Contribute
Register

How to extend the iMac Pro to X99 [Successful Build/Extended Guide]

Status
Not open for further replies.

GDS

Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
227
Motherboard
X99 Deluxe II
CPU
Xeon 2696 v4
Graphics
Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti Waterforce
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have almost the same config than you as we spoke about it years ago
2696v4
128GB ddr4
and 1080Ti
the results you have are pretty similar of what I have
:)

Thanks for the advice on the kext placement, I'm on the process to get that wifi/Bluetooth adapter install and fishing for a good bargain on fle.. to get a Vega, so I can move on to El Desierto de Mojave.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kgp
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
144
Motherboard
Asus X99DX2 1903(unLocked)
CPU
E5 2696v4
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have almost the same config than you as we spoke about it years ago
2696v4
128GB ddr4
and 1080Ti
the results you have are pretty similar of what I have
:)
Have you test your system with an AMD card I’m the prosess to go with vega64 but to prices they don’t want to go down
 
  • Like
Reactions: GDS

GDS

Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
227
Motherboard
X99 Deluxe II
CPU
Xeon 2696 v4
Graphics
Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti Waterforce
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I wanted after a long discussion with @kgp
there is tons of interest to be on AMD GPU (and much more when you can OC the graphic card)
but unfortunately all my programs on Windows 10 use ONLY cuda
if I install an AMD I will not be able to use any of those programs: photogrammetry etc etc :(

I thought about a double installation AMD/NVidia
but I totally dont know if it is possible and how to shunt the Nvidia when booting on Mac OS
I thought also to a eGPU but this solution is impossible too
>> i am under water-cooling for everything and hard tubes
so I preferred to stay on High Sierra and my 1080Ti
FCPx is ok and all the others programs too: all the acceleration is ok, and the different GB scores are perfect
I never used an AMD on a hackintosh so I cannot say if the difference is huge in everyday use




Have you test your system with an AMD card I’m the prosess to go with vega64 but to prices they don’t want to go down
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
84
Motherboard
ASUS X99-E WS/USB3.1
CPU
E5-2696 v3
Graphics
Vega FE
kgp.
how to make ssdt-vega64 without dtgp method
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,902
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
kgp.
how to make ssdt-vega64 without dtgp method
Why one would like to do that? Just remove it within the ssdt implementation!
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
84
Motherboard
ASUS X99-E WS/USB3.1
CPU
E5-2696 v3
Graphics
Vega FE
Why one would like to do that? Just remove it within the ssdt implementation!
I use dsdt + ssdt without dtgp.
And your ssdt does not want to work.
Can you make an example?
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2016
Messages
2
Motherboard
Asus x99 Deluxe
CPU
Intel 5960X
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 970 (Asus Strix)
Hi KGP

I can't thank you enough in one comment, but I've run my CustoMac for about a year now on 10.13.4 on an Asus x99 and 5960X CPU!

I see that you've updated the guide for 10.13.6 (some app store programs demand that now to update) and also to the iMac Pro SMBIOS.

My quick question: Is it worth upgrading/switching to the new SMBIOS for me? what are the most obvious benefits of doing so?

Thank you again and hope you have a nice week :)
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,902
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
I use dsdt + ssdt without dtgp.
And your ssdt does not want to work.
Can you make an example?
Why don't you use SSDT-DTPG.aml in addition? ssdt-vega64 won't work without SSDT-DTPG.aml as currently implemented.

The other question remaining to me is what for you need to use your DSDT.aml in addition. If you properly adopt/implement all available SSDTs available in the X99 SSDT Github repository and else also implement all ACPI patches additionally implemented in the config.plist of the default X99 EFI Folder distribution, your DSDT.aml should be obsolete in any case.

If you really insist in further using your DSDT.aml and also refuse the additional SSDT-DTPG.aml implementation, I could remove all DTPG calls within the current ssdt-vega64 implementation for your testing purposes. But I really do not see any reason for such additional efforts and you also might be able to do the latter simply by yourself.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
144
Motherboard
Asus X99DX2 1903(unLocked)
CPU
E5 2696v4
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I just dropping by to ask @ KGP a question. I just finish to installed MOJAVE on a GA-X99P-SLI motherboard that I have w/ an Intel 5960X Cpu out of 3 that I got laying around, and that installed its also w/ a Nvidia 670 that I have and the install went very smooth and event surprise me that on my config.plist none of the kernel patch match that cpu and none of the options like RTC, APPLE intelAPIC, kernelpm and XPMC are sleeted and she is booting to the desktop clean vanilla I think cause I don't see any kext injected on the system extension, that could possible? I guess so cause its sticking I event shut down and reboot the computer and still booting allay to the desktop
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,902
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
I just dropping by to ask @ KGP a question. I just finish to installed MOJAVE on a GA-X99P-SLI motherboard that I have w/ an Intel 5960X Cpu out of 3 that I got laying around, and that installed its also w/ a Nvidia 670 that I have and the install went very smooth and event surprise me that on my config.plist none of the kernel patch match that cpu and none of the options like RTC, APPLE intelAPIC, kernelpm and XPMC are sleeted and she is booting to the desktop clean vanilla I think cause I don't see any kext injected on the system extension, that could possible? I guess so cause its sticking I event shut down and reboot the computer and still booting allay to the desktop
Would it be possible to come back to me with this question by Tuesday, if I forget to answer? Today it is already very late and from tomorrow until Tuesday I will be on trip to Frankfurt.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top