Contribute
Register

How to fix Aquantia 10 Gb Ethernet for Big Sur

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,687
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So ive done my first oc hackintosh finally got it working. 12.3 intel optiplex 7060 mt

My TP-link aqc107 just arrived, is there a guide on how to get this working?

Try enabling config.plist > Kernel > Quirks > ForceAquantiaEthernet.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
117
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87MX-D3H
CPU
i7 4770K
Graphics
VEGA 56
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
you should not kextload the kext it, the SSDT should do this.
In Hackintool -> PCIe how shows your ethernet card up as
1.Vendor 0x1D6A Device 0x7B1 or as 2.Vendor 0x1D6A Device 0x00B1 it should be the first one.
if you got the last one, the SSDT is wrong or not loaded.

What Mac do you use. iMac Pro(2017) ???
<SOLVED> See POST #58

Hi @milksjeek, I'm having issues getting my 10GBe card working since upgrading to Monterey.
I think it may be to do with my AQUANTIA.aml SSDT and Vendor ID. Since upgrading, I'm using the latest version of OC with VT-D enabled & ImacPro definitions due to this being advised on this particular build all same specs as below except a Z390 M GAMING Motherboard.

I was wondering if you could see any issues with the attached and if I need to create a new SSDT? If so I'm wondering if you could help in this regard? Or if anyone else has any advice.

Many thanks.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    10.8 MB · Views: 38
  • Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.36.35.png
    Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.36.35.png
    331.4 KB · Views: 64
  • Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.36.52.png
    Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.36.52.png
    451.2 KB · Views: 59
  • Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.37.31.png
    Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.37.31.png
    320 KB · Views: 53
  • Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.39.36.png
    Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.39.36.png
    1.4 MB · Views: 54
  • Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.42.28.png
    Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.42.28.png
    1.2 MB · Views: 53
  • Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.44.31.png
    Screenshot 2022-07-26 at 09.44.31.png
    598.9 KB · Views: 65
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
117
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87MX-D3H
CPU
i7 4770K
Graphics
VEGA 56
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
117
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87MX-D3H
CPU
i7 4770K
Graphics
VEGA 56
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@pastrychef Quick question, now I'm using ImacPro1,1 system definitions with VT-d enabled should I use iGPU enabled or disabled? What will give me the best performance in Adobe Premier? I'm conscience disabling iGPU may affect h265 acceleration? Thanks
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,687
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef Quick question, now I'm using ImacPro1,1 system definitions with VT-d enabled should I use iGPU enabled or disabled? What will give me the best performance in Adobe Premier? I'm conscience disabling iGPU may affect h265 acceleration? Thanks

If you are using iMacPro1,1, it's probably better to disable IGPU. I don't know how it would affect your performance... You'll have to test and compare encode times for IGPU vs Vega 56.

To get your AQC107 working, just enable config.plist > Kernel > Quirks > ForceAquantiaEthernet.

SSDT is not needed for AQC107.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
40
Motherboard
Z370 Aorus Gaming 5, F15
CPU
i5-9600KF
Graphics
Radeon RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
<SOLVED> See POST #58

Hi @milksjeek, I'm having issues getting my 10GBe card working since upgrading to Monterey.
I think it may be to do with my AQUANTIA.aml SSDT and Vendor ID. Since upgrading, I'm using the latest version of OC with VT-D enabled & ImacPro definitions due to this being advised on this particular build all same specs as below except a Z390 M GAMING Motherboard.

I was wondering if you could see any issues with the attached and if I need to create a new SSDT? If so I'm wondering if you could help in this regard? Or if anyone else has any advice.

Many thanks.
Hi alexjibcam,

First of all, do you have the copper RJ45 or the fibre SFT+ 10Gb card?
The copper RJ45 version doesn't need a SSDT.
Try to change the second kernel AppleEthernetAquantiaAqtion patch find 0F844503 0000 and replace 660F1F44 0000

bye
 
Top