Contribute
Register

How to Fix iMessage

Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
165
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H, 16 GB
CPU
Intel i5 4670K
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I've always used 3,1 actually. because imac defs always gave me weird audio popping issues (like audio was always waking from a powered down state and popped as it powered on, similar to turning on a speaker). with 3,1 this pop never happens, probably because sound loses whatever PM causes it.
Also with 3,1 you can't get true power management for cpu, so cpu geerally sits at either 4ghz, or 800mhz idle. nothing in between. although it does speed step between 4ghz and my 4.6 OC. but since it sits at 800mhz at idle i don't worry about it too much that it ramps up to 4ghz instead of 1-2ghz for meager tasks. You basically can't setup power management profiles for 9x-39x.

Sleep probably doesn't work 100% either but i never use sleep. ever. I've never tired it os maybe it works maybe it doesn't. I haven't on my original mac pro and don't on this. display, hard disks yes. system, never. I always have something or another running.

GPU power management is 100% so no loss there. that seems controlled entirely by nvidia driver.

I don't know whether or not USB 3.0 works or not. I only have usb 2.0 devices. all my my good stuff is on the inside (my two ssds, 10k rpm storage HDD with tons of space). External devices i use my iphone, webcam, mic.

So this all works for me. It may not work for everyone. Others who may not want to give up cpu power management, or usb 3.0 may have to wait for the 17MLB research to get complete. they can risk using the existing generators now, but putting random chars in the fields we don't yet understand is risky business. Plus considering how inaccurate the 13char generators were (generating random stuff for EEE instead of correct hardware class), I certainly don't put stock in the validity of any numbers they'd generate, even if they fool apple for now.

I strive more toward long term solution than random numbers. Because invalid numbers or machine identification could be the next block if syntax isn't doing enough for apple. This is why i went extra mile and ensured:
Apple OEM ROM (imac wifi card i use for wifi/bluetooth/handoff).
3,1 definition with 13MLB and a valid EEE code for 3,1 mac pro that matches definition.
unique serial. Now whitelisted by apple

I hope to see no further problems with the extra vigilance. We shall see!
Cool cool. I'm pretty much at this point. I got the customer code. I just have one question that maybe you can help me.

For my ROM I have a apple wifi card. However, I didn't want to use it because it might go bad (or get blacklisted). Who knows. Anyways, I took the hardware ID from my Ethernet but added a apple prefix to it. Do you think this will be safe? or should I just use the hardware of my apple branded wifi card as the ROM?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2014
Messages
53
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thanks for this phenomenal guide! I have a broken 2011 MacBook Air that I was planning to clone to a hack I just built. My only concern is that the hack naturally has quite different hardware (greater CPU, GPU, more memory, HDD, etc etc). This is the part that confuses me. Is it advised to clone everything from the MacBook Air as is? Or should I clone a part of the info and generate other parts? (and if so, what parts do I clone and generate?) Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2014
Messages
65
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-A
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
GeForce GT740
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
@Wilky13,

As already stated by others, the MLB and ROM ID's are burned into the system board so wiping the OS will not change anything with regards to iMessage authentication. If you were to sell it and use its ID's on your hack and both of you attempted to use iMessage then you'd both suffer account blocking and/or deactivation. Since the new owner of the Mac would be the legal owner of the MLB & ROM ID's you would be effectively stealing his iMessage identity ...

Cheers
Jay
Thanks, that is what I thought :(

Can I use my genuine MacPro3,1 and slightly alter the unique 'DDD' part of the MLB and ROM and use that in my hack? Will it be okay to continue using MacPro3,1 on my hack even though the hardware more closely matches a iMAc15,1?
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2014
Messages
65
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-A
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
GeForce GT740
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Based on the thread yes you will have problems. Both of you will. Both of you will keep getting booted. Ultimately you will stop working and they will work. It's a bad idea to do it. Just follow the guide on generating a 13 digit MLB.
Which 13 digit MLB generator are you referring to? I've been looking at so many different forums I don't know which is which anymore!
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
165
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H, 16 GB
CPU
Intel i5 4670K
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Which 13 digit MLB generator are you referring to? I've been looking at so many different forums I don't know which is which anymore!

The insanely mac one. See JayMonkey's post on the previous page.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
38
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
Intel Core i5-3570K
Graphics
nVidia GTX 560
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Im curious as to whether or not anyone as of late has actually been successful at fixing iMessage.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
165
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H, 16 GB
CPU
Intel i5 4670K
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
38
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
Intel Core i5-3570K
Graphics
nVidia GTX 560
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Look back a page or 2.
you're saying 'http://public.xzenue.com/downloads/d...VRAM-1.1.3.zip' is the actual new fix that works?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2014
Messages
72
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey Mystical -
thanks for the info. I see you used the serial as a base for you MLB, but according to a website that walks through decoding an 13 MLB (insanely), there isn't likely overlap between serial and MLB, is that not the case? Also, are you familiar in how to get the production number? I see you have to convert it to base-36. Anyway, I am trying to make it fool proof. When you called, did you just provide them with customer code and it worked immediately?

Thanks for your help!
 
Top