JC
2015-06-13 14:47:30.766 imessage_debug[421:3489] IOPlatformUUID: D0A3860C-90C7-55DE-9BBB-2674E055ECC4
2015-06-13 14:47:30.766 imessage_debug[421:3489] board-id: Mac-27ADBB7B4CEE8E61
2015-06-13 14:47:30.766 imessage_debug[421:3489] product-name: iMac14,2
2015-06-13 14:47:30.766 imessage_debug[421:3489] 4D1EDE05-38C7-4A6A-9CC6-4BCCA8B38C14:ROM: <485b3959 6bcd>
2015-06-13 14:47:30.766 imessage_debug[421:3489] 4D1EDE05-38C7-4A6A-9CC6-4BCCA8B38C14:MLB: C02LQ541F8JCDOWSA
2015-06-13 14:47:30.767 imessage_debug[421:3489] oycqAZloTNDm: <fe627f2c b0e8ff8c 420dd215 701b17de d6>
2015-06-13 14:47:30.767 imessage_debug[421:3489] abKPld1EcMni: <a393f884 36792a5d 6062f183 a02f53e6 43>
logout




[Process completed]


another one

Model: iMac14,2
Board-id: Mac-27ADBB7B4CEE8E61
SerialNumber: C02L64H2F8JC
Hardware UUID: D0A3860C-90C7-55DE-9BBB-2674E055ECC4


System-ID: A03F2C52-5666-48CF-954E-68E043B952E3
ROM: 485b39596bcd
BoardSerialNumber: C02LQ541F8JCDOWSA


Gq3489ugfi: 27e820685b629b9404cae95636b42f379f
Fyp98tpgj: b15c4d7bfb958938518df50726e08291ad
kbjfrfpoJU: cba100c61dc288dffedc03ac4fa437fe06
oycqAZloTNDm: fe627f2cb0e8ff8c420dd215701b17ded6
abKPld1EcMni: a393f88436792a5d6062f183a02f53e643

 
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
471
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7-F13
CPU
i7-8700K OC @ 5.1Ghz
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Strange problem today. imessage kicked me out for first time in many months, and would not allow login unless i renerated an app specific password. Googling it got me this post on ******, https://www.******.com/r/apple/comments/326j4r/twostep_verification_app_specific_password_issue/

Which is exactly what happened to me.

I KNOW imessage supports 2 factor, it's asked for my iphone code before. Why all of a sudden the app is acting like a 3rd party non apple app is beyond me.

In addition. SMS forwarding is now disabled. regular imessages send but any and all SMS forwarding messages now delivery fail.
EDIT, fixed SMS forwarding part by unregistering and re-registering mac through forwarding on iphone.
 
Top